Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : CMM2: TSCP Chess
Page 6 of 7 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6772 |
Looks like you might have found a use for the Pico Pear, Volhout. :) Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9101 |
It is easy to make the program communicate on UART (gp0, gp1). The book is a much bigger issue as the book program needs re-writing to either have the book in flash or support a SDcard via FatFS |
||||
thwill Guru Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4036 |
Hi @Volhout, Just to state the obvious, but perhaps you are blinded by enthusiasm, you are no longer talking about a chess program for the PicoMiteVGA you are talking about a bespoke chess playing computer using two Picos, one of which is running custom firmware. Best wishes, Tom Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6772 |
Oh, but think of the possibilities for the PicoMite Pear, Tom. :) The VGA chip could store chess sets on its SD card and the processing chip could store the book on SD. I might convert Volhout to the Pear yet... :) Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9101 |
Try this - I/O on both USB and UART (GP0,GP1) + full book without SDcard chess.zip |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4222 |
@Peter, Thanks, I will try this weekend. Good that you used GP0/GP1, so I can wire these to GP4/GP5 on the picomite. I realized you cannot use the exsiting wiring on the board, since it would connect RX to RX and TX to TX. The above does not conflict with the SD card/audio/VGA/PS2.... @Tom, The MMBasic version runs fine, only it is too slow to enjoy. I tried and could not make more that 10 moves in an evening playing against it. That is no fun game play, all the waiting. Adding 4 pounds of HW, may make it into an enjoyable tool... It is great though for games that do 1 move per day (played that once with a friend in US, where time difference makes normal play unpractical). Edited 2022-10-21 22:13 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9101 |
If you want to extend the book you need to send me the lines of moves in this format as they are now compiled into the firmware "g1f3 g8f6 c2c4 e7e6 b1c3 d7d5 d2d4 c7c6 c1g5", "g1f3 g8f6 c2c4 e7e6 b1c3 d7d5 d2d4 c7c6 e2e3 b8d7 d1c2 f8d6", For info, the way the book works is to match all entries in the book with the current list of moves in the game. The firmware then randomly selects between the openings that match the moves so far. Edited 2022-10-21 23:26 by matherp |
||||
thwill Guru Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4036 |
Yes, I understand. It's a pity there are only so many C programmers to go around on TBS as I'm sure a CSUB supported version of chess that would run acceptably on a single PicoMite must be possible - but alas I'm not volunteeering, too many windmills of my own to tilt at . Best wishes, Tom Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
Rickard5 Guru Joined: 31/03/2022 Location: United StatesPosts: 463 |
Any time you want to make it a second time, we can play online Speed Chess :) :) I Interesting loaded up an early version of this chess app on my CMM2 and been playing it Against the Chess Engine on my Jetson Nano and their pretty evenly Matched, so much so I think my PM is Callusing with Hans Niemann I may be Vulgar, but , while I'm poor, I'm Industrious, Honest, and trustworthy! I Know my Place |
||||
Rickard5 Guru Joined: 31/03/2022 Location: United StatesPosts: 463 |
duplicate post Edited 2022-10-22 10:06 by Rickard5 I may be Vulgar, but , while I'm poor, I'm Industrious, Honest, and trustworthy! I Know my Place |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4222 |
@Peter, The basis is working: 2 pico's (one with your chess engine, the other a VGA picomite) on the 1.7 board. On the 3'rd socket I have connected COM1 of the chess module to COM2 of the picomite. I use a small terminal program to route COM2 on the picomite to the console. 'setup COM2 to communicate with chess module SetPin gp5,gp4,COM2 Open "COM2:115200" As #1 Do 'keyboard text to chess module a$=Inkey$ If a$<>"" Then Print #1,a$;:Print a$; If a$=Chr$(13) Then Print 'feedback from chess module l=Loc(#1) If l>1 Then Print Input$(l,1); Loop Until a$=Chr$(27) 'stop when <ESC> The christmas project is to show the ASCII board (command "d") in graphics on the VGA screen, and provide a command interface for the player. It plays fast.... reponse in seconds, versus minutes... Thanks, and I'll post my progress on this thread. Volhout Edited 2022-10-23 18:50 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
andrewq Newbie Joined: 18/10/2022 Location: AustraliaPosts: 7 |
Q: Would it be possible to include a function to save games as a PGN file? I haven't actually got the chance to try out this Chess game yet, so the above question may be moot. PS. Can't wait to assemble my CMM2 kit and try out this version of Chess. |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4222 |
Hi Peter, Is there a chance to adapt the "bye" command to do a restart ? It is quiting now, but to what ? I need a way to restart the chess engine, and the RUN pin driven from picomite will also restart picomite (pins are shared) unless I cut the board. Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9101 |
Here you go chess.zip Can I suggest you get Tom's approval for this stand-alone version. You code is then just an external GUI and requires no approval. The TSCP code is unchanged from his website with the following minor exceptions. Timing functions replaced by calls to Pico SDK Book embedded in the firmware - can provide source I/O via USB and/or UART (gp0,gp1) using Pico SDK Bye command causes watchdog reset NB: the RP2040 is overclocked to 378MHz but runs completely stably at this speed Edited 2022-10-25 03:33 by matherp |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4222 |
@Peter, I will contact Tom. Here is a horror video. At 5 ply deep, the game is over in 2 minutes when it plays itself. Using Martin H.'s icons on 640x480 mode 1. No user interface yet, but only auto play. It is scaring. It plays so fast (1 move per 2 seconds with 5 ply deep), and I still have few "pause 200" statements in the communication between pico1 and pico2 to make sure I get something in the buffers. speedchess Focus in the beginning is bad (stupid phone).. A game like this lasted more than 24 hours on the MMBasic version of this chess engine. Volhout Edited 2022-10-26 16:21 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4222 |
Kevin, Finally picked up the dual pico chess project again. It is far from finished, but can play a decent match already. Runs in 640x480 on the PRP2040 VGA. The second pico runs Peters compiled TSCP (2 posts back). Its useds UART at GP0/GP1, and is wired to the UART on the first pico at GP4/GP5. Since this TSCP pico is very sensitive to typing errors I pre-process every command in the first pico. In auto mode it plays itself. Volhout Edited 2024-11-12 19:45 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9101 |
Harm Does the TSCP engine echo the commands on the console? I'll try and re-create for the RP2350 but I've lost the original source. If I set the RP2350 for a clock speed of c500MHz with the code completely in RAM then it should fly |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9101 |
Harm Try this chessrp2350.zip Over twice as fast as the RP2040 (@500MHz ) |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4222 |
Peter, The earlier code does not echo. When I get home this weekend I will have access to a pico2 again. I will try it. 500 MHz…? But honestly, the earlier version was pretty fast already, a 70 move game lasted 2 minutes, that is 1,7 seconds per 2 moves (black and white). I may have trouble keeping up with displaying the board, which is quite clumsy currently, because the sprites are smaller than shown. Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
Martin H. Guru Joined: 04/06/2022 Location: GermanyPosts: 1113 |
Harm, if you need a new set of sprites for the figures, just let me know Cheers Martin Edited 2024-11-13 18:26 by Martin H. 'no comment |
||||
Page 6 of 7 |
Print this page |