Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : V6.00.00RC5 will be the release unless you tell me ortherwise
Page 3 of 3 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6772 |
I suspect that the problem may lie in the amount of RAM available. When carrying out commands at the command line the variables area is available as general purpose RAM and can be a buffer for a list. While a program is running the variables area is unavailable so the only RAM space is the framebuffer. If the list won't fit into that then it's not going to work. I'm guessing that the RP2040 and the RP2350 are treated in the same way. EXECUTE will work fine when MMBasic program commands are used as the variables area is used in the normal way. The problem comes when you ask it to run a program that wants more RAM than is available. FILES is another thing that would fall into this trap. It's a listing that the MMBasic program has no control over so it can run out of display RAM. . Edited 2024-11-18 05:27 by Mixtel90 Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
Sasquatch Guru Joined: 08/05/2020 Location: United StatesPosts: 362 |
PicoMiteHDMI: Trying to use FRAMEBUFFER commands in Resolution 640 Mode 4 will hang the system. I know this combination is not valid, but I discovered this by accident. Perhaps using FRAMEBUFFER commands in modes not supported should generate an error message? Javavi's demo program will demonstrate the issue in HDMI Resolution 640 Mode 4: FRAMEBUFFER CREATE FRAMEBUFFER WRITE F CX=MM.HRes\2: CY=MM.VRes\2 A=CX*5:C=&hFFFFFF Do CLS For i=7 To 31 Step 3 For j=0 To 324 Step 9 x=CX+A*Sin(j+i+t*i/200)\i y=CY+A*Cos(j+i*0.3+t/2)\i If j=0 Then Circle x,y,3,,,,C Pixel x,y Next Next t=t+.05 Circle CX,CY,9,,,,C FRAMEBUFFER COPY F,N,B Loop Until Inkey$ <> "" Other incompatible modes don't display properly, but don't necessarily hang the system. For example Mode 1 with the above demo program. PicoMiteHDMI MMBasic Version 6.00.00RC15 OPTION FLASH SIZE 16777216 OPTION PICO OFF OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 315000 OPTION SDCARD GP9, GP10, GP11, GP8 OPTION PSRAM PIN GP47 -Carl |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9101 |
Can't trap everything - some things you just have to live and learn |
||||
thwill Guru Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4036 |
Hello Peter, I thought the PicoMiteVGA RP2040 firmware had an OPTION RESET for Mick's "PicoGAME VGA 2.0" board? Did I delude myself ? Tom Edited 2024-11-21 04:02 by thwill Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9101 |
Can't remember. Mick told me one or more of his designs had never been built and to remove them - could include that one but no specific recollection. |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6772 |
IIRC it was PicoGAME 4. I'm pretty sure it was never built. There are a few 2s around. Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9101 |
Don't think I ever had a config for game 2 - what is it? |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6772 |
I'm beginning to wonder now, as it can have 2 different settings for the SD card. It wouldn't have fitted into your system. I'm pretty sure you'd have remembered that. :) No, I doubt if it was never included. The manual details various combinations. PicoGAME VGA 2 OPTION AUDIO GP6, GP7 OPTION SDCARD GP10, GP12, GP11, GP13 (For either surface mount SDcard socket) or OPTION SDCARD GP13, GP11, GP12, GP10 (For the microSDcard module) OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP26, GP27 (but this uses the analogue pins from Port A) OPTION RTC AUTO ENABLE Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9101 |
Thanks to all who have tested and picked up a few things. I've posted RC16 in the main thread and this now is the proposed release |
||||
javavi Senior Member Joined: 01/10/2023 Location: UkrainePosts: 203 |
Please tell me if there is some hacky way to launch a command line after the main program has finished. So that the program, after its completion, could pass a command line for execution as a function does. Don't kick me too hard, I'm not a professional programmer, I'm just an amateur! Edited 2024-11-22 04:59 by javavi |
||||
JohnS Guru Joined: 18/11/2011 Location: United KingdomPosts: 3800 |
I think executing an END should do it. Might well have to be from the main part, not a SUB or FUNCTION. John Edited 2024-11-23 05:51 by JohnS |
||||
Page 3 of 3 |
Print this page |