Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : CGCOLORMAX2-B to Sherline CNC Controller for milling machine
Page 4 of 5 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
Rickard5 Guru Joined: 31/03/2022 Location: United StatesPosts: 463 |
@ Allie Why not pivot and Use Lower cost Stepper Drivers instead of the Relays if you're using smaller Nema 17 STEPPERS, you would be fine with stepstick drv8825 drivers that just take Step and direction. I'm not trying to discourage your efforts but have you looked at a GRBL Ready controller like this it will support any any nema17 or nema23 stepper motor, which if you carefully shop you can get good ones CHEAP! I don't Own that board but I have one like it on my 3018 engraver and on an old Grinder, I no Longer use. my Non CNC project is something completely different then what it seams you're trying to do. I'm trying to build a more analog system like Older 1960's CNC where you had to hand code your script, or I can just enter value and every time I hit the button it indexes that much, or in the in case case of my indexer, I can enter an angle and it spins the part to that angle. I may be Vulgar, but , while I'm poor, I'm Industrious, Honest, and trustworthy! I Know my Place |
||||
allie Newbie Joined: 06/10/2018 Location: CanadaPosts: 33 |
I know they are expensive and that's why I get a few parts a year. I'm a senior with a part time spring job, my house is paid for and I'm not hurting to get this stuff. Regards Allie |
||||
PhenixRising Guru Joined: 07/11/2023 Location: United KingdomPosts: 857 |
@Rickard5 I love today's technology but I wish I could take a trip back in time So freaking amazing. |
||||
allie Newbie Joined: 06/10/2018 Location: CanadaPosts: 33 |
The reason I want to use the SHERLINE Controllers is that they are stand alone programmable units with there own keyboard. they also have a different mode to be able to interface with another microcontroller (in my case the CMM2Gen2) for step and direction input. The Sherline Controllers are very easy to program. Only have to input the inch's and thousand's of an inch. ie(05.020) is 5 inch's and 20 thousandth of an inch. In stand alone programmable mode you can program 2 different programs with up to 40 different movements in each program. You can also interface two controllers together one for X AXIS and one for Y AXIS. When the X AXIS is finished its movement, it tells the Y axis to do it's movement. They can do this until the 40 different movements are completed. Regards Allie |
||||
allie Newbie Joined: 06/10/2018 Location: CanadaPosts: 33 |
The reasons I want to use the CMM2Gen2 are. Only 2 SHERLINE Controllers can hook together not 3 which I need for the Z AXIS. The CMM2Gen2 should be able to solve this problem. I also want the CMM2Gen2 to count how many revolutions the Lath or Mill Leadscrew is moving to move the tables. The CNC motors have encoders on their shafts and I want the MM2Gen2 to count these movements. If I make a chess piece a pawn, I'll program the movements into the SHERLINE Controller, while the Controller is moving the tables the MM2Gen2 is counting all the movements and storing them. When finished they should store on the SD card for later use. Now this is where the MM2Gen2 should be able to make the same pawn by controlling the SHERLINE Controller with STEP and Direction. The MM2Gen2 will interface to the SHERLINE Controllers to chose which AXIS to move. I'm fairly sure this will work. I'll have to make my own circuit to hook this together . Regards Allie |
||||
PhenixRising Guru Joined: 07/11/2023 Location: United KingdomPosts: 857 |
@Allie Encoders output quadrature signals and at those rates, The CMM2 stands no chance. Only the Picomite PIO can handle this. |
||||
PhenixRising Guru Joined: 07/11/2023 Location: United KingdomPosts: 857 |
A possible solution would be to have a Picomite read the encoders and fire the positions over to the CMM2 via a serial port. |
||||
Bryan1 Guru Joined: 22/02/2006 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1344 |
Eh Rickard thanks for that link to those GRBL controllers and for the first time in decades I used amazon so bought that 4 axis controller and also got the offline module so for just under $100 hopefully my cnc will see the life of days again. Regards Bryan |
||||
allie Newbie Joined: 06/10/2018 Location: CanadaPosts: 33 |
Thanks for the advice. I have a Picomite. Didn't learn how to program it yet. What programming language would I need to learn to counts these signals. Is their a certain Picomite I need. What does Picomite PIO mean. Regards Allie |
||||
phil99 Guru Joined: 11/02/2018 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2135 |
See Appendix F in the latest manual. It has a link to @Volhout's PIO tutorial. Footnote added 2024-08-17 22:10 by phil99 You can get the latest manual here. |
||||
PhenixRising Guru Joined: 07/11/2023 Location: United KingdomPosts: 857 |
See this thread Piece of cake to implement. |
||||
JohnS Guru Joined: 18/11/2011 Location: United KingdomPosts: 3800 |
It's the PICO chip (*) which has both a (dual ARM-core) CPU and multiple state machines (each known as a PIO). MMBasic running on the ARM core(s) is referred to as Picomite. You can run things at the same time on each PIO state machine, without degrading the ARM cores. (*) now available in more than one kind, RP2040 / RP2350 / etc John Edited 2024-08-17 23:01 by JohnS |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6781 |
The PIO module of a Pico is a bit like a simple CPU. The following is a bit simplified: The RP2040 has two of them and the RP2350 has 3. They can be programmed to carry out tasks using a much smaller instruction set than you normally have, but each instruction can be as short as one clock cycle - they are *very* fast. They can also run completely independently of the main CPUs. Each PIO has a small amount of RAM and four "state machines". Each state machine simply steps through the PIO ram and does something very simple. The four can be programmed to only use a set area of the RAM so they can either share it or have a bit to themselves. Data can be fed into or out of a PIO and interrupts can be used to trigger a state machine or one of the main CPU cores CPU. A PIO can be used to "build" a SPI, UART, I2C or whatever special device you want. The PIOs run completely stand-alone and have control of GPIO pins. Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
allie Newbie Joined: 06/10/2018 Location: CanadaPosts: 33 |
I looked at my Picomite and noticed it is not a Picomite it is a Raspberry PI PICO (2020). I am not sure what firmware is in it, for which programming language. Can I put MMBASIC firmware in it. Regards Allie |
||||
PhenixRising Guru Joined: 07/11/2023 Location: United KingdomPosts: 857 |
The Picomite is what we call the RPi Pico, loaded with MMBasic. I think you'll find that your "2020" is 2040. You have all you need. Just load it up with Picomite firmware. |
||||
PhenixRising Guru Joined: 07/11/2023 Location: United KingdomPosts: 857 |
2024-07-16_212924_PicoMite.zip Firmware |
||||
JohnS Guru Joined: 18/11/2011 Location: United KingdomPosts: 3800 |
The 2020 is the date (er, of Copyright?) I think. John |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6781 |
You need the manual, Allie. You can find it on Geoff's site. It explains how to load MMBasic onto your Pico and how to get started, as well as listing all the commands. Careful - these things are addictive! :) Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
PhenixRising Guru Joined: 07/11/2023 Location: United KingdomPosts: 857 |
Careful - these things are addictive! :) Guilty as charged. 3 hours sleep last night. Need to find MMBasic Anonymous |
||||
PhenixRising Guru Joined: 07/11/2023 Location: United KingdomPosts: 857 |
Allie Please post the encoder details. Pretty sure we need to level shift from 5v and there's a possibility that we have differential signals. All easy to accommodate |
||||
Page 4 of 5 |
Print this page |