Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 03:54 29 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMiteWeb alphas a14+, now with added Telnet

     Page 4 of 5    
Author Message
Hans

Senior Member

Joined: 18/10/2022
Location: Canada
Posts: 116
Posted: 09:51pm 17 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi All;

This is probably a trivial thing for most, but when I want to make a quick change to the HTML page I am testing, I bring it into the editor and then save it out to the sdcard.

Example;



The /action_page.bas is WIP (don't ask).

Thought I would just mention this,
Hans ...
 
JanVolk
Senior Member

Joined: 28/01/2023
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 145
Posted: 09:57pm 17 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Try doing list commands or list functions then a reset during query.

> option list
PicoMite MMBasic Version 5.07.07a18
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP10,GP11,GP12
OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP4,GP5
OPTION COLOURCODE ON
OPTION DISPLAY 40, 90
OPTION SDCARD GP15
OPTION RTC AUTO ENABLE


> LIST COMMANDS
ADC            Arc            AutoSave       Backlight      Bitbang
Blit           Box            Call           Case           Case Else
PicoMiteWeb MMBasic Version 5.07.07a18
Copyright 2011-2023 Geoff Graham
Copyright 2016-2023 Peter Mather


> LIST FUNCTIONS
*              +              -              /              <
<<             <=             <>             =              =<
=>             >              >=             >>             @(
\              ^              Abs(           ACos(          And
As             Asc(           ASin(          Atan2(         Atn(
Bin$(          Bin2str$(      Bound(         Call(          Choice(
Chr$(          Cint(          Cos(           Cwd$           Date$
DateTime$(     Day$(          Deg(           Dir$(          Distance(
Else           Eof(           Epoch(         Eval(          Exp(
Field$(        Fix(           For            Format$(       GoSub
GoTo           GPS(           Hex$(          Inkey$         Input$(
Instr(         Int(           INV            Json$(         LCase$(
LCompare(      Left$(         Len(           LGetByte(      LGetStr$(
LInStr(        LLen(          Loc(           Lof(           Log(
Math(          Max(           Mid$(          Min(           MM.Device$
MM.ErrMsg$     MM.Errno       MM.Fontheight  MM.Fontwidth   MM.HRes
MM.I2C         MM.Info$(      MM.Info(       MM.OneWire     MM.Ver
MM.VRes        MM.Watchdog    Mod            Not            Oct$(
Or             Peek(          Pi             Pin(           Pio(
Pixel(         Port(       Error: Invalid address - resetting
PicoMiteWeb MMBasic Version 5.07.07a18
Copyright 2011-2023 Geoff Graham
Copyright 2016-2023 Peter Mather

Jan
 
Neskire

Newbie

Joined: 17/04/2022
Location: Denmark
Posts: 9
Posted: 10:11pm 17 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Test PicoMiteWebV5.07.07a18.uf2

Clean_flash and start from scratch.
Terminal Teraterm

> OPTION TCP SERVER PORT 80,4500
> OPTION WIFI "yy", "xx"
Connecting to WiFi...
Connected 192.168.8.105
Starting server at 192.168.8.105 on port 80

Connected to router


> load "server.bas"
> files
A:/
  <DIR>  .
  <DIR>  ..
00:00 01-01-2000          4  bootcount
00:00 01-01-2000       1152  favicon.ico
00:00 01-01-2000       1024  server.bas
00:00 01-01-2000       3712  small.jpg
00:01 01-01-2000        896  test4.html
2 directories, 5 files
> option list
PicoMite MMBasic Version 5.07.07a18
OPTION WIFI yy, **************************
OPTION TCP SERVER PORT 80, 4500
> run
ntp address 162.159.200.1
got ntp response: 17/02/2023 20:57:51
_________________________________________________
String is       GET / HTTP
sending page
_________________________________________________
String is       GET /small.jpg HTTP
sending picture
_________________________________________________
String is       GET / HTTP
sending page
_________________________________________________
String is       GET /small.jpg HTTP
sending picture

After a few minutes no response in Firefox/Crome
Disconnected from router



Ctrl C
> run
ntp address 162.159.200.123
got ntp response: 17/02/2023 21:13:49
Not connected to router
No response to Firefox/crome
Ctrl C

> ? mm.info(ip address)
192.168.8.105
> run
ntp address 194.58.207.20
got ntp response: 17/02/2023 21:16:11
No response in Firefox/Crome
Not connected to router

Power off, power on
PicoMiteWeb MMBasic Version 5.07.07a18
Copyright 2011-2023 Geoff Graham
Copyright 2016-2023 Peter Mather

Connecting to WiFi...
Connected 192.168.8.105
Starting server at 192.168.8.105 on port 80
> run
ntp address 194.58.207.20
got ntp response: 17/02/2023 21:16:49
_________________________________________________
String is       GET / HTTP
sending page
_________________________________________________
String is       GET /small.jpg HTTP
sending picture



Working again for a few minuts, then the same history again.
Testet V5.07.07a17 and V5.07.07a16, same behavior.

Erik
Edited 2023-02-18 08:16 by Neskire
Erik
 
JanVolk
Senior Member

Joined: 28/01/2023
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 145
Posted: 10:23pm 17 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Reset everything and reload firmware. Don't help.
Also happens with other lists such as:

> files
> b:
> files

> option list
PicoMite MMBasic Version 5.07.07a18
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP10,GP11,GP12
OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP4,GP5
OPTION COLOURCODE ON
OPTION DISPLAY 40, 90
OPTION SDCARD GP15
OPTION RTC AUTO ENABLE

Jan
 
Hans

Senior Member

Joined: 18/10/2022
Location: Canada
Posts: 116
Posted: 10:36pm 17 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Neskire said  Test PicoMiteWebV5.07.07a18.uf2

Clean_flash and start from scratch.
Terminal Teraterm

> OPTION TCP SERVER PORT 80,4500
> OPTION WIFI "yy", "xx"
Connecting to WiFi...
Connected 192.168.8.105
Starting server at 192.168.8.105 on port 80

Connected to router


Erik


Sorry I can't tell from your post but you cannot connect the PICO W to 5Ghz channel. It only does 2.4.

A18 is working GREAT for me.

Hans ....
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9133
Posted: 10:52pm 17 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Try doing list commands or list functions then a reset during query.


I have no idea what your are doing but if you are trying to update a web page while working at the command prompt then you cannot expect anything sensible. List commands and LIST functions and FILE all work perfectly for me. This is a 4$ part with a crap TCP stack and complex H/W interface. If you use it to serve a web page and don't request anything from a browser until you have a "correct" program running then for me, at least, it is now working reliably.

https://youtu.be/yo6pKyfRCEo
 
JanVolk
Senior Member

Joined: 28/01/2023
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 145
Posted: 11:15pm 17 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

A handy method to get the option list back quickly is to request the option list in Tera Term VT before flashing and after flashing move the mouse over the line with the left mouse button pressed.
Then press the right mouse button and the line is after the > and press enter.
This method also works well when copying file names from the files list or repeating on copy and editing with the arrow keys.
Good luck.

Jan
 
JanVolk
Senior Member

Joined: 28/01/2023
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 145
Posted: 11:28pm 17 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

That's right Peter, I'm a bit too fast.
Possibly at a later date?
First get the web server good and stable.

Jan
 
Neskire

Newbie

Joined: 17/04/2022
Location: Denmark
Posts: 9
Posted: 11:42pm 17 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@matherp
I am running your 2023-02-07_040659_simpleweb.zip on PicoW using PicoMiteWebV5.07.07a18.uf2 as firmware. It works exellent and fast, but after some minutes idle (no request from browser ca.2 - 20 minuts) it no longer respond to a request from the browser. In the router PicoW has disappeared from the device list. After a powerreset the PicoW is working as server flawless again. In the router PicoW is again in the device list. It seems to me as some kind of timeout when in idle.

Browser problem ? using Firefox/Crome


Best regards
Erik
Edited 2023-02-18 10:11 by Neskire
Erik
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3152
Posted: 01:48am 18 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

With a18 I am no longer getting the "Error: Invalid address - resetting" issue.
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6101
Posted: 02:26am 18 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Response time seems to be quick enough now to access your site(s) over the internet, not just local network.

I did have my RTC stop advancing at one stage but have yet to reproduce the error.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9133
Posted: 08:33am 18 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  In the router PicoW has disappeared from the device list.


Anyone else see this? I'm not aware of any timeouts in the wifi code but there may be.

I've now run the self-updating web page all night at 5 second repeat and it is still working happily this morning - PROGRESS
 
led-bloon

Senior Member

Joined: 21/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 205
Posted: 09:39am 18 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

BIG PROGRESS! Not overnight yet, but doing great.
Thanks Peter...



2 browsers hitting it.
led
Edited 2023-02-18 19:40 by led-bloon
Miss you George
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 722
Posted: 11:14am 18 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Peter,

a list command or list function reboots/crashes the PICO W
Using Putty via USB/Serial COMx

Version
PicoMiteWeb MMBasic Version 5.07.07a18



More Info:

If i establish a WIFI connection, after this,web
list command will not reboot the Pico W!

Funny
Edited 2023-02-18 21:20 by atmega8
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9133
Posted: 11:24am 18 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Not for me. Check the serial port speed is set to 115200 in putty even though USB
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 722
Posted: 11:29am 18 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Not for me. Check the serial port speed is set to 115200 in putty even though USB


Putty is set to 8n1, 115200, flow control xon/xoff

What do you mean regarding USB?
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9133
Posted: 12:29pm 18 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Post your option list please
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 722
Posted: 12:32pm 18 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

option list
PicoMite MMBasic Version 5.07.07a18
OPTION WIFI pabu19, *****************
OPTION TELNET CONSOLE ON
>



But the reboots disappeared after OPTION WIFI pabu19, *****************
Now it is stable.
Edited 2023-02-18 22:32 by atmega8
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9133
Posted: 12:35pm 18 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

What are you saying?

Did you have OPTION TELNET set without the wifi configured?
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 722
Posted: 03:19pm 18 Feb 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  What are you saying?

Did you have OPTION TELNET set without the wifi configured?



Peter,

i flashed a PICO W that was running PicoMite MMBasic Version 5.07.07a16
with the last Version 5.07.07a18.

Without any Option configured, a list command, also list function crashed the PICO (Reboot).

I could repeat that several times.
Then i configured OPTION WIFI pabu19, *****************
OPTION TELNET CONSOLE ON

After this, no reboot/crash.

Dietmar

Peter:
Tried to repeat it but could not.
Don't waste you time for this.
Not important.
Edited 2023-02-19 03:06 by atmega8
 
     Page 4 of 5    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024