Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 03:31 29 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite: Controllers ... again ;-)

     Page 3 of 3    
Author Message
Hawk

Senior Member

Joined: 15/07/2021
Location: Australia
Posts: 141
Posted: 11:44am 27 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

You could save a whole lot of pins if you just used one of these.  

I requires just one analogue line.

 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6808
Posted: 12:12pm 27 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Oh, there's all sorts of ways to do it. You still can't beat 8 controllers, each that can be used as analogue or digital (like the Xbox) and with over 8 digital inputs all on one I2C port. :)  Ok, you need a PicoMite in each controller if you want the analogue function.

No joystick or controller reads as fast as the switched Atari stick wired to GP pins though.

Oh, and yes - you can use three of those analogue button thingies on the PicoGAME already. :)
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2130
Posted: 05:00pm 27 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/334847975412?
@Hawk- do they work like left and right and fire tested for in mmbasic software?
£3, why get a soldering iron out?
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6808
Posted: 05:22pm 27 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

You just get a different percentage of VCC on the OUT pin depending on which button is pressed. You can either keep sampling an ADC port or, if you want to use more than one, you can get MMBasic to run a round robin sample on how ever many ADC pins you want to use.

The exact voltages you get will depend on VCC. Obviously they will be lower on a 3V3 system than on a 5V system.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2130
Posted: 05:55pm 27 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

will order 2. will see. can always rewire for 5 ports. if it's meant for 5V then less accuracy at 3V. only £3 though.
There's discussion about this and all the different adc values and resistor values.
but I ordered the boards. which will be tiny and easier than wiring buttons. not a gamepad but would do as although touch screen "works", it's not the same as buttons
Edited 2023-04-28 06:16 by stanleyella
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2130
Posted: 09:00pm 27 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

adc=

up or + fire
down  or + fire
left or + fire
right or + fire
left + up or + fire
left + down or + fire
right+ up or + fire
right + down or + fire
just using these combinations is 16 values. Waiting until board arrives to see if the hardware works
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6808
Posted: 09:35pm 27 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

There are only 2 ways to wire them really. A switched ladder is easy but the last button in the chain overrides the others. Separate binary loaded resistors (1,2,4,8,16), one for each button, let you detect which buttons have been pressed. e.g. reading 5 will indicate that buttons 1 and 4 have been pressed. That's the best way but you need closer tolerance resistors. In both cases you have to compare the voltage value in a window as the resistors may not be well matched.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2130
Posted: 09:46pm 27 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

A lot of cases and envelopes but must do something or it not be sold... eright :)
When boards arrive in May, I'll test, I guess I could now with pots.. but can't be
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 2140
Posted: 01:49am 28 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Looking at the photos of those controllers from various manufacturers what I see is:

All buttons switch OUT to GND via a series resistor except UP which goes direct from OUT to GND.
The series resistors are.
R2 330R LEFT
R3 560R or 620R DOWN
R4 1K   RIGHT
R5 3K3  FIRE

C1 (100n?) from OUT to GND
R1 (1k or 2k or 10k or 01C whatever that is?) from Vcc to OUT.

To standardize the value of R1 put your desired value on your PCB and don't connect Vcc to the controller just OUT and GND.
1k seems like a good value. The approximate output voltages would be:-

UP  0.0
LEFT 0.82
DOWN 1.26
RIGHT 1.65
FIRE  2.53
None  3.3

Select Case with values half way between those should be ok.
UP  < O.4
LEFT > 0.4 and < 1.0
DOWN > 1.0 and < 1.4
RIGHT > 1.4 and < 2.0
FIRE  > 2.0 and < 2.5
None > 3.0
Edited 2023-04-28 13:51 by phil99
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2130
Posted: 07:29pm 28 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Nice phil99 , I got to wait for devices to arrive, cheap means long postage.
I run my boards from 3.3V linear reg with 3.3v enable grounded. I wanted a "clean" 3.3V ref. This has been done before for a-d.
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 2140
Posted: 10:53pm 28 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Spotted a mistake. Change FIRE to < 3.

UP  < O.4
LEFT > 0.4 and LEFT < 1.0
DOWN > 1.0 and DOWN < 1.4
RIGHT > 1.4 and RIGHT < 2.0
FIRE  > 2.0 and FIRE < 3.0
None > 3.0

These could have been designed to allow diagonal moves. If the fire button was the one that goes straight from OUT to ground the series resistors for the four direction buttons could use binary sequence values. Then more than one button could be pressed at the same time and be correctly decoded.
Edited 2023-04-29 09:27 by phil99
 
     Page 3 of 3    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024