Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite/VGA/Web V5.08.00: back to betas
Page 6 of 7 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9117 |
This is an error in the LWIP internals and not in the MMBasic firmware so I can't see an easy way of handling this. Would you want it to through an actual Basic error and stop the program or just update the error message (like an automatic ON ERROR SKIP)? |
||||
Dinosaur Guru Joined: 12/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 311 |
Hi All Thanks for the quick response matherp. I'd rather not stop the program. If I check the error message after each WEB MQTT PUBLISH then I can decide how to handle it. Regards Hervey Bay Qld. |
||||
thwill Guru Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4040 |
Hi Peter, EDIT now takes an optional filename - yay! But it looks like if a file has no extension then it appends .bas ? Which means you can't user it to edit/view a "LICENSE" or "ChangeLog" - boo! Should it perhaps look for, and if present open such a file, before adding an extension ? ... and maybe never add the extension ? Best wishes, Tom Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
thwill Guru Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4040 |
Hmm, interesting, and annoying since I was trying to make a video about the Game*Mite, in earlier firmwares (pre 5.08) Martin's PicoVaders worked beautifully on the PicoMite/Game*Mite but now as the number of aliens is reduced the movement gets slower/jerkier until becoming unplayable when there are only 2 or 3. My suspicion is that it is something to do with the "noise" generation as it plays the "beat" more frequently as the number of aliens is reduced, hopefully I'll have time tomorrow to investigate further. Best wishes, Tom Edited 2023-12-23 10:04 by thwill Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
Bleep Guru Joined: 09/01/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 509 |
Hi Tom, I've always found that slowing down happened on my GameMite, or just a basic LCD, which I was puzzled by, as there are less aliens, but I never tried looking into it to try to work out why. I think it also happened on my VGA, but I wouldn't swear to that. Regards Kevin |
||||
Martin H. Guru Joined: 04/06/2022 Location: GermanyPosts: 1113 |
This is part of the difficulty level of the game, the fewer aliens left, the faster they become, not slower. Edited 2023-12-23 20:54 by Martin H. 'no comment |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4235 |
If tpo fast, the lcd cannot keep up, misses moves, and they appear slower. Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
thwill Guru Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4040 |
Hmm, It's definitely caused by a firmware change, it was working fine with 5.07.08RC4 (Game*Mite 1.1.0) but is an issue with 5.08.00b5 (Game*Mite 1.2 RC 1), running the same version of PicoVaders (v1.1.2) on both. I don't think it is a sound issue as I disabled the sound that I thought was the issue ... it was always grasping at straws. I'm wondering if it is something to do with GOTO which seems to be 10% slower in the new firmware and which PicoVaders uses a lot, and occurs more often the fewer aliens there are ... but I'm not convinced . I guess I need to try the intermediate firmware versions, most likely it happened in Peter's big refactor from 5.07.08 => 5.08.00. Best wishes, Tom Edited 2023-12-24 03:04 by thwill Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9117 |
Probably the case. 5.08.00 no longer hashes labels to save memory so goto uses sequential search like Geoff's standard versions of MMBasic. This change won't be reversed - sorry |
||||
Dinosaur Guru Joined: 12/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 311 |
Hi All Thank you matherp, that is great. Using V5.08.00RC1 It means I can now run MQTT without the program bombing out and thus handle things accordingly. Regards Hervey Bay Qld. |
||||
thwill Guru Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4040 |
I can confirm that was the problem, a bit of refactoring to replace the GOTOs with modern loop structures fixes the issue and makes the whole game a bit faster/smoother than it was originally. I will provide an update after Christmas. Best wishes, Tom Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
mozzie Regular Member Joined: 15/06/2020 Location: AustraliaPosts: 68 |
G'day, The support for the VS1053 is much appreciated and makes audio output a breeze. My thanks to Peter (and anyone else involved) for this and all the other new additions to the MMbasic / MicroMite system. Not sure if Play Pause is implemented but I get this if used: > option list PicoMite MMBasic Version 5.08.00RC1 OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP10,GP11,GP12 OPTION CPUSPEED 252000 'KHz OPTION SDCARD GP13 OPTION AUDIO VS1053 GP2,GP3,GP0,GP5,GP4,GP7,GP6', ON PWM CHANNEL 1 > b: > play mp3 "castles.mp3" > play volume 50,50 > ? mm.info$(track) B:/castles.mp3 > play pause Error : Nothing playing > Or has Play Halt / Play Resume replaced pause? This is using an MP3 CLICK board from MIKRO BUS so the hardware is different to the unit shown during testing, everything else works as expected so far Regards, Lyle. |
||||
JohnS Guru Joined: 18/11/2011 Location: United KingdomPosts: 3802 |
Maybe try it in a program instead of just from the command line? John |
||||
mozzie Regular Member Joined: 15/06/2020 Location: AustraliaPosts: 68 |
G'day John, Good thinking, had tried on an earlier version but not current. > list Drive "B:" Print "drive B:" Play mp3 "castles.mp3" Play volume 50,50 Print "Playing " MM.Info(track) Pause 10000 Play pause:Print "paused" Pause 5000 Play resume:Print "resumed" Do :Loop Until Loc(0)<>0 End > run drive B: Playing B:/castles.mp3 [9] Play pause:Print "paused" Error : Nothing playing > Unfortunately no success I would also like to ask if the following is possible: Add a POKE VS1053,command,data like instruction to allow access to some of the other registers in the chip, currently the SPI port is blocked. This would only be useful before the play command is issued. Regards, Lyle. |
||||
mozzie Regular Member Joined: 15/06/2020 Location: AustraliaPosts: 68 |
Hello Again, This was found during testing in answer to a question from LouisG while using Pico as I/O expanders: If using bitbang serialrx and the pin specified stays low the Pico will stop heartbeat and block everything including the console (ctrl-z). Also ignores timeout value. May require further investigation, can anyone else confirm its not just something my end tested on Picomite 050800rc1 Regards, Lyle. |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9117 |
serialrx disables interrupts to get accurate timings. It sees the low value as a start bit and if nothing else comes locks up. You should only use it when the pin starts high and you know data is coming and how much I'll force an error if the pin is low in the next release Edited 2023-12-29 04:27 by matherp |
||||
mozzie Regular Member Joined: 15/06/2020 Location: AustraliaPosts: 68 |
Thanks Peter, the manual mentions the command is blocking but that clarifies the situation Re the VS1053 (VERY LOW PRIORITY) Does the PLAY MP3 command only allow .mp3 files to be sent to the VS1053? I can send AAC / WMA / M4A with my own driver and they decode ok (driver might be a bit of a stretch but it works... (most of the time)) Hope you had a merry Christmas. Regards, Lyle. |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9117 |
If you download the beta (RC2) from Geoff's site you can play AAC files using PLAY MP3 "filename.aac" You need the explicit extension to avoid the firmware appending ".mp3" |
||||
Andrew_G Guru Joined: 18/10/2016 Location: AustraliaPosts: 847 |
Hi Peter et al, I'm observing a 'feature' with PicoMite 5.08.08b3 and 5.08.00RC2 (but NOT with 5.07.08RC5). For any of the GUI controls I have to tap twice for it to be accepted. eg in a TextBox to bring up the keyboard or to enter a key. It occurs on the two recent versions but not 5.07.08RC5 - only one tap is required. Here are my options: > OPTION list PicoMite MMBasic Version 5.08.00RC2 OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP18,GP19,GP16 OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP2,GP3 OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9488, LANDSCAPE,GP15,GP14,GP13,GP8 OPTION GUI CONTROLS 52 OPTION TOUCH GP12,GP11 GUI CALIBRATE 0, 3946, 3874, -1278, -851 OPTION SDCARD GP22 OPTION AUDIO GP20,GP21', ON PWM CHANNEL 2 > The code I am using is here at the bottom of the thread. Any suggestions? Cheers, Andrew |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9117 |
Thanks - will fix |
||||
Page 6 of 7 |
Print this page |