Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 17:47 24 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : RP2350 firmware

     Page 4 of 20    
Author Message
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9105
Posted: 05:34pm 26 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Sasquatch, Try option reset. Option flash size is set automatically and reports the size of the flash chip if not 2Mb
Edited 2024-08-27 03:34 by matherp
 
Bleep
Guru

Joined: 09/01/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 509
Posted: 06:44pm 26 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Peter, the Flash Nuke seems to have fixed my Pico2 running standard HDMI.
However, I was using GP8 and GP9 for my SD (just picked at random) but when I try to enable my SD with:-
OPTION SDCARD gp11,gp10,gp9,gp8
I get an error, GP8 is already allocated, OPTION LIST doesn't show anything using GP8 so I tried:-
OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE DISABLE which went away and did something, but trying again with the SDCARD definition got the same error; on the USB version, this had worked.
I didn't think the standard version pre-allocated GP8 & GP9?
Anyway for now I've moved to GP6 & GP7, which is currently working fine.
Regards, Kevin.
 
Sasquatch

Guru

Joined: 08/05/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 362
Posted: 06:49pm 26 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Sasquatch, Try option reset. Option flash size is set automatically and reports the size of the flash chip if not 2Mb
Edited 2024-08-27 03:34 by matherp


Same result after option reset. Not surprisingly same result with VGA version on RP2350B.  No worries, we had to expect a few warts this early in the game.

I'm working on connecting my RP2350B PGA board for HDMI.
-Carl
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9105
Posted: 06:59pm 26 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Gp8 and 9 are the PS2 keyboard, disable this if you want to use them for anything else, see VGA manual. Same as rp2040 vga.

I think I know what the problem is with the VGA version but can't fix until later in the week.
Edited 2024-08-27 05:03 by matherp
 
Bleep
Guru

Joined: 09/01/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 509
Posted: 08:44pm 26 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Peter,
Another problem I think.
If I do something like
Mode 2
Framebuffer layer 9 'set transparent colour
Framebuffer write n 'write to display
Load image "xyz.bmp" 'load a full screen bitmap
Framebuffer write l:cls 'write to layer, clear layer to colour 9 transparent
Load image "pqr.bmp",70,50 'load smaller bitmap over top of display

But what actually happens is the CLS clears to black, so only the second loaded bitmap is displayed on a black background.
If I specify CLS RGB(magenta) it works as it should.
Only tested on HDMI so far.

Regards Kevin.
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4222
Posted: 05:36am 27 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Kevin,

I think rp2040 mmbasic works the same.

Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
Bleep
Guru

Joined: 09/01/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 509
Posted: 07:23am 27 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Harm,
I found this from Martin's VGA version of FlappyBird, it works on 2040, but didn't work on 2350, just the start up screen, plus the manual I have implies a CLS on a layer should clear to the layer defined background volour.
Regards Kevin
Edited 2024-08-27 17:28 by Bleep
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4222
Posted: 07:36am 27 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Just tested it on 2040, and yes, you are right. CLS should clear to background color unless specified different.

Volhout
Edited 2024-08-27 17:37 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 1113
Posted: 10:49am 27 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Peter
Thanks for creating the new RP2350 firmware versions.
after playing around a bit with the hdmi version...
Is it right that there are still just Mode 1 and 2 ?
Can you give a short diskription, how to use the MAP Command to redefine the Colors

Cheers
Martin
'no comment
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9105
Posted: 11:10am 27 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

At the moment just modes 1&2. In mode 1 you can specify RGB888 colours for the tiles. These will be converted to RGB555 for display.
See he PicoMiteHDMI firmware - first cut thread for how to use the map command and function
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 1113
Posted: 12:00pm 27 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  At the moment just modes 1&2. In mode 1 you can specify RGB888 colours for the tiles. These will be converted to RGB555 for display.
See he PicoMiteHDMI firmware - first cut thread for how to use the map command and function


thank you,  that works
MODE 2
Dim co(16,3)
For f=1 To 15:Read co(f,0),co(f,1),co(f,2)
Text 0,f*12,"Color MAP("+Str$(f)+")",,,,Map(f)
'TEXT 0,0,"Hello world",,,,MAP(1)
Next
Do
 ' Color-map-rotation
 For f=0 To 15
   Map(F)=RGB(co(f,0),co(f,1),co(f,2))
 Next
Map set
Pause 100
R1=co(1,0):G1=co(1,1):B1=co(1,2)
For n=2 To 15:co(n-1,0)=co(n,0):co(n-1,1)=co(n,1):co(n-1,2)=co(n,2):Next
co(15,0)=R1:co(15,1)=G1:co(15,2)=B1
Loop

Data 0,0,128
Data 0,128,0
Data 0,128,128
Data 128,0,0
Data 128,0,128
Data 128,128,0
Data 128,128,128
Data 0,0,0
Data 0,0,255
Data 0,255,0
Data 0,255,255
Data 255,0,0
Data 255,0,255
Data 255,255,0
Data 255,255,255
Data 255,0,0
>

to prevent the background from flashing, i have omitted MAP(0) from the Color-map-rotation
Edited 2024-08-27 22:22 by Martin H.
'no comment
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9306
Posted: 05:28am 28 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  All versions now support:

PLAY MP3 fname$ as long as the CPU speed is set to > 200MHz
Like the CMM2 if fname$ is a directory the PicoMite will play all the files in the directory and PLAY NEXT and PLAY PREVIOUS should work as expected.


Hi - can I assume that I still need the PWM filter circuit as used on the 2040 designs, or does the 2350 chip have a special audio output?
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6778
Posted: 07:10am 28 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

There's no special audio output and you still need the filter as before.

Of course, you can also use a SPI DAC chip to do away with the filter. It used to put a bit of a load on the RP2040 CPU but I suspect it should be better on the RP2350.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4222
Posted: 07:37am 28 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Peter,

Not sure if I am the first one to test.
When I install the PicoMiteVGA-RP2350-V6.0.0B0.uf2 on a Pico-2 board, and plug it into my PicoMiteVGA platform (your design version 1.7) it gives video.
FYI, I nuked the flash before installing.

When I want to set cpuspeed to 252MHz (or any other option like option system I2C, I get an error message:

PicoMiteVGA MMBasic Version 6.00.00b0
OPTION FLASH SIZE 4194304
OPTION KEYBOARD US
> option cpuspeed 252000
Error : Stack overflow, expression too complex at depth 0



Other tests I have done are on the non-VGA PicoMite-RP2350-V6.0.0B0.uf2 (not played with options).
All of the PIO code I tested runs 1:1 (this includes assembler and program instructions). I will look at the 3'rd PIO later today on the VGA version (that is probably 126MHz).

I looked at speed using Mandelbroth, but compared to the 2040 (133MHz) the 2350 (150MHz) is equally fast (just the clock speed ratio). So I do not see the speed advance from the M33 core and hardware float support. But maybe this is not a fair test. Maybe Mandebroth just touches one aspect where both cores are the same.

Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9105
Posted: 08:16am 28 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I've done something stupid with the VGA version. Will update when home later this week.
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4222
Posted: 09:03am 28 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I found another bug.

In the normal image PicoMite-RP2350-V6.0.0B0.uf2
When I run my frequency counter program, in essence it works.
But it stops working after 1 sec ... 1 minute.

The program has 1 PIO running(4 state machines) and controls/reads them via MMBasic RX and TX FIFO's.
The measred frequency is send through USB console in text form to PUTTY or the likes.

The MMBasic program stalls (in a loop it starts the PIO gate generator, and the gate signal is not generated anmore).
The USB console interface does not accept <ctlr-C> anymore, so I cannot give any commands. Re-powering is the solution.

Connect a LED to GP2 (PIO gate signal). While flashing, the counter works. If you want text output that makes sense (not 0), connect GP5 to GP0 with a dupont wire.

This code works fine (for hours and hours) on RC2040 V5.09.00RC5 (my last version).

freq_counter13_u.zip

If you have suggestions how I can help debugging, just post here...

Volhout
Edited 2024-08-28 19:07 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 857
Posted: 11:36am 28 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Pico Plus 2 doesn't like 378MHz (different flash?)

300MHz is no problem.
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4222
Posted: 11:42am 28 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

It was to be expected.

In Pico2 the QSPI bus is between RP2350 and flash chip.
In Pico2-plus the QSPI bus is going from RP2350 to 2 devices 1/flash and 2/PSRAM.
The extra load (PSRAM) may limit the speed at which the bus can be used. Even if the PSRAM is not used, it loads the bus.

I hope it also works at 315MHz, since that is the CPU clock needed for HDMI.
If not, HDMI is not possible at the Pico2-PLus.
That would be a problem.

Volhout
Edited 2024-08-28 21:42 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 857
Posted: 11:47am 28 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Volhout said  
I hope it also works at 315MHz
Volhout





 
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4222
Posted: 11:47am 28 Aug 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Peter,

I have succesfully run programs on PIO2 (next to PIO0 and PIO1).
So that part is implemented well.

Did you also implement the new MOV instructions in the assembler ?
How are the mnemonics ? (MOVRX ?)

By the way, these new instrcutions are actually quite interesting. In RP2040 we have (to make sure you have the latest value PIO generated) to read whole FIFO, and 1 beyond. In RP2350 we can make the PIO write the latest value always on FIFO location 0. So we need only read 1 FIFO register.

Regards,

Volhout
Edited 2024-08-28 21:50 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
     Page 4 of 20    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024