Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 07:45 25 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : On the Road again

     Page 4 of 4    
Author Message
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 1113
Posted: 03:16pm 04 Nov 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Volhout said  Wauw !

This is really super smooth....
Good work. Running it on RC8 at 252MHz.

Volhout

Thank you, with 252MHz I had something like 22.5 FPS

to have a better speed experience, you might play with the Value of the  spt Variable which controlls the speed of the colorchange

bcol%(dst,f%)=col%(7-3*((Sin((((120-f%)/40)^3)+dst*.75))>0)):Next :Next :dst=0:spt=1.5
....
Sub Mov_sky dir%
If dir%=0 Then spt=1.5:Exit Sub 'driving straight so sky doesn't change
spt=2


but not higher than 3.?? as there are only 8 animation states and it would look like running backwards..
Maybee I should double them ?
Edited 2022-11-05 01:23 by Martin H.
'no comment
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2125
Posted: 06:41pm 07 Nov 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

non vga mmb does not have a triangle function.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9110
Posted: 06:57pm 07 Nov 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post



There from the very first versions
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2125
Posted: 10:36pm 07 Nov 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks, I found it
TRIANGLE X1, Y1, X2, Y2,
X3, Y3 [, C [, FILL]]
not under drawing commands.
sorry.
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 1113
Posted: 03:46am 08 Nov 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  stanleyella said  non vga mmb does not have a triangle function.

since you have already used the Maze program on your NonVGA Pico, your statement cannot be correct.
Here the triangle function was used to draw the walls.

Edited 2022-11-08 13:47 by Martin H.
'no comment
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2125
Posted: 01:27pm 08 Nov 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Martin H. said  
  stanleyella said  non vga mmb does not have a triangle function.

since you have already used the Maze program on your NonVGA Pico, your statement cannot be correct.
Here the triangle function was used to draw the walls.

Your code did not "run" on lcd but as you say the errors were not triangle commands.
Triangle is not mentioned under drawing commands in the non vga manual but is there in the list of commands, page 118.
Lcd is not the same as vga but some games could work but adapting to touch control?
I was thinking of android phone games.
I do not want to wire buttons to control a lcd game if touch could be used instead.
The touch lcd is well implemented and when calibrated is accurate.
I will try to adapt vga to lcd but it is fun using lcd graphics with mmbasic.
cheers.
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 1113
Posted: 11:14am 19 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

You barely wait 2 years and there is already progress here too  
I have adapted the example to the new sprite routines so that the tires are no longer transparent.


Sprites used in the Demo

I also halved the vertical resolution of the road and reduced the frame rate to 25, so there is still about 1/3 CPU time left, which could be used to calculate the controls of the game.



For the track, I also tried to recreate the route from Fuji Speedway.



RoadAgain.zip
this Version is for Picomite VGA MMBasic 5.07, I will test it on Game*Mite later

have fun
Martin
Edited 2024-07-19 21:28 by Martin H.

Footnote added 2024-07-19 21:43 by Martin H.
MMBasic 5.08.00, not MMBasic 5.07
'no comment
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4036
Posted: 11:27am 19 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thank you Martin, another test-case for MMB4L .

Best wishes,

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 1113
Posted: 12:20pm 19 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  thwill said  Thank you Martin, another test-case for MMB4L .

Best wishes,

Tom

oh yes, I'm curious
in this version you still can use the Keys "o" & "p" to move the Background under the Car  
'no comment
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4223
Posted: 01:06pm 19 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Martin,

It works on V5.09.00 when you replace the Sprite commands (not the Sprite Read, Sprite Write, but the Sprite Mv%,....) with Blit.
In line 102,104,105,109,111,112

By the way.. good work. Also the background looks nice. And that with rather small bmp file.


Regards,

Volhout
Edited 2024-07-19 23:18 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 1113
Posted: 01:24pm 19 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Volhout

on V5.08.00 it replaces Blit with Sprite as soon as you close the Editor    (same token)
But thanks for the hint

Cheers
Martin
Edited 2024-07-19 23:26 by Martin H.
'no comment
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4036
Posted: 02:46pm 19 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Had to correct the SPRITE -> BLIT command and add the line:
If Mm.Device$ = "MMB4L" Then Option Simulate "PicoMiteVGA"

and it works just fine in my development version of MMB4L (on a Pi4 in this case) ...

... if only getting CMM2 simulation working was so easy.

Very nice Martin, thankyou,

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 1113
Posted: 05:45pm 19 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Martin H. said  Volhout

on V5.08.00 it replaces Blit with Sprite as soon as you close the Editor    (same token)
But thanks for the hint

Cheers
Martin


just tested on Game*Mite, but
my Display or 2nd Pico CPU crashes after a view seconds
  Quote  

Blit write 31,xdr,28:Blit read 31,0,50,mv2%,22
Error : Buffer in use
> RUN
> Warning: SDcard Removed
> RUN
> Warning: SDcard Removed

And displays strange Colors

Update from Version 5.08.00 to 5.09.00RC5 didn't fix it

  Quote  PicoMite MMBasic Version 5.09.00RC5
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP6,GP3,GP4
OPTION CPUSPEED  252000 'KHz
OPTION DISPLAY 26, 80
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9341, RLANDSCAPE,GP2,GP1,GP0
OPTION TOUCH GP5,GP7
OPTION SDCARD GP22
OPTION AUDIO GP20,GP21', ON PWM CHANNEL 2
OPTION MODBUFF ENABLE  192
OPTION PLATFORM GAMEMITE

Unfortunately, the Pico is soldered in, so I can't swap it for a test run
Edited 2024-07-20 03:47 by Martin H.
'no comment
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4223
Posted: 06:30pm 19 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Crash after a few seconds was solved bij changing Sprite into Blit in the build in editor.
Strange enough the Sprite command crashing was the second command in a line. So line 102 and 105 crashed the program, but line 104 did not.
If you can confirm the same, it is structural, and Peter may know why.

Volhout
Edited 2024-07-20 04:35 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 1113
Posted: 08:29am 21 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Volhout said  Crash after a few seconds was solved bij changing Sprite into Blit in the build in editor.
Strange enough the Sprite command crashing was the second command in a line. So line 102 and 105 crashed the program, but line 104 did not.
If you can confirm the same, it is structural, and Peter may know why.

Volhout

there is a differece betwen those SPRITE COMMANDS
first we have the SPRITE READ #b, x, y, w, h
SPRITE WRITE #b, x, y, orientation
which works fine.
The Problem are the "SPRITE x1, y1, x2, y2, w, h" commands,  that you have to manualy rename to BLIT for MMBasic Version 5.09.xx

Cheers
Martin
Edited 2024-07-21 18:31 by Martin H.
'no comment
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4223
Posted: 08:15pm 21 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

What I tried to explain, and apparenty failed to achieve, is that line 102 and line 105 need manual re-naming of the SPRITE x1, y1, x2, y2, w, h to BLIT x1, y1, x2, y2, w, h. But strange enough line 104 you can keep SPRITE x1, y1, x2, y2, w, h.

And that may be caused by the fact that line 104 has SPRITE x1, y1, x2, y2, w, h as the first command on that line. In line 102 and 105 it is the second command, preceded by a column ":".

Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
     Page 4 of 4    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024