Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMiteWeb alphas a21+ NTP rework
Page 2 of 2 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
TassyJim Guru Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6103 |
You can share a hub OK, just don't try and connect (or reboot) while the other one is connected and in use. And it could just be my gear... Jim VK7JH MMedit MMBasic Help |
||||
lizby Guru Joined: 17/05/2016 Location: United StatesPosts: 3152 |
My notetaking has not been up to par. Can someone provide a link to the post (or posts) in which commands are shown and explained which can be used at the ">" prompt, e.g., Files, Kill, Save, Run, Rmdir, Rename, Drive, Load, Sort; are there others? Also, I think I saw recently that Peter implemented Tom's parameter for a command, maybe RUN? Which alpha/release, and can someone provide a link for the explanation of that? Is there space to provide a list of possibilities for, say, LIST MM.INFO to show what you can query? ~ Edited 2023-03-08 04:41 by lizby PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed |
||||
thwill Guru Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4047 |
Actually Tom implemented it ;-) It's apparently in 5.07.07b25 for all PicoMites Syntax of the RUN command is now: RUN [filename$] [, cmdline$] Both filename$ and cmdline$ can be string expressions. The value of cmdline$ is copied into the MMBasic constant MM.CMDLINE$ of the program RUN. At the prompt you can also use the * shortcut: *foo --wom --bat "fubar" This is equivalent to: RUN "foo", "--wom --bar " + Chr$(34) + "fubar" + Chr$(34) Note how the * form does not try to evaluate any string expression in the command line arguments. MMB4W and MMB4L also support the above (though MM.CMDLINE$ is implemented as an inbuilt function rather than a constant on those platforms). These platforms also contain best-effort support for the original (CMM2) command line format: ' Don't do this it's problematic RUN "foo", --wom --bat "fubar" I don't think Peter has updated the CMM2 for consistency, perhaps he will at some future point. Best wishes, Tom Edited 2023-03-08 05:29 by thwill Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
lizby Guru Joined: 17/05/2016 Location: United StatesPosts: 3152 |
Thanks, Tom. Also in Picomiteweb Version 5.07.07a20. That makes it easier for me to test various web pages. > run "web.bas","gretx.htm" sending gretx.htm ElseIf Instr(ss$,"HTTP") Then if mm.cmdline$<>"" then Print "sending "+mm.cmdline$ WEB transmit page ii%,mm.cmdline$ else Print "sending page" WEB transmit page ii%,"clock.htm" endif EndIf ~ Edited 2023-03-08 06:27 by lizby PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed |
||||
Andrew_G Guru Joined: 18/10/2016 Location: AustraliaPosts: 847 |
Jim, Thanks for that - it will be easier if I can use the hub for both. Not a big deal but I suppose its not easy to have two MMEdit and MMCC sessions running at once? (one for each Pico) I 'think' version 4 could? Cheers, Andrew |
||||
nbrok Regular Member Joined: 13/02/2023 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 60 |
Hi, When I execute: web ntp 1,"ntp.time.nl" I get sometimes an Error : NTP timeout: ntp address 94.198.159.14 Error : NTP timeout It is not the nameserver because I get the ip address of the server. web ntp 1 Does work correctly. Perhaps something to have a closer look on? Edited 2023-03-08 07:00 by nbrok Greetings, Nick de pe1goo |
||||
JohnS Guru Joined: 18/11/2011 Location: United KingdomPosts: 3817 |
Like most BASICs you can execute most things at a prompt. They're in the manual under Commands (and you can use expressions in things like PRINT, as it's a BASIC). See also the manual under Predefined Read Only Variables. John |
||||
lizby Guru Joined: 17/05/2016 Location: United StatesPosts: 3152 |
Thanks. More of them are in the manual than I realized--but RUN does not yet show the [,cmdline$] parameter which I was specifically looking for, and MM.INFO$() does not, I believe, include all the Predefined Read Only Variables which can now be accessed. I know it's a moving target. PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9144 |
That can only mean the NL ntp server isn't very reliable or is very slow to respond. If you omit the server then it uses pool.ntp.org with exactly the same code Edited 2023-03-08 08:46 by matherp |
||||
phil99 Guru Joined: 11/02/2018 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2141 |
The manuals usually only get updated with full release versions of the firmware. Most changes since then are in PicoMite_readme.txt in latest Beta zip. There is more info in posts here. Search for the items in that file. |
||||
JanVolk Senior Member Joined: 28/01/2023 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 145 |
Lizby, You probably mean List Commands of List Functions? Or From page 12 manual. F2 RUN F3 LIST F4 EDIT F10 AUTO SAVE F11 XMODEM RECEIVED F12 SEND XMODEM Function keys F1 and F5 to F9 can be customized with custom text. See the OPTION FNKey command. Or more the command you have to fill in at OPTION FNKey? But you can also copy and paste Tera Term. Type after: > files Then you can hover over the name with the left mouse button that you want to load or edit. Then you enter after > eg load " and then press the right mouse button and you only have to add a " after it. You can move along the text with the cursor keys to edit it. For example, I have all lines included in the file list with the file system commands and saved to the disk with empty memory. Do improvise a bit with the characters so that the file system cannot respond when saving. 0_SD-FLASH:_Load_Run_Save_Files_Kill_Mkdir.bas 1_SD-FLASH:_Chdir_Rmdir_Seek_Rename_Input$.bas 2_SD-FLASH:_Dir$_Cwd$_Eof_Loc_Lof_Copy_Name.bas 3__SERIAL:_XMODEM_Send____'prbas'.bas 4__SERIAL:_XMODEM_Receive_'prbas'.bas 5_FLASH1-4:_SAVE_LOAD_RUN_LIST_ERASE_CHAIN_OVERWRITE.bas 6_DRIVE_AB:_DRIVE_'A:'=FLASH-INTERN.bas 7_DRIVE_AB:_DRIVE_'B:'=___SD-EXTERN.bas 8__SD_Copy:_Copy_'A:xxx'_to_'B:xxx'.bas 9__SD_Kill:_Kill_'A:*'_Kill_'A:xxx'.bas Jan |
||||
lizby Guru Joined: 17/05/2016 Location: United StatesPosts: 3152 |
No, I meant something like those commands, but for the Predefined Read Only Variables, or more particularly, for mm.info (since those seem to be added to with some regularity). PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed |
||||
aFox Regular Member Joined: 28/02/2023 Location: GermanyPosts: 76 |
Two thoughts Using "http://icanhazip.com" returns an external or WAN IP Normally this server returns very fast. It would be nice if we could start and stop WLAN to reduce the power consumption in view of using batteries. MicroPython code To use a hotspot, the MicroPython code has to be network.WLAN(network.AP_IF). Does PicoMiteWlan support hotspots? Gregor Edited 2023-03-08 11:28 by aFox |
||||
aFox Regular Member Joined: 28/02/2023 Location: GermanyPosts: 76 |
I figured out, that smartphone hotspots are supported by PicoMiteWeb. Still I am missing if((tp=checkstring(cmd, "TEXT"))){ or if((tp=checkstring(cmd, "HTML"))){ within MMtcpserver.c , so we could type WEB TRANSMIT TEXT cb%, mText$ or WEB TRANSMIT HTML cb%, mHtml$ My favorite is TEXT, because often I need for data transfer only a CSV string without any HTML boilerplate code. I think WEB TRANSMIT PAGE is a good idea, but to much runtime effort for a simple string. A support of LONGSTRING would be nice too. After some testing I can say, that it does not make sense to call a PicoMiteWeb server without a 500 millisecond pause. Via an Android hotspot I get a response time in a best case of 745 milliseconds overall. Sometimes it increases to 1280 milliseconds. Within my home WiFi I get response time increases of up to 8.5 seconds. The average is in this case 1 to 3 seconds. Gregor Edited 2023-03-11 10:23 by aFox |
||||
pwillard Senior Member Joined: 07/06/2022 Location: United StatesPosts: 292 |
Using release 21. I'm not sure what is going on. My program (an LED clock) will run for most of the day... and then crash. After the crash... the loaded program will be *gone* and I have to re-deploy it again since typing "LIST" responds with *nothing*. |
||||
Page 2 of 2 |
Print this page |