Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 05:37 25 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite V5.09.00 release candidates

     Page 9 of 13    
Author Message
javavi

Senior Member

Joined: 01/10/2023
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 213
Posted: 09:11am 09 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Firmware V5.09.00 release candidate RC5 is now available

Let me repeat the questions:
I would like to use a 8x8 font similar to ZX-Spectrum with color TILE attributes for character space for programming color graphics in monochrome MODE 1
This mode would allow using 256 monochrome Tiles with color attributes from an 8x8 font in an 80x60 grid for monochrome MODE 1 (640x480).
Why can't I make TILES in PicoMiteVGA less than 12 lines high and add an 8x8 font to the assembly?

After resetting PicoMiteVGA v.5.09.00RC3, I can't assign the Timer system variable more than it contains until it reaches this value. It gives an error:
timer = 60000
Error : 60000 is invalid (valid is 51898)
The manual for PicoMiteVGA says:
TIMER = msec
Resets the timer to a number of milliseconds. Normally this is just used to reset the timer to zero but you can set it to any positive number

Perhaps this could be used to create a timed alarm interrupt?
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9110
Posted: 09:16am 09 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Why can't I make TILES in PicoMiteVGA less than 12 lines high and add an 8x8 font to the assembly?


Too much memory

I can't assign the Timer system variable more than it contains until it reaches this value. It gives an error:
timer = 60000


Correct, the manual should be updated
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9110
Posted: 09:39am 09 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Forgot to mention

RC5 will corrupt programs in memory or in the LIBRARY. You will need to re-load from the source. The A: drive and options will not be affected
 
javavi

Senior Member

Joined: 01/10/2023
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 213
Posted: 09:49am 09 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Forgot to mention

What is the new COLOUR MAP command and how to use it?
 
javavi

Senior Member

Joined: 01/10/2023
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 213
Posted: 10:33am 09 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

PicoMiteVGA 5.09.00RC5
GUI bitmap 0,0,&hAA55AA55AA55AA55
command stopped displaying graphics in the top line of the monitor with a height of 12 pixels !
This worked in the previous version RC4.
Perhaps other commands for output to the top of the screen are broken too...
Edited 2024-06-09 20:35 by javavi
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9110
Posted: 11:20am 09 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Works for me

 
javavi

Senior Member

Joined: 01/10/2023
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 213
Posted: 01:05pm 09 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Works for me

Yes, I apologize. There was some strangeness...
I reflashed it to PicoMiteVGA 5.01.00RC4, and then back to RC5 and this effect went away.
 
javavi

Senior Member

Joined: 01/10/2023
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 213
Posted: 02:16pm 09 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Works for me

End works fo me ;) PicoMiteVGA V5.09.00RC5  MODE 1 (640x480)

CLS
For y=0 To 480 Step 2
 For x=0 To 640 Step 32
   If (x And 32)Xor(y And 32) Then
     GUI Bitmap x,y,&hBBBBBBBBEEEEEEEE,32,2
   Else
     GUI Bitmap x,y,&h4444444411111111,32,2
   EndIf
 Next
Next
For y=1 To 14
 For x=1 To 19
   c=(x+y+(x>5)+(x>14)+(y>4)+(y>11)+1)Mod 2
   Line 32*x-8,32*y-2,32*x+8,32*y-2,4,c
   Line 32*x-2,32*y-8,32*x-2,32*y+8,4,c
 Next
Next

Edited 2024-06-10 00:19 by javavi
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3150
Posted: 03:21pm 09 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

ILI9488 480x320:



But why are all the corner crosses in this version black, which eliminates the white crosses which produce the appearance of distortion?
CLS
For y=0 To mm.vres Step 2
For x=0 To mm.hres Step 32
  If (x And 32)Xor(y And 32) Then
    GUI Bitmap x,y,&hBBBBBBBBEEEEEEEE,32,2
  Else
    GUI Bitmap x,y,&h4444444411111111,32,2
  EndIf
Next
Next
For y=1 To 14
For x=1 To 19
  c=(x+y+(x>5)+(x>14)+(y>4)+(y>11)+1)Mod 2
  Line 32*x-8,32*y-2,32*x+8,32*y-2,4,c
  Line 32*x-2,32*y-8,32*x-2,32*y+8,4,c
Next
Next


~
Edited 2024-06-10 01:22 by lizby
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9110
Posted: 03:27pm 09 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

But why are all the corner crosses in this version black,


Try this:

CLS
For y=0 To mm.vres Step 2
For x=0 To mm.hres Step 32
 If (x And 32)Xor(y And 32) Then
   GUI Bitmap x,y,&hBBBBBBBBEEEEEEEE,32,2
 Else
   GUI Bitmap x,y,&h4444444411111111,32,2
 EndIf
Next
Next
For y=1 To 14
For x=1 To 19
 c=(x+y+(x>5)+(x>14)+(y>4)+(y>11)+1)Mod 2
 Line 32*x-8,32*y-2,32*x+8,32*y-2,4,choice(c,&HFFFFFF,0)
 Line 32*x-2,32*y-8,32*x-2,32*y+8,4,choice(c,&HFFFFFF,0)
Next
Next

Edited 2024-06-10 01:28 by matherp
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3150
Posted: 04:32pm 09 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Great, thank you. Not exactly the same (different screen resolution), but still a neat effect.

I knew it had something to do with the calculation of "c", but couldn't work out what I needed to do.



Of course, it's much cleaner looking on the LCD itself.

~
Edited 2024-06-10 02:34 by lizby
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 2135
Posted: 01:23am 10 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Peter, there seems to be some odd problems with Pin management and error handling in RC5.
> OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP0,GP1  <---These pins had been in use by a program.
Error: Invalid address - resetting
> option list
PicoMite MMBasic Version 5.09.00RC5
OPTION FLASH SIZE 16777216
OPTION COLOURCODE ON
OPTION CPUSPEED  420000 'KHz
OPTION DISPLAY 55, 155
OPTION LCDPANEL VIRTUAL_C
>
> OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP0,GP1  <---OK if not in use.
>
> setpin gp1, din
Error : Pin 4398046511106/NULL is reserved on startup
> setpin gp2, din
> setpin gp0, din
Error : Pin 4398046511105/NULL is reserved on startup
>

Also in this thread.

Same at 133MHz
Edited 2024-06-10 11:47 by phil99
 
Malibu
Senior Member

Joined: 07/07/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 228
Posted: 01:50am 10 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

A similar oddity I found with an error flag I've been chasing
Error : No response to request from connection no. 2306412556236881932

John
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9110
Posted: 08:26am 10 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Fix one thing and break another.

Error messages should now be OK if you re-download
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4223
Posted: 07:55am 16 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Peter,

Please include the colour map re-write into next RC or main release. It really fixed it.

Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4036
Posted: 10:15am 22 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hey folks,

Does the PicoMite{VGA} version of BLIT not have support for the two optional (on the CMM2) parameters:
BLIT x1, y1, x2, y2, w, h [, page] [, orientation]


Where <page> would be F, N or L on the PicoMites ?

I have had a look at the source and as far as I can tell (I'm on my mini-laptop so my tools aren't the best) it is missing.

Best wishes,

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4223
Posted: 06:03pm 22 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Picomite uses FRAMEBUFFER WRITE F,L,N
to determine where to write. So the page variable in BLIT is not used.
I am not aware of the flip/rotate option exist at all in PicoMite.

Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4036
Posted: 06:33pm 22 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks @Volhout,

  Volhout said  Picomite uses FRAMEBUFFER WRITE F,L,N
to determine where to write. So the page variable in BLIT is not used.


In the version of BLIT under discussion the <page> parameter is the read page, not the write page.

It looks like (ignoring the orientation parameter) this functionality is provided by BLIT FRAMEBUFFER instead which has both a <from> and a <to> parameter.

  Quote  I am not aware of the flip/rotate option exist at all in PicoMite.


Can anyone provide a pointer otherwise?

Best wishes,

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9110
Posted: 10:17am 26 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

RC5 just updated - no version change

colour map functionality correct in all versions

new function

PIN(BOOTSEL)

returns the state of the boot select switch allowing you to use it as a user input in a program


orientation is available in BLIT WRITE and SPRITE SHOW, SPRITE SHOW SAFE, SPRITE WRITE

Remember the difference between BLIT and SPRITE commands is that BLIT works in the resolution of the display device whereas SPRITE is always RGB121
 
Teo1
Newbie

Joined: 06/05/2023
Location: Romania
Posts: 25
Posted: 08:25pm 26 Jun 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi,
Can I find the manual for version 5.09 somewhere?
Thank you in advance!
PicoMite is fantastic !!!!
Teo
 
     Page 9 of 13    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024