Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite V5.09.00 betas: Sorting out SPRITE and BLIT + USB variants
Page 8 of 9 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9114 |
Deleted a print line by mistake so LIST COMMANDS broken will fix in next beta. No other impacts so b6 should still be good to use |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9114 |
I've updated b6 to fix LIST COMMANDS, also fixes bug when FRAMEBUFFER COPY is used more than once on 480x320 SPI displays (Kevin) |
||||
Bleep Guru Joined: 09/01/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 509 |
Hi Peter, I can confirm 480x320 is now working ok on a ILI9481IPS LCD. Thanks, Kevin. |
||||
JanVolk Senior Member Joined: 28/01/2023 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 144 |
List Commands is now correct. Has TOUCH(X) and TOUCH(Y) function for PicoMite MMBasic Version 5.09.00b6 and PicoMite MMBasic USB Edition 5.09.00b6 been given a different function because it is no longer available and I have not read anything about it? Jan |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9114 |
Touch function fixed now if you re-download |
||||
Hans Senior Member Joined: 18/10/2022 Location: CanadaPosts: 116 |
Hi All; Just trying 5.09.00b6 and getting an error on web transmit page command. The error happens as soon as you try to open the web site with the browser. Worked in 5.08.00 did not try this with other betas Here is the error line; Got the same error with the example from the manual. Suggestions or comments. Thanks, Hans ... |
||||
TassyJim Guru Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6098 |
Works for me. There was a problem with beta6 when it was first uploaded so try downloading again. Jim VK7JH MMedit MMBasic Help |
||||
Hans Senior Member Joined: 18/10/2022 Location: CanadaPosts: 116 |
Will do thanks. Hans … |
||||
karlelch Senior Member Joined: 30/10/2014 Location: GermanyPosts: 172 |
Hi Peter, I wanted to make a suggestion regarding USB devices. I noted in the source code that for gamepads you are checking for a selection of HID vendor/device codes. Compatible game pads from other companies might work but will not be recognised. My suggestion would be the following: - to print vendor and device code when a USB device is detected, even if it is unknown; this would allow the user to easily get the codes of their devices - to add an option that introduces a gamepad to the firmware (e.g., OPTION GAMEPAD PS4/PS4, vendorID, deviceID). Depending on the parameter PS4 or PS3, the vendor/device code will then be accepted as a respective type of gamepad. Of course, you cannot check the compatibility of all devices, but this would here be the responsibility of the user, to know what (s)he is doing when setting this option. Best Thomas |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6786 |
If the so-called "compatible" gamepads from other vendors are producing different codes to the official gamepads then they aren't compatible and shouldn't be supported. They are devices of their own. It *could* be that the vendor code isn't checked on the actual game device, but I doubt it. It wouldn't be in the manufacturers interest. I suspect that "compatible" gamepads must be providing the game device with the correct code otherwise they won't be recognised anyway. Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
karlelch Senior Member Joined: 30/10/2014 Location: GermanyPosts: 172 |
Hi Mixtel90, My suggestion was triggered by seeing the function that currently checks if a PS4 controller is connected: static inline bool is_sony_ds4(uint8_t dev_addr) { uint16_t vid, pid; tuh_vid_pid_get(dev_addr, &vid, &pid); return ( (vid == 0x054c && (pid == 0x09cc || pid == 0x05c4)) // Sony DualShock4 || (vid == 0x0f0d && pid == 0x005e) // Hori FC4 || (vid == 0x0f0d && pid == 0x00ee) // Hori PS4 Mini (PS4-099U) || (vid == 0x1f4f && pid == 0x1002) // ASW GG xrd controller ); } Apparently, besides the original Dualshock, a number of presumably compatible controllers from other companies (see different vendor IDs, and for one vender, also different devices) are recognized, too. I assume this selection does not reflect systematic tests but rather what Peter had lying around ... Hence, my proposal Best Thomas Edited 2024-03-10 21:27 by karlelch |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4228 |
Hi Peter, Following (attached) program works on V050800, but not on V050900b6. VGA platform. I know that SPRITE and BLIT have changed, but this program uses completely valid SPRITE READ (read from screen to sprite buffer) and SPRITE WRITE (from buffer to screen). In the first post of this thread you indicate SPRITE READ and SPRITE WRITE are still valid commands. Regardless, the SPRITE WRITE mentions "buffer not in use" where all buffers where read.. stanley_lander.zip This is not my program, but in an effort to run it I stumbled upon this issue. Volhout Edited 2024-03-11 03:21 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
stanleyella Guru Joined: 25/06/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2127 |
works on v5.09.00b5 usb vga |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4228 |
Hi Stanley, Peter, I can confirm the program (2 posts up) works on V05.08.00, and V05.09.00b3 and V05.09.00b4. The program does not work on V05.09.00b6 The error (listed above) is that sprites are not actually read with the SPRITE READ command -or- the sprite is read and but the buffer not registered. Regards, Edited 2024-03-11 17:32 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9114 |
The problem is caused by the comment above the call to the subroutine sprites. If you remove the space before the ' character then it will work. I'll fix this in the next beta which may be some time In the meantime a line with just a ' comment character must have this as the first character on the line Edited 2024-03-11 18:51 by matherp |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4228 |
Wauw, That is a nasty one.... Good find Peter !! The "indenting" of comments is autoformat in MMEdit. So special care is needed. Volhout Edited 2024-03-11 19:00 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4228 |
Hi Peter, I have a question how the internals of PicoMite work with the USB port. This is about the standard VGA (not VGA USB). I observe something as if the USB (CDC) port is "polled" several times per second, and that each poll consumes roughly 2-3ms. When I close the CDC port (close teraterm), but leave the picomite running, I do not see the 2-3ms delays. Maybe they exist, but are much shorter. The baudrate setting does not impact the 2-3ms The amount of data does not seem to have much influence. As if the 2-3ms is used mainly for CDC handling (maybe opening and closing the port after each poll). I know you spend lots of time to make this robust, and will not be eager to touch this part of the code, but my question is: is there anything you think can minimize the 2-3ms. I can work around it by closing the CDC port at PC side. So NO is a perfectly good answer. Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9114 |
You need to give me more information and preferably something that demonstrates what you think you are seeing. This needs to be on a standard PicoMite rather than the VGA version as I don't have access to a VGA system for the next two weeks. There is no difference between the PicoMite and PicoMiteVGA in this area |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4228 |
Hi Peter, I will work on it. Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
stanleyella Guru Joined: 25/06/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2127 |
it's a mmedit problem or copy/pasting to the forum? pasting the code back from the forum to mmedit and flashing from, would it work? |
||||
Page 8 of 9 |
Print this page |