Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMiteHDMIUSB motherboard reference design
Page 5 of 7 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
mclout999 Guru Joined: 05/07/2020 Location: United StatesPosts: 469 |
More info on my mouse/USB power issue. I switched to a different power source, a desktop muti-charger that I am sure is providing more power and cleaner. It now has stoped boot looping. The second issue though is that the detection of devices is messed up. I am using a bog standard USB keyboard but the Fantom generic USB gamepad shows up every time. On that, I initially used a Logitec wireless KB/mouse but have switched to the test KB. Could using that Logitec have messed it up? second some mice DO NOT WORK AT ALL. My generic E-wast mouse is not be detected at all. my MS USB/PS2 one does so I don't care as long as one of them does. Sometimes the mouse gets lost after it is working and is used in a test program and you have to reset it to get it to detect. Another issue is that the assigning of channels seems a bit random. The mouse floats a lot to different channels on boot but after a reset it generally goes to the highest channel. So my KB take Channel 1 and 2 for that fantom gamepad and the actual gamepad get 3(or I think so. I have nothing to test which one is the real gamepad yet). Is this all expected behavior and how do we deal with it in our programs if it is. Is there a way to detect the channels of devices in a program and conditional assign the proper channels for basic commands? I hope this helps. Thanks. EDIT: I have a concern about using Consol into the PICO because the boot loop issue remains if I have it connected to my PC for power and for and Consol access for MMEDIT or terminal access. I had it connected to my PC when I first tried the mouse then switched to a different discreet power supply and still had the boot loops. Now I have it on that better power source now and it is stable but now I can't get consol access without the boot looping. Would it be best to remove the R60, and will that fix this as well. Edited 2024-10-23 20:12 by mclout999 |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4222 |
Hi Peter, If I read your "fixes" for the USB problem right, the problem is a result of 5V becomming low under heavy load. And since the AMS1117 has a dropout voltage of 1V (worst case 1.3V) there is a dip in the 3.3V that reset's the pico. A solution could be a linear regulator that has a lower dropout voltage (but alas I have not found a pin compatible option). An alternative could be to remove the linear regulator and used the on board SMPS on the pico2. This will increase audio noise, but will definitely fix the issue. This could be a reason why RP put a switcher on the pico's, and not a (cheaper) linear regulator like the chineese dudes. Regards, Volhout P.S. I have seen instances where USB power sources (i.e. phone chargers) really drop the output voltage far before they reach their specified output current (i.e 500mA or 1A). This is not cable, but power source related. Maybe that is why RP ship their own PSU's with their PI3/4/5's. Edited 2024-10-23 20:07 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9104 |
MM.INFO(USB n) Returns the device code for any device connected to channel ‘n’ which is a number from 1 to 4. The returned device code can be: 0=not in use, 1=keyboard, 2=mouse, 128=ps4, 129=ps3, 130=SNES/Generic Please try the attached PicoMiteHDMIUSB.zip Please then plug in the gamepad and report mm.info(USB vid n) and mm.info(usb pid n) For both the real gamepad and the spurious one. If your gamepad is the same as mine I'll then assume it is general and can block the spurious one Removing R60 will solve it but this shouldn't be necessary. I'm connecting to my computer which is supplying the power and don't get a boot loop unless I select a deliberately poor cable Edited 2024-10-23 20:28 by matherp |
||||
disco4now Guru Joined: 18/12/2014 Location: AustraliaPosts: 896 |
My generic gamepad returns VID 2079 PID 58369 I have test 5 USB keyboards, all return a phantom Generic Gamepad with various PIDs and VIDs, only two identical ones return the same. A wireless logitech K400+ with mouse pad returns the Keyboard,Mouse and a phantom Gamepad.Not sure if the mouse works because I don't know what it should do at this stage. Latest F4 Latest H7 |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9104 |
Can you do any sort of search on the phantom pids and vids and see it you can find anything? I use a lenovo KU-0225 keyboard and don't get any phantoms The mousepad should work try the DEVICE(MOUSE function to interrogate it. Edited 2024-10-23 21:59 by matherp |
||||
mclout999 Guru Joined: 05/07/2020 Location: United StatesPosts: 469 |
OK, here are my findings VID PID KB=1 10874 27160 PAD=2 10874 27160 PAD=3 2079 58369 MOUSE=4 1118 132 From this I can see the best way to deal with generic gamepads is compare the KB PID or VID numbers to finger out witch is the real pad in your code to find the right channel for the pad and assign it to a variable to use with any gamepad reading. Of course there is no need for the other gamepad types as they have unique mm.info( USB n) results. I am going to go through my keyboard PILES to see if I can find one that does not give the ghosted gamepad but many may not have that option. Is there any way to force the KB and MOUSE to be KB=1 and Mouse=2 on reset? That would make it easier but if not that cool the above method should be enough. I may try to write a little sub routine to use with every gamepad program that dose that. EDIT: the first NAME BRAND(an ancient DEL) KB works fine with no ghost mouse but it should be noted that I got random assignments of channel numbers on power on but a reset got me to KB=1 gamepad=2 and Mouse=3 very consistently, so maybe always hit reset after powering on to get to the most stable channel assignments. I still think it best for users to adopt some standardized sub-routines to find and assign channel numbers in programs so a game of app will just work with whatever channels are assigned by the system. Edited 2024-10-24 00:47 by mclout999 |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9104 |
Please try this version. PicoMiteHDMIUSB.zip This will always try and allocate slot 1 to the keyboard and slot 2 to a mouse. It will always try to allocate slot 3, if free, to the first game controller and slot 4 to the second. In the event that you are trying to use three of more game controllers or two or more keyboards or mice then this of course will break down and the extra ones will be allocated to the highest available slot. In addition this version now assumes that generic gamepads use either 2079/58369 or 2064/58625 so you shouldn't see the phantom (NB: Sony ds3/ds4 are already handled separately) Hopefully this change doesn't exclude any of the available generics but if anyone does find a gamepad is no longer found then please run the previous posted version and report the VID/PID to me so I can special case it as well. Edited 2024-10-24 01:18 by matherp |
||||
mclout999 Guru Joined: 05/07/2020 Location: United StatesPosts: 469 |
thank you for your unbelievable efforts. You are right about that cable as well. I connected to my PC with a better cable and it works without a hitch, no boot looping. I will test this new build. EDIT: This build very consistently assigns the devices even on Power on. Edited 2024-10-24 02:00 by mclout999 |
||||
mclout999 Guru Joined: 05/07/2020 Location: United StatesPosts: 469 |
Does anyone have a program to test the inputs of a game controller? I also am not sure how to program it yet. What manual is there at this time that would be best. Can I use any of the info in my CMM2 manual? Thanks. |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9104 |
' save this as redmouse.spr on the A: drive 13,1,19 4 44 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 444444 4 4 4 4 44 4 4 4 4 4 44 4 4 4 4 4444 Const ps4=128 Const ps3=129 Const snes=130 Const mouse=2 MODE 2 FRAMEBUFFER layer Sprite load "redmouse" CLS For i=1 To 4 If MM.Info(usb i)=mouse Then mousechannel=i Print "Mouse found on channel ",mousechannel EndIf If MM.Info(usb i)=ps3 Then PS3channel=i Print "PS3 controller found on channel ",PS3channel EndIf If MM.Info(usb i)=ps4 Then PS4channel=i Print "PS4 controller found on channel ",PS4channel EndIf If MM.Info(usb i)=130 Then SNESchannel=i Print "SNES controler found on channel ",SNESchannel EndIf Next FRAMEBUFFER write l Sprite show 1,MM.HRes\2,MM.VRes\2,1 If mousechannel Then Device mouse interrupt enable mousechannel,mouseint If PS4channel Then Device gamepad interrupt enable PS4channel,ps4int If PS3channel Then Device gamepad interrupt enable PS3channel,ps3int If SNESchannel Then Device gamepad interrupt enable SNESchannel,genericint Device mouse set mousechannel,MM.HRes\2,MM.VRes\2,0 Pause 1000 Do If mousechannel Then Sprite show 1,DEVICE(MOUSE mousechannel,x),DEVICE(mouse mousechannel,y),1 Pause 20 EndIf Loop Sub mouseint Static int L,R,M FRAMEBUFFER write n Print "Mouse Interrupt: "; If L<> DEVICE(mouse mousechannel,L) And L Then Print "L_UP" If R<> DEVICE(mouse mousechannel,R) And R Then Print "R_UP" If M<> DEVICE(mouse mousechannel,M) And M Then Print "M_UP" If L<> DEVICE(mouse mousechannel,L) And L=0 Then Print "L_DOWN" If R<> DEVICE(mouse mousechannel,R) And R=0 Then Print "R_DOWN" If M<> DEVICE(mouse mousechannel,M) And M=0 Then Print "M_DOWN" If DEVICE(MOUSE mousechannel,D) Then Print "double click" L=DEVICE(mouse mousechannel,L) R=DEVICE(mouse mousechannel,R) M=DEVICE(mouse mousechannel,M) FRAMEBUFFER write l End Sub Sub ps3int FRAMEBUFFER write n Print "PS3 interrupt: "; myint ps3channel FRAMEBUFFER write L End Sub Sub ps4int FRAMEBUFFER write n Print "PS4 interrupt: "; myint ps4channel FRAMEBUFFER write l End Sub Sub genericint FRAMEBUFFER write n Print "Generic interrupt: "; myint SNESchannel FRAMEBUFFER write l End Sub Sub myint(USBchan) Print DEVICE(gamepad USBchan, lx); Print DEVICE(gamepad USBchan, ly); Print DEVICE(gamepad USBchan, rx); Print DEVICE(gamepad USBchan, ry); Print DEVICE(gamepad USBchan, l); Print DEVICE(gamepad USBchan, r) Static integer l%=0 m%=1 a%=DEVICE(gamepad USBchan, b) t%=l% Xor a% If t% And m% Then If a% And m% Then : Print "R_ON":Else : Print "R_OFF":EndIf EndIf Inc m%,m% If t% And m% Then If a% And m% Then : Print "Start_ON":Else : Print "Start_OFF":EndIf EndIf Inc m%,m% If t% And m% Then If a% And m% Then : Print "Home_ON":Else : Print "Home_OFF":EndIf EndIf Inc m%,m% If t% And m% Then If a% And m% Then : Print "Select_ON":Else : Print "Select_OFF":EndIf EndIf Inc m%,m% If t% And m% Then If a% And m% Then : Print "L_ON":Else : Print "L_OFF":EndIf EndIf Inc m%,m% If t% And m% Then If a% And m% Then : Print "DOWN_ON":Else : Print "DOWN_OFF":EndIf EndIf Inc m%,m% If t% And m% Then If a% And m% Then : Print "RIGHT_ON":Else : Print "RIGHT_OFF":EndIf EndIf Inc m%,m% If t% And m% Then If a% And m% Then : Print "UP_ON":Else : Print "UP_OFF":EndIf EndIf Inc m%,m% If t% And m% Then If a% And m% Then : Print "LEFT_ON":Else : Print "LEFT_OFF":EndIf EndIf Inc m%,m% If t% And m% Then If a% And m% Then : Print "ZR_ON":Else : Print "ZR_OFF":EndIf EndIf Inc m%,m% If t% And m% Then If a% And m% Then : Print "X_ON":Else : Print "X_OFF":EndIf EndIf Inc m%,m% If t% And m% Then If a% And m% Then : Print "A_ON":Else : Print "A_OFF":EndIf EndIf Inc m%,m% If t% And m% Then If a% And m% Then : Print "Y_ON":Else : Print "Y_OFF":EndIf EndIf Inc m%,m% If t% And m% Then If a% And m% Then : Print "B_ON":Else : Print "B_OFF":EndIf EndIf Inc m%,m% If t% And m% Then If a% And m% Then : Print "ZL_ON":Else : Print "ZL_OFF":EndIf EndIf Inc m%,m% If t% And m% Then If a% And m% Then : Print "TPAD_ON":Else : Print "TPAD_OFF":EndIf EndIf l%=a% End Sub |
||||
mclout999 Guru Joined: 05/07/2020 Location: United StatesPosts: 469 |
Now I know I'm being a nuge but I decided to try out a few PS3 controllers I have and a PS4. All of my 3rd party PS3 USB controllers cause a boot loop and my original PS3 wireless on a USB cable causes a boot loop until I turn it on and shows as a PS3 on channel 3 but will not work in that test program. No input is detected. My PS4 controller is 3rd party and is wireless and on a USB cable it causes boot looping. Do I need an original PS3 or PS4 USB version? Thank goodness I got that Ali Express cheap generic SNES controller. Second question, are the analog sticks on the PS3 and PS4 readable by the PICO if I can find one that works? maybe some of you can list some PS3 and PS4 controllers you have found that work on this board. Thank. |
||||
disco4now Guru Joined: 18/12/2014 Location: AustraliaPosts: 896 |
Peter, I think the phantom GamePads can be identified by them having the same VID and PID as the keyboard that they identify with. In all cases I have seen the phantom connects to the USB no directly following the keyboard,no matter how they are plugged in, re-powered or reset. So a gamepad with same VID and PID as the preceding keyboard can be ignored. A mouse with the same VID PID should be kept. Here s a list of USB VIDs and PIDs I found. List of USB VID and PIDs This is a summary of my keyboards with VID/PID in hex to allow a lookup in the list. This uses the first test binary you posted. > list Print " type VID PID" For x=1 To 4 Print MM.Info(USB x),Hex$(MM.Info(USB VID x),4),Hex$(MM.Info(USB PID x),4) Next Logitech Wireless K400+ with track pad mouse 046d = Logitech, Inc. c52b = Unifying Receiver 081f Manta e401 gamepad type VID PID 130 081F E401 1 046D C52B 2 046D C52B 130 046D C52B Phantom Keyboard Mini usb/ps2 type VID PID 130 081F E401 1 1A2C 0E24 130 1A2C 0E24 Phantom 0 0000 0000 Keyboard Mini usb/ps2 0A81 Chesen Electronics Corp.0101 Keyboard type VID PID 130 081F E401 1 0A81 0101 130 0A81 0101 Phantom 0 0000 0000 Full size wired generic keyboard type VID PID 130 081F E401 1 2A7A 6A23 130 2A7A 6A23 Phantom 0 0000 0000 Full size wired generic keyboard 04D9 Holtek Semiconductor, Inc. 1503 Keyboard type VID PID 130 081F E401 1 04D9 1503 130 04D9 1503 Phantom 0 0000 0000 Latest F4 Latest H7 |
||||
javavi Senior Member Joined: 01/10/2023 Location: UkrainePosts: 206 |
GitHub user Fruit-Bat has a library for parsing USB HID devices (keyboard, mouse, joystick, gamepad) which he uses in his Spectrum emulator on Pico. And in it, these USB HID devices are always correctly identified in their places. + there is support for gamepads from XBOX. https://github.com/fruit-bat/pico-hid-host |
||||
mclout999 Guru Joined: 05/07/2020 Location: United StatesPosts: 469 |
I was wondering if anyone had some feedback on my previous post about getting boot loops with PS3 and PS4 controllers. None of them work at all but the original PS3 wireless one that will stop boot looping if I force it on and it is detected but it will not work with the Test program matherp posted recently. Thank for any help you can render. Also as above has anyone got either a PS3 or PS4 controller to work on this board? |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9104 |
Yes - both. If you are bootlooping you still have a power problem. NB: the code I posted shows how to read the joysticks Edited 2024-10-26 00:30 by matherp |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4222 |
@mclout999, Please try a Raspberry Pi power supply. One of those that are used for a Pi3/3b/4/4b. They have a USB-C connector, and can supply sufficient power for the pico platform. And they are like 10 dollar (not overly expensive).This is the EURO version, but a US version will also exist. Volhout Edited 2024-10-26 00:39 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9104 |
I just use the USB-C output on my computer but it works equally well with the PSU as suggested above |
||||
JohnS Guru Joined: 18/11/2011 Location: United KingdomPosts: 3800 |
Could be the USB cable used for power - some have far too thin wires and so cause a voltage drop when loaded. John |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6776 |
The thing to do is to measure the 3V3 rail at the Pico's pin 36. It's being fed from a linear regulator and *must* be a stable 3V3. If it isn't then check the 5V into the regulator (U21 pin 3). That *must be over 4V6 to be within spec. If it isn't then there is a problem with the supply or the power lead. In theory it could drop as low as 4V4 but there's no guarantee that all regulators will work at that. Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9104 |
Not easy to do in a useful way. You are looking for a transient when the Hub controller enables its power output which will be a short time after it sees power |
||||
Page 5 of 7 |
Print this page |