Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : ArmmiteF407 V5.07.02 betas - Library - No Battery and more.
Page 3 of 7 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
gadgetjack Senior Member Joined: 15/07/2016 Location: United StatesPosts: 142 |
I tried both yours and Peters last firmware loads. Both do the same error with lcd console on. I went back to Peters previous firmware from 2021 and no error. Edit works and saves fine. Somewhere in Peters last update got a bug and followed into your update too. I was thinking I screwed something up on my board. I hope it is an easy fix as I love all the new stuff you both added. |
||||
disco4now Guru Joined: 18/12/2014 Location: AustraliaPosts: 896 |
Can you give a printout of results of for commands. a) OPTION LIST b) MEMORY Thanks Gerry Latest F4 Latest H7 |
||||
lizby Guru Joined: 17/05/2016 Location: United StatesPosts: 3150 |
I have an F4 set up with an 800x480 IPS LCD: OPTION LCDPANEL IPS_4_16, LANDSCAPE That works fine. Every time I unplug it, though, it resets to the default: OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9341_16, RLANDSCAPE Is there something I'm doing wrong? OPTION LIST after setting LCDPANEL and other things: ARMmite F407 MMBasic Version 5.07.02b0 OPTION COLOURCODE ON OPTION DISPLAY 40, 120 OPTION LCDPANEL IPS_4_16, LANDSCAPE OPTION TOUCH PB12, PC5 GUI CALIBRATE 0, 3969, 3931, -2047, -1272 DEFAULT BACKLIGHT 50 This has now happened 5 times. ~ Edited 2023-08-27 01:00 by lizby PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed |
||||
gadgetjack Senior Member Joined: 15/07/2016 Location: United StatesPosts: 142 |
I got my second board and display out , never programmed before. I loaded your program and did a k0 reset with power before use. I left it no console and tried to edit. It worked ok. I put a small basic program in. It ran ok. I then changed to lcdpanel console and ran the program. Ran ok. I tried to edit the program and the error shows up about not enough memory. Pictures attached.... |
||||
lizby Guru Joined: 17/05/2016 Location: United StatesPosts: 3150 |
Correction: only sometimes when unplugged does it reset to the default. Could this be a battery problem? PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9084 |
As I understand Gerry's changes, options are still stored in battery-backed ram but you can now set and save options in a program so if the battery fails the program can restore the options and you can use OPTION SAVE to make options set in a program permanent (see the first post) Don't know how, if, this handles option autorun as if options are lost and then presumably the program won't autorun to re-establish them - one for Gerry to explain |
||||
circuit Senior Member Joined: 10/01/2016 Location: United KingdomPosts: 244 |
Certainly the most likely reason. With ten boards in the store cupboard (batteries out) brought back to life, I see the same issue. The batteries supplied with the boards seem not to be of the best quality and lose volts within months even when not on the boards. Check the voltages under load on the board. I have replaced the battery holder on a couple of my working boards with 2450 cells - perhaps a little overkill, but should last a decade. As Peter said, the new option save system is designed to allow the boards to operate without the battery but I have not yet had time to try this out. And that is despite me asking specifically for this mode of operation; but with so much new stuff on the Mites at the moment it is like Christmas. It will take a little while to open all the new presents! -especially with a Micromite Extreme update on the horizon... |
||||
lizby Guru Joined: 17/05/2016 Location: United StatesPosts: 3150 |
Thanks for that. What am I doing wrong below, that it says "Error : Display already configured"? If I do "OPTION LCDPANEL DISABLE" before running the code, it works, but then doesn't work on re-running it. > run [4] Option LCDPANEL IPS_4_16, LANDSCAPE Error : Display already configured > option list ARMmite F407 MMBasic Version 5.07.02b0 OPTION COLOURCODE ON OPTION DISPLAY 40, 120 OPTION LCDPANEL IPS_4_16, LANDSCAPE OPTION TOUCH PB12, PC5 GUI CALIBRATE 0, 3969, 3931, -2047, -1272 DEFAULT BACKLIGHT 50 > list ' mazist Option COLOURCODE ON Option DISPLAY 40, 120 Option LCDPANEL IPS_4_16, LANDSCAPE Option TOUCH PB12, PC5 GUI CALIBRATE 0, 3969, 3931, -2047, -1272 Option SAVE '------------------------------------------------------------------- ' MAZIST - by Geoff Camp, 2021 - v0.9 '------------------------------------------------------------------- Hmmm, I see that I have to put "Option LCDPANEL DISABLE" in the code first. PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed |
||||
phil99 Guru Joined: 11/02/2018 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2129 |
To avoid the need for OPTION AUTORUN add this to the program or Library. SUB MM.Startup RUN End Sub |
||||
disco4now Guru Joined: 18/12/2014 Location: AustraliaPosts: 896 |
Error: Not Enough Memory I can see on the ILI9341_16 screens when OPTION LCDPANEL CONSOLE is set, I think I have a fix for that. This does not affect the SSD1963_x_16 displays with hardware scrolling.I suspect the IPS_4_6 will has this issue as well, same fix. I also am seeing the editor not quite working correctly when OPTION LCDPANEL CONSOLE is set. It seems to use double spaced lines, it corrects itself if scrolling with UP/DOWN arrows only, but PgUp,PgDown, Home and End show the double spacing.Its double spaced when initially opened. running without a battery The manual has a section for running without a battery. Here is an example , I think its correct. Most of the key stuff has been mentioned above. i.e. OPTION DISABLE is required .. . OPTION SAVE is required to for the restart with the new options OPTION AUTORUN ON in MM.STARTUP so it knows to run the program 'This block of code will disable the default LCDPANEL 'Configure the ILI9486_16 and the Touch panel and switch to the serial 'console at 38400 and then restart with the new settings OPTION LCDPANEL DISABLE OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9486_16, LANDSCAPE OPTION TOUCH PB12, PC5 'GUI CALIBRATE 0, 3756, 3901, -882, -647 GUI CALIBRATE 0, 4012, 3900, -1271, -868 BACKLIGHT 80,S OPTION FLASH_CS 35 '35 for VET6 77 for Mini VET6 ' ===================================================== ' the Options below need a restart. ' The saving of the Option is delayed when they are ' included in a program. They are saved and a Restart ' is initiaited when OPTION SAVE is initiated. The ' OPTION SAVE must directly follow these options. ' ====================================================== OPTION CONTROLS 100 OPTION SERIAL PULLUP DISABLE 'OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE ON 'OPTION BAUDRATE 38400 OPTION SAVE 'The main program is then placed here 'it must include the MM.STARTUP Subroutine somewhere CLS RGB(GREEN) TEXT 10,10,"READY",,2,2 PRINT "READY" PRINT "----------------" OPTION LIST PRINT "----------------" VAR FRESTORE 'get the saved vars from winbond flash to RAM VAR RESTORE ' restore the variables 'IF MM.info(STARTUP)=1 THEN ' OPTION RESTART 2 'This command coming beta1 ' INC powercount% ' VAR SAVE powercount% ' VAR FSAVE ' backup the RAM to Windbond Flash 'END IF 'PRINT "POWER COUNT=",powercount% 'MM.STARTUP cannot be located in the Library if battery is missing or 'or battery is flat as the Libray pointer would not be restored before 'MM.STARTUP is called. Also OPTION FLASH_CS would not be set to the correct value 'for the VET6 MINI. SUB MM.STARTUP PRINT "Begin MM.STARTUP" PRINT " Option restart="+MM.INFO(RESTART) OPTION FLASH_CS 35 '77 for VET6 MINI LIBRARY CHECK OPTION AUTORUN ON PRINT "End MM.STARTUP" END SUB ' Put this code in the library first '? "Code in Library Executed" I will post an updated when I can resolve these. Regards Gerry Latest F4 Latest H7 |
||||
disco4now Guru Joined: 18/12/2014 Location: AustraliaPosts: 896 |
Armmite F4 5.07.02 Beta 1 Manual and Firmware ArmmiteF4_5.07.02betas.zip Fixes Resolves the Not Enough Memory when using EDIT with OPTION LCDPANEL CONSOLE. It affected all LCDs without hardware scrolling. i.e. all except SSD1963_x_16 Resolves issue of double spacing of lines when using the EDIT command with OPTION LCDPANEL CONSOLE set. Function RGB() now accepts GREY ST7735S IPS 160*80 SPI LCDPanel support added. Updates for no Battery These additions can help to setup running without a battery. New Option OPTION RESTART [0|1|2] Option.Restart is save in the Options. It can have three values. 0 - This is the default value set by MMBasic at power up or OPTION RESET. 1 - This is set only whenever the OPTION SAVE command finds it at 0 2 - This can only ever be set explicitly by a MMBasic program with command OPTION RESTART 2 The value of Option.Reset can be read by MM.INFO(RESTART) When you might used these. 1.During testing you can use these two commands to simulate a power restart. OPTION RESET 0 'Put it to the default value CPU RESTART 'Restarts MMBasic These are nearly equivalent to a power refresh it you don't want to keep pulling the power. 2.To test in code when a power restart has occured. IF MM.INFO(RESTART)=1 THEN OPTION.STARTUP 2 Print "Power restart" ENDIF Option.Restart is only ever set to 1 when OPTION SAVE is encountered while it is 0 If you set it to 2, it wont update UNLESS it first goes to 0 .i.e. power restart. Example of No Battery Setup 'This block of code will disable the default LCDPANEL 'Configure the ILI9486_16 and the Touch panel and switch to the serial 'console at 38400 and then restart with the new settings OPTION LCDPANEL DISABLE OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9486_16, LANDSCAPE OPTION TOUCH PB12, PC5 'GUI CALIBRATE 0, 3756, 3901, -882, -647 GUI CALIBRATE 0, 4012, 3900, -1271, -868 BACKLIGHT 80,S OPTION FLASH_CS 35 '35 for VET6 77 for Mini VET6 ' ===================================================== ' the Options below need a restart. ' The saving of the Option is delayed when they are ' included in a program. They are saved and a Restart ' is initiaited when OPTION SAVE is initiated. The ' OPTION SAVE must directly follow these options. ' ====================================================== OPTION CONTROLS 100 OPTION SERIAL PULLUP DISABLE 'OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE ON 'OPTION BAUDRATE 38400 OPTION SAVE 'The main program is then placed here 'it must include the MM.STARTUP Subroutine somewhere CLS RGB(GREEN) TEXT 10,10,"READY",,2,2 PRINT "READY" PRINT "----------------" OPTION LIST PRINT "----------------" VAR FRESTORE 'get the saved vars from winbond flash to RAM VAR RESTORE ' restore the variables IF MM.info(STARTUP)=1 THEN OPTION RESTART 2 INC powercount% VAR SAVE powercount% VAR FSAVE ' backup the RAM to Windbond Flash END IF PRINT "POWER COUNT=",powercount% 'MM.STARTUP cannot be located in the Library if battery is missing or 'or battery is flat as the Library pointer would not be restored before 'MM.STARTUP is called. Also OPTION FLASH_CS would not be set to the correct value 'for the VET6 MINI. SUB MM.STARTUP PRINT "Begin MM.STARTUP" PRINT " Option restart="+MM.INFO(RESTART) OPTION FLASH_CS 35 '77 for VET6 MINI LIBRARY CHECK OPTION AUTORUN ON PRINT "End MM.STARTUP" END SUB ' Put this code in the library first '? "Code in Library Executed" Latest F4 Latest H7 |
||||
gadgetjack Senior Member Joined: 15/07/2016 Location: United StatesPosts: 142 |
Gerry , Thank you very much. It works perfect now. I did not expect you to do it so fast. And by the way , welcome to the "Can you fix this?" club. Might give Peter a well deserved break. Jack |
||||
TrevorH Senior Member Joined: 06/04/2018 Location: United KingdomPosts: 144 |
Having trouble with 5" ssd1963 and touch. TFT works OK on its own, but enable touch and TFT no longer works, no error messages, not sure wether mmbasic is still running. disable touch and normal service resumes. using 5.07.02b0, option ssd1963_5_16,L, option touch pb12,pc5 and a V36 board with the different LCD pinout. touch connections have been hardware checked & are OK. Has anyone had ssd1963 and touch working OK??? Trevor |
||||
disco4now Guru Joined: 18/12/2014 Location: AustraliaPosts: 896 |
Just retested here OK with one of my original boards V2.1 with orginal pin out. Does it work OK with BACKLIGHT 100 without the touch. The SSD1963 5" will normally run OK from USB power but worth checking it runs OK with full brightness. Gerry Latest F4 Latest H7 |
||||
disco4now Guru Joined: 18/12/2014 Location: AustraliaPosts: 896 |
I think this is the alternate FSMC connector that some have received. The board is identified by the New-TFT on the silkscreen next to the connector. Can anyone who has received one lately verify the version on the back of the board. Could be V36 based on Trevor's post above. What is the version of the recent boards still with the original FSMC layout, anything later that V33 ? Will add to the next manual update. Thanks Gerry Latest F4 Latest H7 |
||||
JohnS Guru Joined: 18/11/2011 Location: United KingdomPosts: 3797 |
I just received a board marked V36. If you want me to report anything about it please let me know what. Oh - typo above: I think FMSC should be FSMC. John |
||||
TrevorH Senior Member Joined: 06/04/2018 Location: United KingdomPosts: 144 |
Is this a peculiarity with the later version board only, as clearly the old FSMC connector board works OK. Will do some more testing today. The pinout is identical except for pins 1,2,29 & 32, correct me if I am wrong. I have done the LED-A mod on the display and used backlight 100 OK. Trevor |
||||
disco4now Guru Joined: 18/12/2014 Location: AustraliaPosts: 896 |
Yes these appear to be the only difference that I can see (I don't have one). I guess you have connected the SSD1963 by wiring the relevant pins with jumpers. As I understand it, once you enable touch with OPTION TOUCH PB12,PC5 it appears just to freeze.i.e can't get a response from the console. How do you recover from there, unplug the LCD Panel and restart? Power Restart with K1 held down? You could try BACKLIGHT 0,S to turn backlight completely off, then check whether enabling touch causes the same freeze.(This will prevent backlight using any power to prove it not a power issue.) You are probably the first to use the SSD1963 with the new FSMC layout, but on the surface this should not cause a problem. Regards Gerry Latest F4 Latest H7 |
||||
TrevorH Senior Member Joined: 06/04/2018 Location: United KingdomPosts: 144 |
I have done my own PCB for the conversion using SL6, home etched, will do some more testing and report back. Trevor |
||||
TrevorH Senior Member Joined: 06/04/2018 Location: United KingdomPosts: 144 |
If I load a picture onto LCD from SDcard, works OK, enable touch and then run gui test lcdpanel, the picture stays on the LCD but is flashing on and off. If I then ctrl-c to exit the test (console NOT frozen) and run cls rgb(red) console responds OK but nothing on LCD. It's as if the LCD is not enabled any more. I did check 3v3 with and without LCD and with or without touch, also backlight %, no change. Trevor Edited 2023-09-01 23:09 by TrevorH |
||||
Page 3 of 7 |
Print this page |