Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 05:36 24 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite V6.00.00 release candidates - all versions

     Page 5 of 24    
Author Message
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9104
Posted: 09:43pm 03 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

800x480/2 = 192000 (188K) too much for a RP2040 but might just work on a RP2350
 
dddns
Newbie

Joined: 20/09/2024
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Posted: 09:58pm 03 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks for the promt answer. That destroys half of the usecase for my project but once the chinese will offer a board with at least all 30 GPs lined out, it could be replaced. I should have investigated before..
 
dddns
Newbie

Joined: 20/09/2024
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Posted: 06:42am 04 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

When running ssd1963 in 16-bit mode, "option lcd320 on" works and a framebuffer can be created. Issuing an "option lcd320 off" will work but an error "invalid option" occurs.
When running the display in 8-bit mode, "option lcd320 on" throws the error "Only available on ssd1963,....". Is it really not possible to run this option in 8-bit setup?
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9104
Posted: 08:19am 04 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

V6.00.00RC4


PicoMiteRP2040V6.00.00RC4.zip


PicoMiteRP2350V6.00.00RC4.zip


Fixes various bugs in HDMI edit colouring

New command

EDIT FILE fname$

This is a command that can be called in a program allowing you to edit a disk file without affecting the running program. Obviously, the editor has to share memory with the running program so if you are using most of the memory before calling the editor then only a very small file could be edited. This command is designed to allow things like a user written file manager to be better developed.

Test program

Dim a%(5000)
For i=0 To 5000:a%(i)=i:Next
Input "File name: ",fname$
Edit File fname$
Print a%(222)


When running the display in 8-bit mode, "option lcd320 on" throws the error "Only available on ssd1963,....". Is it really not possible to run this option in 8-bit setup?


Not at the moment because I haven't coded it. All of these sorts of features take big chunks of special case code and this one isn't on the horizon since no-one seems to have used the 16-bit version before
Edited 2024-10-04 18:20 by matherp
 
electricat

Senior Member

Joined: 30/11/2020
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 161
Posted: 09:08am 04 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  EDIT FILE fname$


Christmas this year sure comes early   We were waiting this so much. Thx
 
dddns
Newbie

Joined: 20/09/2024
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Posted: 09:15am 04 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks again for your answer as it encourages me to finish my project. From my point of view this display is the only one which makes it seriously possible to use it as main display even for editing code. I am building a stand alone development/educational plattform and it would be essential to have some native GPs free..
 
homa

Guru

Joined: 05/11/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 351
Posted: 03:17pm 04 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks for the RC4 Peter,
The font bug in LOAD is only partially fixed. In case of an error, e.g. LOAD without quotes, the error message appears again in the larger font.
I had another BUG (RC3) with mp3 playback. But I could not reproduce it reliably. The sound file is completely muffled and plays very quietly (and slowly?).
I'll try to reproduce it and see if it's still there in RC4.
Matthias
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9104
Posted: 03:51pm 04 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  The font bug in LOAD is only partially fixed. In case of an error, e.g. LOAD without quotes, the error message appears again in the larger font.


Some things you have to live with. The font reverts to the current default after an error. This is necessary as, for example, if you are using the large number only font (6) then there are no alpha characters to display the error. Reverting to the default guarantees the error will be seen
 
homa

Guru

Joined: 05/11/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 351
Posted: 04:03pm 04 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

OK.

Here is the mp3 sound bug (reproducible!), in the ZIP an audio sample and the program test_soundbug.bas and the wav file from the program BLOCKS.
You can then take any mp3 file you have, no matter which one of my mp3s the error always occurs on playback.
Good luck.


> b:
> option list
PicoMiteHDMI MMBasic Version 6.00.00RC4
OPTION FLASH SIZE 4194304
OPTION COLOURCODE ON
OPTION KEYBOARD GR
OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 372000
OPTION DISPLAY 30, 80
OPTION HDMI PINS  1, 3, 7, 5
OPTION RESOLUTION 1280x720
OPTION SDCARD GP22, GP6, GP7, GP4
OPTION AUDIO GP26,GP27', ON PWM CHANNEL 5
OPTION MODBUFF ENABLE  192
OPTION PLATFORM OLIMEX
OPTION DEFAULT FONT 3, 1
> play mp3 "going"
> load "test_soundbug"
> run
.                                                  <-- CTRL-C
> play mp3 "going"
>


test_soundbug.zip
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9104
Posted: 04:32pm 04 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

mp3 fixed - will be in the next RC. To get round play a WAV or FLAC with 44100 sampling rate and stereo
Edited 2024-10-05 02:33 by matherp
 
homa

Guru

Joined: 05/11/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 351
Posted: 04:37pm 04 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2817
Posted: 06:13pm 04 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I am using the standard 2350 firmware RC4 (ie nonHDMI/nonUSB) on a RPI Pico2.
Connecting a 5” SSD1963 as per Pico manual (DB0-DB7 to GP0-GP7, etc).
Known working display as it works on 44pin MM (configured for 5V operation, with SSD backlight control, on 8080 interface).

I can successfully control the backlight intensity with the BACKLIGHT xx command which confirms all signals and DB lines are correctly connected.
BUT the display remains ‘black’ and it is not possible to see anything on the display (apart from the backlight ‘bleed’). Trying GUI TEST LCDPANEL as well as CLS RGB(colour_name)

I have tried OPTION LCDPANEL SSD1963_5,L and also _5A (and 7 and 7A just in case this made a difference!) but no matter what I try the display remains ‘blank’.

Is anyone able to test RC4 with an SSD display to confirm if they’re able to see something on the display.

I will try a 7” and 9” sometime in the coming days, but really want the 5” to work for a specific project.

Any confirmation (or suggestions) would be greatly appreciated….
For everything Micromite visit micromite.org

Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9104
Posted: 06:29pm 04 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Can't test the RP2350 but RP2040 RC4 definitely works on SSD1963. Suggest you get that working first and then substitute.
How are you powering the display 5" is the hardest to power and you may be overloading the 3.3V rail
Edited 2024-10-05 04:32 by matherp
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2817
Posted: 07:21pm 04 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Can't test the RP2350 but RP2040 RC4 definitely works on SSD1963. Suggest you get that working first and then substitute.
How are you powering the display 5" is the hardest to power and you may be overloading the 3.3V rail


Good call to drop in a 2040 as you have been able to confirm that it works.

Powering as a 5V unit from a 3A RPi PSU (common GND with USB to laptop running TeraTerm).
3.3v power rail on SSD reads 3.28v so happy with that.

Let me try your suggestion of a 2040 with RC4 tomorrow…..
For everything Micromite visit micromite.org

Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2817
Posted: 10:09am 05 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Still no joy here with either a 2050 or 2350 connected to known working SSD displays using RC4 (but note I have not tried an SSD on any previous versions of firmware)..

Is the following connection guide 100% correct?



For everything Micromite visit micromite.org

Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9104
Posted: 10:23am 05 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Tested on RP2350 PicoMiteV6.00.00RC4 firmware wiring as in manual

OPTION RESET
OPTION LCDPANEL SSD1963_4,l


 
javavi

Senior Member

Joined: 01/10/2023
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 205
Posted: 12:35pm 05 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  V6.00.00RC4

Where can a user or program in the PicoMite MMBasic environment find out on which stone it is running (from RP2040 RP2350A RP2350B)?

can display in the device name ?
PicoMite [RP2350A] MMBasic Version 6.00.00RC4

or can add a command to get this information ?
MM.INFO$(CPU)
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 2135
Posted: 01:01pm 05 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

> ? MM.DEVICE$
PicoMiteVGA RP2350A
>
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9104
Posted: 06:31pm 05 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

V6.00.00RC5 - mostly trivia


PicoMiteRP2040V6.00.00RC5.zip

PicoMiteRP2350V6.00.00RC5.zip


Blocks changing CPU speed in HDMI versions
Tidies up font changes after errors in HDMI versions
Improves memory overflow detection in EDIT FILE
Fixes bug in MP3 playback after a WAV file is played with a sample frequency other than 44100Hz
Fixes Header in OPTION LIST for HDMIUSB version
Edited 2024-10-06 04:43 by matherp
 
dddns
Newbie

Joined: 20/09/2024
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Posted: 07:35pm 05 Oct 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@WhiteWizzard
That may help: https://www.thebackshed.com/forum/ViewTopic.php?TID=16672&P=5#218217
 
     Page 5 of 24    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024