Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite V5.09.00 release candidates
Page 9 of 13 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
javavi Senior Member Joined: 01/10/2023 Location: UkrainePosts: 213 |
Let me repeat the questions: I would like to use a 8x8 font similar to ZX-Spectrum with color TILE attributes for character space for programming color graphics in monochrome MODE 1 This mode would allow using 256 monochrome Tiles with color attributes from an 8x8 font in an 80x60 grid for monochrome MODE 1 (640x480). Why can't I make TILES in PicoMiteVGA less than 12 lines high and add an 8x8 font to the assembly? After resetting PicoMiteVGA v.5.09.00RC3, I can't assign the Timer system variable more than it contains until it reaches this value. It gives an error: timer = 60000 Error : 60000 is invalid (valid is 51898) The manual for PicoMiteVGA says: TIMER = msec Resets the timer to a number of milliseconds. Normally this is just used to reset the timer to zero but you can set it to any positive number Perhaps this could be used to create a timed alarm interrupt? |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
Too much memory I can't assign the Timer system variable more than it contains until it reaches this value. It gives an error: timer = 60000 Correct, the manual should be updated |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
Forgot to mention RC5 will corrupt programs in memory or in the LIBRARY. You will need to re-load from the source. The A: drive and options will not be affected |
||||
javavi Senior Member Joined: 01/10/2023 Location: UkrainePosts: 213 |
What is the new COLOUR MAP command and how to use it? |
||||
javavi Senior Member Joined: 01/10/2023 Location: UkrainePosts: 213 |
PicoMiteVGA 5.09.00RC5 GUI bitmap 0,0,&hAA55AA55AA55AA55 command stopped displaying graphics in the top line of the monitor with a height of 12 pixels ! This worked in the previous version RC4. Perhaps other commands for output to the top of the screen are broken too... Edited 2024-06-09 20:35 by javavi |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
Works for me |
||||
javavi Senior Member Joined: 01/10/2023 Location: UkrainePosts: 213 |
Yes, I apologize. There was some strangeness... I reflashed it to PicoMiteVGA 5.01.00RC4, and then back to RC5 and this effect went away. |
||||
javavi Senior Member Joined: 01/10/2023 Location: UkrainePosts: 213 |
End works fo me ;) PicoMiteVGA V5.09.00RC5 MODE 1 (640x480) CLS For y=0 To 480 Step 2 For x=0 To 640 Step 32 If (x And 32)Xor(y And 32) Then GUI Bitmap x,y,&hBBBBBBBBEEEEEEEE,32,2 Else GUI Bitmap x,y,&h4444444411111111,32,2 EndIf Next Next For y=1 To 14 For x=1 To 19 c=(x+y+(x>5)+(x>14)+(y>4)+(y>11)+1)Mod 2 Line 32*x-8,32*y-2,32*x+8,32*y-2,4,c Line 32*x-2,32*y-8,32*x-2,32*y+8,4,c Next Next Edited 2024-06-10 00:19 by javavi |
||||
lizby Guru Joined: 17/05/2016 Location: United StatesPosts: 3150 |
ILI9488 480x320: But why are all the corner crosses in this version black, which eliminates the white crosses which produce the appearance of distortion? CLS For y=0 To mm.vres Step 2 For x=0 To mm.hres Step 32 If (x And 32)Xor(y And 32) Then GUI Bitmap x,y,&hBBBBBBBBEEEEEEEE,32,2 Else GUI Bitmap x,y,&h4444444411111111,32,2 EndIf Next Next For y=1 To 14 For x=1 To 19 c=(x+y+(x>5)+(x>14)+(y>4)+(y>11)+1)Mod 2 Line 32*x-8,32*y-2,32*x+8,32*y-2,4,c Line 32*x-2,32*y-8,32*x-2,32*y+8,4,c Next Next ~ Edited 2024-06-10 01:22 by lizby PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
But why are all the corner crosses in this version black, Try this: CLS For y=0 To mm.vres Step 2 For x=0 To mm.hres Step 32 If (x And 32)Xor(y And 32) Then GUI Bitmap x,y,&hBBBBBBBBEEEEEEEE,32,2 Else GUI Bitmap x,y,&h4444444411111111,32,2 EndIf Next Next For y=1 To 14 For x=1 To 19 c=(x+y+(x>5)+(x>14)+(y>4)+(y>11)+1)Mod 2 Line 32*x-8,32*y-2,32*x+8,32*y-2,4,choice(c,&HFFFFFF,0) Line 32*x-2,32*y-8,32*x-2,32*y+8,4,choice(c,&HFFFFFF,0) Next Next Edited 2024-06-10 01:28 by matherp |
||||
lizby Guru Joined: 17/05/2016 Location: United StatesPosts: 3150 |
Great, thank you. Not exactly the same (different screen resolution), but still a neat effect. I knew it had something to do with the calculation of "c", but couldn't work out what I needed to do. Of course, it's much cleaner looking on the LCD itself. ~ Edited 2024-06-10 02:34 by lizby PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed |
||||
phil99 Guru Joined: 11/02/2018 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2135 |
Hi Peter, there seems to be some odd problems with Pin management and error handling in RC5. > OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP0,GP1 <---These pins had been in use by a program. Error: Invalid address - resetting > option list PicoMite MMBasic Version 5.09.00RC5 OPTION FLASH SIZE 16777216 OPTION COLOURCODE ON OPTION CPUSPEED 420000 'KHz OPTION DISPLAY 55, 155 OPTION LCDPANEL VIRTUAL_C > > OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP0,GP1 <---OK if not in use. > > setpin gp1, din Error : Pin 4398046511106/NULL is reserved on startup > setpin gp2, din > setpin gp0, din Error : Pin 4398046511105/NULL is reserved on startup > Also in this thread. Same at 133MHz Edited 2024-06-10 11:47 by phil99 |
||||
Malibu Senior Member Joined: 07/07/2018 Location: AustraliaPosts: 228 |
A similar oddity I found with an error flag I've been chasing Error : No response to request from connection no. 2306412556236881932 John |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
Fix one thing and break another. Error messages should now be OK if you re-download |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4223 |
Peter, Please include the colour map re-write into next RC or main release. It really fixed it. Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
thwill Guru Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4036 |
Hey folks, Does the PicoMite{VGA} version of BLIT not have support for the two optional (on the CMM2) parameters: BLIT x1, y1, x2, y2, w, h [, page] [, orientation] Where <page> would be F, N or L on the PicoMites ? I have had a look at the source and as far as I can tell (I'm on my mini-laptop so my tools aren't the best) it is missing. Best wishes, Tom Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4223 |
Picomite uses FRAMEBUFFER WRITE F,L,N to determine where to write. So the page variable in BLIT is not used. I am not aware of the flip/rotate option exist at all in PicoMite. Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
thwill Guru Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4036 |
Thanks @Volhout, In the version of BLIT under discussion the <page> parameter is the read page, not the write page. It looks like (ignoring the orientation parameter) this functionality is provided by BLIT FRAMEBUFFER instead which has both a <from> and a <to> parameter. Can anyone provide a pointer otherwise? Best wishes, Tom Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
RC5 just updated - no version change colour map functionality correct in all versions new function PIN(BOOTSEL) returns the state of the boot select switch allowing you to use it as a user input in a program orientation is available in BLIT WRITE and SPRITE SHOW, SPRITE SHOW SAFE, SPRITE WRITE Remember the difference between BLIT and SPRITE commands is that BLIT works in the resolution of the display device whereas SPRITE is always RGB121 |
||||
Teo1 Newbie Joined: 06/05/2023 Location: RomaniaPosts: 25 |
Hi, Can I find the manual for version 5.09 somewhere? Thank you in advance! PicoMite is fantastic !!!! Teo |
||||
Page 9 of 13 |
Print this page |