Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite V6.00.01 release candidates - please test thoroughly
Page 16 of 23 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
WhiteWizzard Guru Joined: 05/04/2013 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2838 |
Just asking - is for file for the HDMI version (it is just called PicoMite)? For everything Micromite visit micromite.org Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o |
||||
javavi Guru Joined: 01/10/2023 Location: UkrainePosts: 307 |
Yes, it works great now. PicoMiteHDMI MMBasic RP2350A Edition V6.00.01RC8 OPTION FLASH SIZE 4194304 OPTION COLOURCODE ON OPTION KEYBOARD US OPTION KEYBOARD PINS GP2,GP3 OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 315000 OPTION HDMI PINS 1, 3, 5, 7 OPTION SDCARD GP5, GP6, GP7, GP4 OPTION AUDIO GP10,GP11', ON PWM CHANNEL 5 OPTION PSRAM PIN GP8 Now, I have another question about PSRAM, how can I now disable it without resetting other settings options? |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6930 |
Have you tried OPTION PSRAM DISABLE ? Then again, just disconnecting it from GP8 will remove its CS signal and it's gone. Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
javavi Guru Joined: 01/10/2023 Location: UkrainePosts: 307 |
OPTION PSRAM DISABLE does not work, there is no such OPTION. I modified my RP2350-Plus board with a jumper that disconnects CS from the PSRAM chip. Disabling this signal CS subsequently led to a complete system freeze. I had to erase and reflash "Pico2" again, restore the option settings. By the way, can someone help write a stress test or a performance test for this type of PSRAM memory with a capacity of 8 Mbytes? Edited 2024-12-18 10:10 by javavi |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4364 |
Hi Javavi, Disconnecting is not enough. You may need a pull-up on the chip to make sure the cs pin is off. I tested PSRAM by DIM of a huge array. Filling that with random data in a loop is basically a memory test. i.e. 800000 elements (=800000 * 8 bytes = 6.4Mbyte). You can also use ppre-defined data (&haaaaaaaa and &h55555555) and verifty the data by reading it. If you run the same test with 8000 elements in the array (8000 elements = 64kbyte = fit in RP2350 RAM) you will notice that the speed of MMBasic is significantly higher (per array cell changed) than when executing the same routine with 800000 elements. So PSRAM is slower. I measured PSRAM to be 10x slower in earlier tests. Volhout Edited 2024-12-18 17:16 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
phil99 Guru Joined: 11/02/2018 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2195 |
To test that without adding a resistor replace the jumper then:- SetPin GP8, DOut : Pin(GP8) = 1 Though you will need to remove OPTION PSRAM from the options. If OPTION PSRAM DISABLE doesn't work trial and error may be needed. eg OPTION PSRAM OFF or DELETE or REMOVE etc. Failing that reset all the Options. Edited 2024-12-18 17:19 by phil99 |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4364 |
Hi phill, That may not work. When PSRAM blocks the flash SPI bus, you cannot get into MMBAsic at all. Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9308 |
V6.00.01RC9 PicoMiteRP2040V6.00.01RC9.zip PicoMiteRP2350V6.00.01RC9.zip Fixes bug in CLS in HDMI mode 1 when writing to a framebuffer or layerbuffer Fixes bug when a program ends without an explicit END statment Adds OPTION PSRAM DISABLE Optional parameter on MATH V_PRINT array() [,hex] 'outputs the contents in hex New MATH command MATH AES128 ENCRYPT/DECRYPT CBC/ECB/CTR key$/key(), in$/in(), out$/out() [,iv$/iv()] This command encrypts or decrypts the data in 'in' and puts the answer in 'out' using the AES128 encryption method specified The parameters can each be either a string, integer array, or float array with any mix possible The key must be 16 elements long (16*8=128bits) in and out must be a multiple of 16 elements long. In the case of out being specified as a string (e.g. out$), the string variable must exist and should be set to empty (DIM out$="") The maximum number of elements in 'in' and 'out' is 256 when defined as arrays or 128 if one or other is defined as a string For CBC and CTR versions you can optionally specify an initiallisation vector 'iv'. 'iv' must be 16 elements long (16*8=128bits) My test program for AES128 Dim float key(15)=(&H2b,&H7e,&H15,&H16,&H28,&Hae,&Hd2,&Ha6,&Hab,&Hf7,&H15,&H88,&H09,&Hcf,&H4f,&H3c) Dim integer in(63),out(63),comp(63) Dim integer iv(15) Dim s$="" Dim k$="" Data &H6b, &Hc1, &Hbe, &He2, &H2e, &H40, &H9f, &H96, &He9, &H3d, &H7e, &H11, &H73, &H93, &H17, &H2a Data &Hae, &H2d, &H8a, &H57, &H1e, &H03, &Hac, &H9c, &H9e, &Hb7, &H6f, &Hac, &H45, &Haf, &H8e, &H51 Data &H30, &Hc8, &H1c, &H46, &Ha3, &H5c, &He4, &H11, &He5, &Hfb, &Hc1, &H19, &H1a, &H0a, &H52, &Hef Data &Hf6, &H9f, &H24, &H45, &Hdf, &H4f, &H9b, &H17, &Had, &H2b, &H41, &H7b, &He6, &H6c, &H37, &H10 'read in the message to be encrypted For i=0 To 63 Read in(i) Next 'convert the key array to a string version of the key For i=0 To 15 iv(i)=15-i 'create an initialisation vector different from the default Inc s$,Chr$(key(i)) Next 'convert the message to a string version of the message For i=0 To 63 Inc k$,Chr$(in(i)) Next ' encrypt the message Math aes128 encrypt cbc key(),in(),out(),iv() Math v_print out(),hex 'decrypt the message Math aes128 decrypt cbc key(),out(),comp(),iv() Math v_print comp(),hex 'check for errors For i=0 To 63 If in(i)<>comp(i) Then Print "WTF" Next End Edited 2024-12-18 22:35 by matherp |
||||
BishopXXL Newbie Joined: 13/01/2019 Location: GermanyPosts: 29 |
Hi Peter, I tried it and the first half (16 bytes) worked. Could it be that I made another mistake? I chose the "ECB" mode and omitted the initialization vector. To check it I took the key (0x01 - 0x10) and the data (0x01 - 0x20). Dim float key(15)=(&H01,&H02,&H03,&H04,&H05,&H06,&H07,&H08,&H09,&H0A,&H0B,&H0C,&H0D,&H0E,&H0F,&H10) Dim integer in(63),out(63),comp(63) Dim integer iv(15) Dim s$="" Dim k$="" Data &H01,&H02,&H03,&H04,&H05,&H06,&H07,&H08,&H09,&H0A,&H0B,&H0C,&H0D,&H0E,&H0F,&H10 Data &H11,&H12,&H13,&H14,&H15,&H16,&H17,&H18,&H19,&H1A,&H1B,&H1C,&H1D,&H1E,&H1F,&H20 ' Key Print "Key:" For i=0 To 15 Print Hex$(key(i)); " " ; Next 'read in the message to be encrypted For i=0 To 31 Read in(i) Next 'convert the key array to a string version of the key 'For i=0 To 15 ' iv(i)=15-i 'create an initialisation vector different from the default ' Inc s$,Chr$(key(i)) 'Next 'convert the message to a string version of the message 'For i=0 To 31 ' Inc k$,Chr$(in(i)) 'Next ' encrypt the message Math aes128 encrypt ecb key(),in(),out() Print "Input text:" For i = 0 To 31 Print Hex$(in(i)); " " ; Next i Print "Encrypted text:" For i = 0 To 31 Print Hex$(out(i)); " " ; Next i End Result : Key: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 A B C D E F 10 Input text: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 A B C D E F 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 1A 1B 1C 1D 1E 1F 20 Encrypted text: 34 C3 3B 7F 14 FD 53 DC EA 25 E0 1A 2 E1 67 27 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 1A 1B 1C 1D 1E 1F 20 Cheers Bishop |
||||
twofingers Guru Joined: 02/06/2014 Location: GermanyPosts: 1326 |
@Peter I only get error messages with the new "END" feature. [33] End "files" Error : MM.ENDLINE is not declared Should MM.endline be declared? Regards Michael > option list PicoMiteHDMI MMBasic RP2350A Edition V6.00.01RC9 OPTION FLASH SIZE 4194304 OPTION KEYBOARD GR OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 315000 OPTION SDCARD GP5, GP2, GP3, GP4 OPTION F9 *"B:FM113" Edited 2024-12-19 00:36 by twofingers causality ≠ correlation ≠ coincidence |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9308 |
Bishop I've checked the TinyAES source and it only converts 16 bytes at a time. I'll put a loop in my code but in the meantime you should find that doing your 32-byte message 16 bytes at a time should work. twofingers Can't replicate. MM.ENDFILE$ is automatically created by the END statement and works for me. |
||||
BishopXXL Newbie Joined: 13/01/2019 Location: GermanyPosts: 29 |
completed.. Edited 2024-12-19 00:49 by BishopXXL |
||||
ville56 Senior Member Joined: 08/06/2022 Location: AustriaPosts: 125 |
Doesn't work for me either. Env: Webmite RP2040, V6.00.01RC9 Gerald Edited 2024-12-19 00:51 by ville56 73 de OE1HGA, Gerald |
||||
twofingers Guru Joined: 02/06/2014 Location: GermanyPosts: 1326 |
@Peter that's weird. If I put the >End "files"< at the beginning of the program, then I get no error, but at the end. 'End "files" ' Peters aes demo program ' modified for ascii input by twofingers@TBS Option explicit CLS Dim float key(15)=(&H2b,&H7e,&H15,&H16,&H28,&Hae,&Hd2,&Ha6,&Hab,&Hf7,&H15,&H88, &H09,&Hcf,&H4f,&H3c) Dim string in$="",out$="",comp$="" Dim integer iv(15),i 'convert the key array to a string version of the key For i=0 To 15 iv(i)=15-i 'create an initialisation vector different from the default Next 'convert the message to a string version of the message Input "Your message (16 min char, max 128): ", in$ Inc in$,String$(16-Len(in$) Mod 16,0) ' encrypt the message Math aes128 encrypt ctr key(),in$,out$,iv() Print in$ Print out$ 'Math v_print out(),hex 'decrypt the message Math aes128 decrypt ctr key(),out$,comp$,iv() 'Math v_print comp(),hex Print out$ Print comp$ 'check for errors If in$<>comp$ Then Print "WTF" Else Print "Okay" End "files" causality ≠ correlation ≠ coincidence |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9308 |
Can you put a CR after the END "files" statement and test again - thanks Also what version? Edited 2024-12-19 00:57 by matherp |
||||
ville56 Senior Member Joined: 08/06/2022 Location: AustriaPosts: 125 |
It's OPTION EXPLICIT which hurts .... If commented out, its working .... 73 de OE1HGA, Gerald |
||||
twofingers Guru Joined: 02/06/2014 Location: GermanyPosts: 1326 |
Solved: >Option explicit < makes the difference! Edit: ville56 is right. @Peter: PicoMiteHDMI MMBasic RP2350A Edition V6.00.01RC9 Edited 2024-12-19 01:03 by twofingers causality ≠ correlation ≠ coincidence |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9308 |
OK thanks Gerald - now I can fix it - will include in next RC or full release whichever is first Edited 2024-12-19 01:11 by matherp |
||||
ville56 Senior Member Joined: 08/06/2022 Location: AustriaPosts: 125 |
Peter, I have to thank you for the magnificent work you are providing us. 73 de OE1HGA, Gerald |
||||
javavi Guru Joined: 01/10/2023 Location: UkrainePosts: 307 |
> OPTION PSRAM DISABLE Error : Invalid Option > OPTION PSRAM PIN DISABLE On my "Pico2" module I have a jumper to pin 1 (CS) of the PSRAM which is pulled up by a 10k resistor to the chip power supply. If the PSRAM is connected and the OPTION PSRAM PIN GPn is configured, then everything works. But if you remove the CS jumper and turn on the power, then everything freezes, and returning the jumper does not change anything. Only erasing and reflashing with the CS jumper disconnected restores startup. Is it possible to introduce some kind of check for the presence of the PSRAM at startup and if it is not detected, then disable it or not use it? |
||||
Page 16 of 23 |
Print this page |