Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 12:45 27 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite/VGA/WEB V5.07.08 release candidates

     Page 4 of 18    
Author Message
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4042
Posted: 11:27am 28 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Just tested on Mick's original ILI9341 I/F board and no artefacts at any CPU speed


I was afraid you were going to say that, could you try this:

FRAMEBUFFER Create
FRAMEBUFFER Write F
For i% = 0 To 309 Step 10
 For j% = 0 To 229 Step 10
   Box i%, j%, 10, 10,,RGB(Red)
 Next
Next
Do
 FRAMEBUFFER Copy F, N, B
 Pause 100
Loop


I'm using RC4:

OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 252000
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9341, RLANDSCAPE,GP2,GP1,GP0


Best wishes,

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4042
Posted: 11:36am 28 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Is some "are you alive" signal being regularly sent to the SD card (same SPI channel) and ending up on the display? It only seems to happen if the SD card is inserted, and only after the first SD card operation.

Tom
Edited 2023-09-28 21:46 by thwill
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
TheMonkeys

Regular Member

Joined: 15/12/2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 59
Posted: 11:39am 28 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi all,

35 minutes and 43 seconds.

This is the consistent time between each watchdog restart and the subsequent freeze.

The last version that worked without doing this for me was V5.07.08B11.

V5.07.08B15, V5.07.08RC1, V5.07.08RC3 and V5.07.08RC4 subsequently installed and all display this symptom.

No significant changes to my code in that time apart from trying:
option udp server port 0
which made no difference. Just in case there was a tokenization issue I have re-transferred the basic source file several times.

🥴 What have I missed? 🥴

Cheers,

Chris.
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4042
Posted: 11:44am 28 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Duplicate post deleted.
Edited 2023-09-28 21:46 by thwill
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9122
Posted: 01:16pm 28 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote   It only seems to happen if the SD card is inserted, and only after the first SD card operation.


Yes. That will be it, I did say I hadn't put any sort of interlocks on and had forgotten that the SD card polls in order to see if the card has been removed. Will think about it
 
karlelch

Senior Member

Joined: 30/10/2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 172
Posted: 03:48pm 28 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Speaking about the SD card: for the Waveshare 320x240 TFT (ST7789) display, I cannot get the SD card working anymore. Not sure from which beta on it stopped working. With the newest release candidate, I get this:

> update firmware
WebMite MMBasic Version 5.07.08RC4
Copyright 2011-2023 Geoff Graham
Copyright 2016-2023 Peter Mather

> OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP10,GP11,GP12
WebMite MMBasic Version 5.07.08RC4
Copyright 2011-2023 Geoff Graham
Copyright 2016-2023 Peter Mather

> OPTION SDCARD GP22
WebMite MMBasic Version 5.07.08RC4
Copyright 2011-2023 Geoff Graham
Copyright 2016-2023 Peter Mather

> b:
> files
Error : SD Card not found
>


I did a clear flash before uploading the new firmware and the SD card seems fine; it reads correctly in a Windows PC and did work as B: before.

Thanks
Thomas
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9122
Posted: 04:09pm 28 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Have you set up the touch controller? If not the SDcard won't work
 
karlelch

Senior Member

Joined: 30/10/2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 172
Posted: 04:48pm 28 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Have you set up the touch controller? If not the SDcard won't work


Ups ... That was is. I stopped setting it because I wanted to minimize the number of options to find out, why the firmware crashes from time to time (related to aforementioned WebMite stability issues). Never thought that would be needed for the SD card ...

Thanks!
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 2135
Posted: 09:51pm 28 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

MISO is shared by all devices on the bus. If the touch controller isn't initialized it holds MISO low blocking other inputs.
Adding a pullup resistor to T_CS might prevent this. I will try it out later.

Edit.
Tried OPTION TOUCH DISABLE on ILI9341 but it made no difference. SD card and BLIT still work without a pullup on T_CS.
Disconnect / reconnect power and it all still works.
Perhaps the result of a floating T_CS pin is a lottery.

Someone who has the problem will need to try this.

Edit 2.
Found a panel where OPTION TOUCH DISABLE does affect things.
Adding a 10k from 3.3V to T_CS restores normal operation.
Leaving it in place when OPTION TOUCH is restored does not affect the operation of touch. So install one and you won't need to worry about what options are set.
Edited 2023-09-29 10:51 by phil99
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9122
Posted: 06:56am 29 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

This should fix the SDcard/backgound copy issue


PicoMite.zip
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4042
Posted: 12:21pm 29 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  This should fix the SDcard/backgound copy issue.


That does seem to have fixed the problem. Thank you Peter.

Have you had time to ponder @vegipete's suggestion for rolling BLIT COMPRESSED into BLIT MEMORY and instead encoding whether the sprite is compressed or not at the start of the sprite data ?

Best wishes,

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9122
Posted: 01:07pm 29 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Try this - completely untested

In theory if you set the top bit in the w/h word then the following data will be treated as compressed in BLIT MEMORY. BLIT COMPRESSED is still there and should still work


PicoMite.zip
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4042
Posted: 01:24pm 29 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  ... w/h word ...


Weight/Height Ratio ?

EDIT: D'Oh width/height
Edited 2023-09-29 23:24 by thwill
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9122
Posted: 01:25pm 29 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

width height. the first word in each sprite
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4042
Posted: 03:31pm 29 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Peter, I haven't had a chance to test yet but will strive to do so over the weekend.

I don't suppose there is any possibility of you providing me with early access to these last two changes either by pushing them up to GitHub or out-of-band so that this weekend I can build a PETSCII Robots compatible version of the Game*Mite firmware for @Martin H and others ?

Best wishes,

Tom
Edited 2023-09-30 01:42 by thwill
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
Andrew_G
Guru

Joined: 18/10/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 847
Posted: 12:32am 30 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

G'day all,
Is there a list of the functions and commands that the WebMite cannot do compared with the PicoMite. It would be handy if it were near the beginning of both manuals? For completeness the converse might be handy but that is a fairly long list.

My understanding is that it is the GUI commands in the 'Advance Graphics' section of the PicoMite manual. Some GUI commands are still available, eg for TOUCH calibration etc.
Are all 'normal' graphics commands still available?

Cheers,

Andrew
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6099
Posted: 07:48am 30 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Picomite error when starting program
Error: Invalid address - resetting


A subsequent restart runs OK.

It appears to be caused by trying to write to the framebuffer f.

If I include "Framebuffer write n" in the shutdown sequence, there are no errors.
This only happens on a program that is trying to use all available RAM.

RC4 but I didn't try earlier versions.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
carlschneider
Senior Member

Joined: 04/08/2023
Location: South Africa
Posts: 158
Posted: 03:31pm 30 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

In contemplating improving graphing stability and moving away from WEB TCP to WEB UDP I'm trying the UDP side of the Webmite.

Curious occurrence where the WEB UDP SEND just stopped working. No errors, no indications other than the UDP packets just stopped. I have Wireshark running and confirmed that the UDP and TCP stopped working. Wireshark shows
No. Time Source Destination Protocol Length Info
16721 2023-09-30 09:37:15.069096 172.16.1.79 172.16.1.70 UDP 131 62417 → 81 Len=89
16742 2023-09-30 09:37:25.107070 172.16.1.79 172.16.1.70 UDP 131 62418 → 81 Len=89
16743 2023-09-30 09:37:35.037925 172.16.1.79 172.16.1.70 UDP 131 62419 → 81 Len=89
16744 2023-09-30 09:37:35.038079 172.16.1.70 172.16.1.79 ICMP 70 Destination unreachable (Port unreachable)
18377 2023-09-30 09:37:45.002892 172.16.1.79 172.16.1.70 UDP 131 62420 → 81 Len=89
18378 2023-09-30 09:37:45.003054 172.16.1.70 172.16.1.79 ICMP 70 Destination unreachable (Port unreachable)


Looks like the WiFI module has fallen over given the ICMP destination unreachable packets.

Did a Ctrl C and Option List and then F2 but still no UDP or TCP packets, on Wireshark.

Then did a hard reset and now the UDP and TCP packets are flowing again, on Wireshark.

The 60s interval Curl is being served by the WEB TCP Server and the WEB UDP SEND is on a 10s cycle.

Maybe this helps your stability investigation Peter.
Edited 2023-10-01 01:55 by carlschneider
Cheers Carl                                                        
Retirement is tough on Hobbies without a day job
 
led-bloon

Senior Member

Joined: 21/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 205
Posted: 12:36am 01 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Bug in WebMite V5.07.08RC4?
In File: MMtcpserver.c
Line 578:
   SocketOut[SocketOutPointer++]=10;   -> 13 CR
   SocketOut[SocketOutPointer++]=13;   -> 10 LF
   SocketOut[SocketOutPointer++]=10;   -> 13 CR
   SocketOut[SocketOutPointer++]=13;   -> 10 LF
   SocketOut[SocketOutPointer]=0;
led
Edited 2023-10-01 10:39 by led-bloon
Miss you George
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4042
Posted: 09:22am 01 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Peter,

It looks like PLAY MODFILE f$ will repeatedly play the .mod file ?
and does not support the optional 'interrupt' parameter of PLAY WAV or PLAY FLAC so you can't manually stop it when it completes ?

Could this be addressed ?

Thanks,

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
     Page 4 of 18    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024