Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 01:42 29 Dec 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite V6.00.01 release candidates - please test thoroughly

     Page 18 of 22    
Author Message
javavi

Guru

Joined: 01/10/2023
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 303
Posted: 08:58pm 19 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

PicoMiteHDMI MMBasic RP2350A Edition V6.00.01RC9
Does not allow arrays to occupy more than 180k of RAM memory, although there are still 48k left. If exceeded, it gives an error
Error : Not enough Heap memory


@Volhout
Compared the speeds of linear filling, copying and checking of array values, 128 fragments of 1K bytes with a regular SRAM and an external PRAM - the speeds are absolutely comparable!

@matherp
When changing the HDMI video mode resolution from 640 to 1024, the system with the connected PSRAM froze.
Perhaps some initial check and blocking of the use of external PSRAM system is still necessary.
Edited 2024-12-20 07:00 by javavi
 
ville56
Senior Member

Joined: 08/06/2022
Location: Austria
Posts: 123
Posted: 09:01pm 19 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

strange things happens ....


> print fnam
test.bas
> edit fnam
Error : Expected a string
> print fnam
0
>

Version V6.00.01RC9 on Webmite

fnam is DIMed as string, prints as such before "EDIT fnam" but after that it prints as "0" and the datatype is definitely numeric. I don't know what i'm doing wrong. Maybe christmas preparations for the grandkids are stirring up my brain ...  
                                                                 
73 de OE1HGA, Gerald
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 2187
Posted: 09:19pm 19 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I think what is happening is Edit needs a lot of memory so it uses the Variables space.
That erases all previous variables so you need to re "Dim String fnam" after editing.

Edit
Or change it to fnam$. That will give the correct type though it will be empty after Edit.
Edited 2024-12-20 07:23 by phil99
 
ville56
Senior Member

Joined: 08/06/2022
Location: Austria
Posts: 123
Posted: 09:54pm 19 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

By reading the manual I got a bit wiser.

EDIT clears the variables, appearently before invoking EDIT, whereas EDIT FILE does not clear variables.

So the manual is incosistent as it says EDIT fname$ is a valid construct. It is not, as at the time EDIT is invoked, fname$ is alread empty and the resulting file is ".bas", if saved. Not really useful, at least IMHO.
                                                                 
73 de OE1HGA, Gerald
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 916
Posted: 09:59pm 19 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

A trivial one.
MATH.C
function parseintegerarray()
integer point array in lieu of integer array in the error message.

if(dimensions==1 && (dims[0]<=0 || dims[1]>0))error("Argument % must be a 1D integer point array",argno);
if(dimensions==2 && (dims[0]<=0 || dims[1]<=0 || dims[2]>0))error("Argument % must be a 2D integer point array",argno);

Latest F4 Latest H7
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9300
Posted: 10:57pm 19 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Does not allow arrays to occupy more than 180k of RAM memory, although there are still 48k left. If exceeded, it gives an error


The message is correct. Heap memory is full. Variable space for simple variables consumes the other 48K

  Quote  So the manual is incosistent as it says EDIT fname$ is a valid construct.

yes it is, but not in a program edit "myfile.bas" is an example of fname$ as a literal

  Quote  When changing the HDMI video mode resolution from 640 to 1024, the system with the connected PSRAM froze.
Perhaps some initial check and blocking of the use of external PSRAM system is still necessary.


No: because properly implemented PSRAM will probably work. The fact that Pimoroni got it wrong doesn't mean it is wrong
 
goc30

Guru

Joined: 12/04/2017
Location: France
Posts: 431
Posted: 02:31am 20 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi

I can't use "freepins" command
  Quote  
> option list
PicoMite MMBasic RP2040 Edition V6.00.01RC9
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP18,GP19,GP16
OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP8,GP9
OPTION COLOURCODE ON
OPTION PICO OFF
OPTION CPUSPEED  252000 'KHz
OPTION DISPLAY 40, 132
OPTION SDCARD GP22
OPTION AUDIO GP26,GP27', ON PWM CHANNEL 5
OPTION PLATFORM Pico_acm_cmi7
> freepins
Error : Unknown command
> freepins
Error : Unknown command
>
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 916
Posted: 03:21am 20 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  goc30 said  
I can't use "freepins" command

FreePins is not an inbuilt MMBasic command.
It is a small MMBasic program/SUB which you could place in the Library if you want it as a tool.

> list
Sub FreePins
Local n,gp$,p,pu$
For n = 0 To 29
  gp$ = "GP" + Str$((n),2)
  p = MM.Info(pinno gp$)
  pu$ = MM.Info(pin p)
  Print gp$,Str$((p),2),pu$
Next
End Sub


Latest F4 Latest H7
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 2187
Posted: 03:23am 20 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Freepins is a subroutine, not an inbuilt command.
  Quote  Here is a nice program to put in the library...
Sub FREEPINS
 Local n,gp$,p,pu$
  For n=0 To 29
  gp$ = "GP"+Str$(n)
  p = MM.Info(pinno gp$)
  pu$ = MM.Info(pin p)
  Print gp$, p, pu$
 Next
End Sub


Load the program, then type "LIBRARY SAVE".
Then (commandline) you can type "FREEPINS", and it shows you what pins on the picomite are not assigned

Volhout

Edit. Too slow!
Edited 2024-12-20 13:24 by phil99
 
goc30

Guru

Joined: 12/04/2017
Location: France
Posts: 431
Posted: 03:35am 20 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

thank  
and
Joyeux Noel    



Edited 2024-12-20 13:48 by goc30
 
JanVolk
Senior Member

Joined: 28/01/2023
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 167
Posted: 12:55pm 20 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Harm,

Thanks for the SUB and LIBRARY SAVE.

Merry Christmas everyone and a productive new hobby year.

RP2040-Geek freepins.pdf


Greetings,
Jan.
 
Mark
Regular Member

Joined: 26/11/2022
Location: United States
Posts: 67
Posted: 03:27pm 20 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I appreciate all the work that everyone is doing on the V6 release. I just started testing with a Pico 2.

Other than links in messages this thread, is there a site where the latest release candidates can be found?

In one of the early posts this thread, a list of tested compatible software was given:

  Quote  
tested following programs
- 2048
- asciimovie
- blocks
- chemichaos
- circle
- flappyVGA
- flow-pico
- GemsNRocks
- LA
- Petrobot
- picoChess
- picoman
- rocks
- snake
- ZX81-maze


Is there a place where these (and other) programs can be downloaded?

Thanks,
Mark
 
Mark
Regular Member

Joined: 26/11/2022
Location: United States
Posts: 67
Posted: 05:15pm 20 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I've done some testing with PicoMiteRP2350VGAV6.00.01RC9.uf2 and this appears repeatable.

I cleared the flash using flash_nuke.uf2 then loaded PicoMiteRP2350VGAV6.00.01RC9.uf2

I have the blocks.bas game at b:\examples\blocks.bas on a SD card.

I am using the land-boards PiPicoMite03 boards

I set up my options

option system i2c gp14,gp15
option colourcode on
option sdcard gp13,gp10,gp11,gp12
option audio gp6,gp7
option rtc auto enable

then I try to copy blocks.bas to flash slot 1

flash disk load, 1 "b:/examples/blocks.bas"

if I do flash list it shows slot 1 is in use

if I do flash load 1 or flash run 1

The screen briefly displays a message that I think starts with Invalid address, then the PicoMite goes into an endless reboot cycle, requiring re-flashing.

Also, FWIW, a couple of times in my testing, but not every time, after issuing the option audio gp6, gp7 line, the screen prompt returns, but the PicoMite doesn't respond to the keyboard. I have to cycle the power to get the keyboard to work.

Thanks,
Mark
 
homa

Guru

Joined: 05/11/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 386
Posted: 05:39pm 20 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Questions about the new MATH AES128 command

  matherp said  V6.00.01RC9
New MATH command
MATH AES128 ENCRYPT/DECRYPT CBC/ECB/CTR key$/key(), in$/in(), out$/out() [,iv$/iv()]
This command encrypts or decrypts the data in 'in' and puts the answer in 'out' using the AES128 encryption method specified
The parameters can each be either a string, integer array, or float array with any mix possible
The key must be 16 elements long (16*8=128bits)
in and out must be a multiple of 16 elements long.
In the case of out being specified as a string (e.g. out$), the string variable must exist and should be set to empty (DIM out$="")
The maximum number of elements in 'in' and 'out' is 256 when defined as arrays or 128 if one or other is defined as a string
For CBC and CTR versions you can optionally specify an initiallisation vector 'iv'. 'iv' must be 16 elements long (16*8=128bits)


My test:

> list
'TEST aes128 cbc
'
out$ = ""
key$ = "1234567812345678"
in$  = "1234567890123456"
'
Math aes128 encrypt cbc key$,in$,out$
Print out$
> run
>ЖCПфdоk
>


The string input can be ASCII, there is no padding and the correct length must be used. But why is the length OUT so short and does not match the HEX output as on the website https://www.devglan.com/online-tools/aes-encryption-decryption ?

Or should the string also be given in hex?

And is there a BASIC command for base64 conversion?




Matthias

Footnote added 2024-12-21 03:55 by homa

> list
'TEST aes128 cbc
'
Dim integer out2(15)
out$ = ""
key$ = "1234567812345678"
in$  = "1234567890123456"
'
Math aes128 encrypt cbc key$,in$,out2()
Math v_print out2(), hex
'Print out$
> run
5E, 62, B3, 27, 61, C7, 64, DE, 85, 6B, D, 3E, B6, 43, BF, E4
>


Only 16 bytes? Dim integer out2(31) gives me an error?!
 
twofingers
Guru

Joined: 02/06/2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1316
Posted: 06:13pm 20 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Homa,

In$ and out$ can of course be strings and up to 240 characters long.
Best regards
Michael

The output should have the same length as the input. Maybe not all of them are printable characters?
Edited 2024-12-21 04:16 by twofingers
causality ≠ correlation ≠ coincidence
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9300
Posted: 06:15pm 20 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

So many thing wrong
You haven't set an initialisation vector and they seem to be assuming all zeroes - I don't
Trying to print out$ can't work as it contains non-printable values. You would have to take each element in turn and HES$(asc(mid$( it
And then somehow you have got the website to create a 32 byte output from a 16 byte input

My way works





Edited 2024-12-21 04:17 by matherp
 
homa

Guru

Joined: 05/11/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 386
Posted: 06:37pm 20 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

You are right, my first entry on the website was two characters too long.

Here is the correct test1:


> list
'TEST aes128 cbc
'
Dim integer out2(15)
out$ = ""
key$ = "1234567812345678"
in$  = "1234567890123456"
iv$  = "1234567812345678"
'
Math aes128 encrypt cbc key$,in$,out2(),iv$
Math v_print out2(), hex
'Print out$
> run
5F, C4, 67, 35, E4, 67, 8E, AD, 96, 74, 7B, 30, DC, 33, CF, F4
>





But I don't understand this:



> list
'TEST aes128 cbc
'
Dim integer out2(15)
out$ = ""
key$ = "1234567812345678"
in$  = "1234567890123456"
iv$  = "1234567812345678"
'
Math aes128 encrypt cbc key$,in$,out2() ',iv$
Math v_print out2(), hex
'Print out$
> run
5E, 62, B3, 27, 61, C7, 64, DE, 85, 6B, D, 3E, B6, 43, BF, E4
>

On the website:
Enter IV (optional) inizialisation vector

And your description:
For CBC and CTR versions you can optionally specify an initiallisation vector ‘iv’. ‘iv’ must be 16 elements long (16*8=128bits)

Why is iv supposedly optional if it is required? Is there a default value that might be missing?

Matthias
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9300
Posted: 06:39pm 20 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Why is iv supposedly optional if it is required? Is there a default value that might be missing?

iv is optional because the firmware has a value built in but it isn't all zeroes as that website assumes. To match the website you have to specify it as all zeroes to override the internal default. Dimming an array iv% sets it to zeroes
Edited 2024-12-21 04:40 by matherp
 
twofingers
Guru

Joined: 02/06/2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1316
Posted: 06:59pm 20 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Homa,
BTW I have a demo program for AES128 (encryption/decryption) for files almost ready. Maybe that will help.
Regards
Michael
causality ≠ correlation ≠ coincidence
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4357
Posted: 07:19pm 20 Dec 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

All,

About PSRAM there are rumours it is similar speed as normal RAM.

Please see below test run on a Pimoroni Pico Plus 2 with PSRAM. It has the RP2350B 80 pin chip on board. Firmware is the 6.00.01rc9.

First a test with PSRAM not enabled. Filling 6.4 kbyte array (800 cells at 8 byte each). The size is chosen such that it fits in RAM, but also fits in PSRAM cache.

Then the same test with PSRAM enabled. You can see the speed is identical.

Finally a test where 1000x more data is filled (6.4 Mbyte). The speed is only 7% of the speed when not exceeding cache (14 times slower). So there is a speed penalty.


-------------- Pimoroni Pico Plus 2 ---------------

----- PSRAM not enabled

> option list
PicoMite MMBasic RP2350B Edition V6.00.01RC9
OPTION FLASH SIZE 16777216
OPTION PICO OFF
OPTION CPUSPEED  150000 'KHz

> list
'test for memory fill in RAM and PSRAM
multi%=1          'or 1000
size%=800*multi%  'array size (8 byte per cell)
testtime=10*1000  '10 seconds
dim arry%(size%)

timer=0 : n%=0
do
 math set n%,arry%()
 inc n%
loop until timer>testtime

print "write speed = ";multi%*n%/10;" matrix fills per second"
> run
write speed =  6762.9 matrix fills per second



------- PSRAM enabled, but data fits in normal RAM

> option list
PicoMite MMBasic RP2350B Edition V6.00.01RC9
OPTION FLASH SIZE 16777216
OPTION PICO OFF
OPTION CPUSPEED  150000 'KHz
OPTION PSRAM PIN GP47

> list
'test for memory fill in RAM and PSRAM
multi%=1          'or 1000
size%=800*multi%  'array size (8 byte per cell)
testtime=10*1000  '10 seconds
dim arry%(size%)

timer=0 : n%=0
do
 math set n%,arry%()
 inc n%
loop until timer>testtime

print "write speed = ";multi%*n%/10;" matrix fills per second"

> run
write speed =  6762.9 matrix fills per second



------- Test uses more data, so PSRAM is used

> option list
PicoMite MMBasic RP2350B Edition V6.00.01RC9
OPTION FLASH SIZE 16777216
OPTION PICO OFF
OPTION CPUSPEED  150000 'KHz
OPTION PSRAM PIN GP47

> list
'test for memory fill in RAM and PSRAM
multi%=1000          'or 1000
size%=800*multi%  'array size (8 byte per cell)
testtime=10*1000  '10 seconds
Dim arry%(size%)

Timer =0 : n%=0
Do
 Math set n%,arry%()
 Inc n%
Loop Until Timer>testtime

Print "write speed = ";multi%*n%/10;" matrix fills per second"

>RUN
write speed =  500 matrix fills per second


Volhout

P.S. MATH SET is used as a way to abstract data management as much as possible from the speed of the MMBASIC interpreter. FOR-NEXT and individual writes would have made the difference less clear.
Edited 2024-12-21 05:23 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
     Page 18 of 22    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024