Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : RP2350 firmware
Page 7 of 20 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
homa Guru Joined: 05/11/2021 Location: GermanyPosts: 351 |
this is normal at the moment Matthias |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
Martin's program works in Mode 2 but not not quite in Mode 3 Which program? |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6781 |
It's not unusual that DVI needs a direct connection. It isn't HDMI and doesn't have the necessary control signals - DVI is only partially compatible. Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
homa Guru Joined: 05/11/2021 Location: GermanyPosts: 351 |
this makes sense |
||||
homa Guru Joined: 05/11/2021 Location: GermanyPosts: 351 |
https://www.thebackshed.com/forum/ViewTopic.php?TID=17173&P=6#225699 |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
Seems to work for me - what are you seeing that I'm not? |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6781 |
I can confirm that BUTBANG and DEVICE for the WS2812B don't work. There is no error message. I'm using GP22, with a direct connection to the LED. I've temporarily patched in a different Pico onto the same 3V3 and GP pin of the socket and the LED is working fine so the connections & pcb are ok. Pico 2. HDMI+USB version. b2 . Edited 2024-09-01 02:02 by Mixtel90 Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
robert.rozee Guru Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 2350 |
are you able to provide a reference for this? as far as i am aware, an HDMI receiving device (such as an LCD screen) by design must also be capable of handling a DVI input signal. and if an HDMI outputting device (such as a DVD player) finds itself driving into a DVI display it must, again by design, produce DVI compatible output signals. these requirements, of course, being subject to mutually compatible resolutions and the success of any requisite HDCP key negotiations. now it is still possible that the RP2350 may not produce a 100% compliant DVI signal (which is not against the law), and it is also possible that some devices labelled as HDMI are in fact not 100% HDMI compliant (in which case they are not legitimate HDMI devices). cheers, rob :-) |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
Bloody pipelined processors. Code which works on the RP2040 doesn't on the RP2350. Have found the issue and will fix in the next iteration. Probably affects all RP2350 versions |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6781 |
This is quite good. Doctor HDMI DVI can't handle the higher resolutions of HDMI at all. The clock and data frequencies are way too low. Also, it has no audio support. HDMI is much newer. If there is going to be any compatibility it is the HDMI device that adjusts itself to suit the DVI one. I think it can be assumed that if the DVI signal from a Pico 2 is being accepted and displayed correctly by a HDMI monitor then the signal must be correct and the HDMI display is handling it correctly. However, there's no guarantee that any intermediate device wouldn't mess it up. . Edited 2024-09-01 04:11 by Mixtel90 Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
robert.rozee Guru Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 2350 |
the link contains an excellent article key point is "High-Definition Multimedia Interface (HDMI), a forward-compatible standard that also includes digital audio transmission". ie, an HDMI device must support/accommodate attachment to a [single link] DVI device (albeit with limitations). i did also notice the interesting line: "To ensure a basic level of interoperability, DVI compliant devices are required to support one baseline video mode, "low pixel format" (640×480 at 60 Hz.)". this makes me wonder if we should not be using a 60Hz refresh rate, rather than the 75Hz that is currently used. any comment, Peter? would it be practical to have the rate switchable between 60Hz and 75Hz? cheers, rob :-) Edited 2024-09-01 04:31 by robert.rozee |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6781 |
It may be possible to get 60Hz - but only by reducing the system clock frequency. It'll be done with smoke, mirrors and clock division ratios I suspect. Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
stanleyella Guru Joined: 25/06/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2120 |
Connected to COM11 at 115200 option list PicoMiteVGA MMBasic USB Edition 6.00.00b2 OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE COM2,GP8,GP9 OPTION FLASH SIZE 4194304 OPTION COLOURCODE ON OPTION KEYBOARD UK OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 252000 > OPTION AUDIO GP0, GP1 Error : Pin 2/GP1 is in use > I dunno why but the usb vga keyboard works. thanks for this version. bet you wished you never started pico2 support. star you are Mr.math sir |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4223 |
@Peter, Running the PicoMite 6.0 b2 software (non VGA). This code shows the new 2350 mnemonics and MMBasic commands work. This is the test program. It checks the PIO(READFIFO ) and PIO WRITEFIFO commands, as well as the mnemonics for MOV RXFIFO[y],isr and MOV RXFIFO[number],isr The other mnemonics are not tested (MOV osr,RXFIFO[]), but compile okay, and the interface command PIO WRITEFIFO works. So I see not reason why it should not also work. The code 'only for RP2350 assembler. this does not work on RP2040 pio clear 1 pio assemble 1,".program test" pio assemble 1,".line 0" pio assemble 1,"set y,4" 'just a value 4 in Y pio assemble 1,"mov isr,y" 'copy Y to isr pio assemble 1,"jmp y--,next" 'y=y-1 always to next pio assemble 1,"next:" pio assemble 1,"mov rxfifo[y],isr" 'should program 4 in fifo [3] pio assemble 1,"mov isr,y" 'copy Y to isr pio assemble 1,"mov rxfifo[2],isr" 'should program 3 in fifo [2] pio assemble 1,"jmp 0" 'repeat pio assemble 1,".end program" 'pio assemble 1,".end program list" f=1e6 '1MHz 'PIO(EXECCTRL a,b,c) 'a/ the GPIO pin for conditional JMP (e.g. GP0) 'b/ the WRAP TARGET line number(e.g. 1) 'c/ the WRAP line number(e.g. 2) e=pio(execctrl gp0,0,31) 'default value, not actually changed 'PIO(SHIFTCTRL a,b,c,d,e,f,g,h,i,j) 'a/ push threshold (leave 0 for now) 'b/ pull threshold (leave 0 for now) 'c/ autopush (leave 0 for now) 'd/ autopull (leave 0 for now) 'e/ IN-shiftdir (1 = shift MSB, 0 = shift LSB) 'f/ OUT-shiftdir (1 = shift MSB, 0 = shift LSB) 'g/ fjoin_rx (join TX and RX fifo to 1 RX fifo) 'h/ fjoin_tx (join TX and RX fifo to 1 TX fifo) 'i/ FJOIN_RX_GET, when 1 ARM can write individual RX FIFO registers 'j/ FJOIN_RX_PUT, when 1 ARM can read individual RX FIFO registers sr=pio(shiftctrl 0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1) 'read individual RX, RX=3 deep sw=pio(shiftctrl 0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0) 'write individual RX, RX=3 deep 'PIO(PINCTRL a,b,c,d,e,f,g) 'a/ the number of SIDE SET pins (0...5), SIDE SET can write 5 pins at once 'b/ the number of SET pins (0...5), SET can write 5 pins at once 'c/ the number of OUT pins (0...31), OUT can write 32 pins at once 'd/ the lowest pin for IN pins (GP0.....GP31) IN can read up to 32 pins at once 'e/ the lowest pin for SIDE SET (GP0.....GP31) 'f/ the lowest pin for SET (GP0.....GP31) 'g/ the lowest pin for OUT (GP0.....GP31) p=pio(pinctrl 0,0,0,gp0,gp0,gp0,gp0) 'defaultvalue , not actually changed 'the test sequence 'clear the fifo pio init machine 1,0,f,p,e,sw,0 'init machine for writing to RX fifo for i=0 to &h3 'write the 4 RXFIFO registers pio writefifo 1,0,i,&h100*(i+1) 'write a value next 'verify clear print "3 RXFIFO registers before running the program" pio init machine 1,0,f,p,e,sr,0 'init machine for reading the RX fifo for i=0 to 3 'read the 4 RXFIFO registers print i,hex$(pio(readfifo 1,0,i)) 'verify they are 0 next 'now we run the PIO program. That should (continuously) write to reg 2 and 3 pio start 1,0 'verify writes print "3 RXFIFO registers after running the program" for i=0 to 3 'read the 4 FIFO registers to see if the program works print i,hex$(pio(readfifo 1,0,i)) next Edited 2024-09-01 06:29 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6781 |
Works for me, Stan. Have you used that pin for anything previously? Try setpin GP1 off. > option list PicoMiteVGA MMBasic USB Edition 6.00.00b2 OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE COM2,GP8,GP9 OPTION FLASH SIZE 4194304 OPTION COLOURCODE ON OPTION KEYBOARD UK OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 315000 OPTION AUDIO GP0,GP1', ON PWM CHANNEL 0 > Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
stanleyella Guru Joined: 25/06/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2120 |
er dunno but seems ok, thanks Mick, > option list PicoMiteVGA MMBasic USB Edition 6.00.00b2 OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE COM2,GP8,GP9 OPTION FLASH SIZE 4194304 OPTION COLOURCODE ON OPTION KEYBOARD UK OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 252000 OPTION AUDIO GP0,GP1', ON PWM CHANNEL 0 > isn't pico2 complicated now. not basic :) |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6781 |
lol! Oh, it's ok Stan. :) Just listening to Africa by Toto on mine. :) I had to lash up a filter - I've run out of bits. Very promising now though. Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
homa Guru Joined: 05/11/2021 Location: GermanyPosts: 351 |
I see that in mode 3 the first time I start nothing, the second time I change the colors for everything. When stopping, the default colors are not restored either. Only a mode change helps. In mode 2 everything works. Or I have not understood the meaning. |
||||
TassyJim Guru Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6097 |
Beta 2 seems to have fixed the PAUSE issue. 3 hours and counting. Jim VK7JH MMedit MMBasic Help |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
Homa I think I fixed this is b2. Please could you re-load and try again. Alternatively wait a bit and sometime later today I'll post b3 which will have 320x240x256-colour and 320x240x32768-colour modes. |
||||
Page 7 of 20 |
Print this page |