Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 05:25 26 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite V5.09.00 betas: Sorting out SPRITE and BLIT + USB variants

     Page 3 of 9    
Author Message
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2127
Posted: 04:44pm 15 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Can anybody please try Teraterm with usb to ttl. Is it me. Tera term works with non usb picomite. Just tried the new usb to ttl and mmedit flashes progs ok.
I'm making a vero soldered usb vga. I'll get one of these,been around years.
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/196176782618?
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9115
Posted: 05:10pm 15 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Make sure teraterm is set to 115200 baud
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6786
Posted: 05:36pm 15 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

That had me fooled at first - then I remembered that Terra Term was talking to a COM port, not the Pico's USB, so the baud rate isn't auto-configured.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9115
Posted: 05:41pm 15 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

For everyone with the USB variants

MAKE SURE THE TERMINAL PROGRAM IS SET TO 115200. It tells the CH340 what baudrate to use on the TTL side over the USB descriptor. This is not the same as a CDC port where the baudrate setting doesn't matter. The Pico COM port is configured for 115200. This can be changed with OPTION BAUDRATE but get it working at 115200 first

 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6786
Posted: 06:15pm 15 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Once it's running it runs very nicely. :)
Those terminals for the speakers are a bit on the small side for QED 79 strand...  ;)
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2127
Posted: 06:25pm 15 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Peter sir, sorted teraterm, it was 9600, thank you very much for replying. you have to contend with dim wits like me, thanks for your patience.
Being able to use a usb keyboard means no more full sized keyboards hoggin space and I use a 7" vga/hdmi/avi £12, 5v to 24V display  (sold as car reverse monitor)
I don't know what resources are lost with usb compared to non usb picomite but so far it's been a great option imho.
All coding on win pc with mmedit although can use usb keyboard and it's like a terminal.
I never got into the vga mmbasic as it was on a table with a 14" monitor and full sized keyboard in the corner attatched to another pc and I couldn't watch tv.
This is more compact and doesn't block the tv :)

 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9115
Posted: 06:26pm 15 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Forgot to mention in b1 you can set OPTION LCDPANEL CONSOLE irrespective of the LCD orientation for all LCD types EXCEPT SSD1963 variants. The SSDs use H/W scrolling. Everything else uses software which is much slower but more flexible
Edited 2024-02-16 04:47 by matherp
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2127
Posted: 06:57pm 15 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Forgot to mention in b1 you can set OPTION LCDPANEL CONSOLE irrespective of the LCD orientation for all LCD types EXCEPT SSD1963 variants. The SSDs use H/W scrolling. Everything else uses software which is much slower but more fleximble

I flash from mmedit but ILI9341 scrolls code with console on and it scrolls the code on the 7" monitor sloooowwwllyyyy, as you said :)
Not sure this error, wrong line number. it did work until this beta but sprites have changed.

 
Frank N. Furter
Guru

Joined: 28/05/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 828
Posted: 07:54am 16 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Forgot to mention in b1 you can set OPTION LCDPANEL CONSOLE irrespective of the LCD orientation for all LCD types EXCEPT SSD1963 variants. The SSDs use H/W scrolling. Everything else uses software which is much slower but more flexible


       

Many thanks!!!

Frank
 
Bleep
Guru

Joined: 09/01/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 509
Posted: 05:00pm 16 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

This is a copy of my latest Matrix Code Rain display. It's using some of Peters latest stuff like Blit with a LCD, frame buffers etc. so you need 5.09 or greater.
The display is scrolling down at a rate of 4 pixels at a time to improve smoothness.
It should run on any Pico, LCD any size or a VGA, hopefully. I have some relatively large Pauses in the loop, so this is amazingly fast, considering the whole screen is being scrolled every iteration.


Video Here

MMBasic file
matrixcode.zip

Regards, Kevin.
Edited 2024-02-17 03:18 by Bleep
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2127
Posted: 09:19pm 16 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  I attach a simple demo program showing a standard PicoMite (or PicoMiteVGA) using all 64 sprites with full collision detection

I got  
RUN
[8] Sprite set transparent 0
Error : Syntax
> option list
PicoMiteVGA MMBasic Version 5.08.00b0
dunno?
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9115
Posted: 10:46pm 16 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  so you need 5.09 or greater.
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2127
Posted: 11:39pm 16 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

PicoMiteVGA MMBasic USB Edition 5.09.00b1.
RUN
[45] Sub vector(myobj As integer, angle As float, distance As float, x_new As intege
Error : Syntax
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6098
Posted: 11:54pm 16 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  stanleyella said  PicoMiteVGA MMBasic USB Edition 5.09.00b1.
RUN
[45] Sub vector(myobj As integer, angle As float, distance As float, x_new As intege
Error : Syntax


The listing suffered from wordwrap.
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2127
Posted: 12:39am 17 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

edited doh
Edited 2024-02-17 11:10 by stanleyella
 
Bleep
Guru

Joined: 09/01/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 509
Posted: 10:18am 17 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Peter,
I've found a problem with 5.09 I was testing a program on a RP2040 Geek, using 5.08 all working great, I decided to test with your latest 5.09B1 everything appears to be working, except the screen is blank, it appears to initialise, but nothing after that, code will run, just no screen. The screen option being used is
OPTION LCDPANEL ST7789_135, LANDSCAPE,GP8,GP12,GP9,GP25

I have gone back and forward between the two versions several time and also tried 'RLANDSCAPE' but still a blank screen.
The only thing I haven't yet tried is a full nuke and install, if you think it's worth trying?
Any ideas.
Regards, Kevin.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9115
Posted: 11:55am 17 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Kevin

Please try

OPTION LCDPANEL ST7789_135, LANDSCAPE,GP8,GP12,GP9

And then set GP25 high with SETPIN GP25,dout:PIN(GP25)=1

and let me know if that works
 
Bleep
Guru

Joined: 09/01/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 509
Posted: 12:32pm 17 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Peter,
GP25 is presumably the back light, as I can see it go off if I set it to 0, unfortunately it has not made a difference.

PicoMite MMBasic Version 5.09.00b1
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP10,GP11,GP24
OPTION AUTORUN  ON
OPTION FLASH SIZE 4194304
OPTION HEARTBEAT OFF
OPTION CPUSPEED  252000 'KHz
OPTION LCDPANEL ST7789_135, RLANDSCAPE,GP8,GP12,GP9
OPTION SDCARD GP23, GP18, GP19, GP20
OPTION AUDIO GP2,GP3', ON PWM CHANNEL 1
OPTION PLATFORM PicoMite
> SETPIN GP25,dout:PIN(GP25)=1
> ?pin(gp25)
1
> run
> ?pin(gp25)
1


The display remains blank, with a backlight glow, same as before.
Regards, Kevin.

PS. I've just gone back to 5.08 with the same settings as above, but without setting the SetPin GP25,dout:Pin(GP25)=1, in fact I set it to 0, and as soon as I run my program, the display lights up and works normally, only by setting GP25 to 0 inside my code does the display stay completely dark? so it appears GP25 is defaulting to 1, and only by changing it to 0 in my code, can I force it to 0.
Edited 2024-02-17 22:45 by Bleep
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4229
Posted: 02:15pm 17 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Using 50900b1 usb version?

Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
Bleep
Guru

Joined: 09/01/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 509
Posted: 03:04pm 17 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Standard version, there isn't a PicoMiteUSB in the zip file currently pointed to, for some reason? though I do have a copy from a few days ago.
Regards Kevin
 
     Page 3 of 9    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024