Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 20:32 24 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : RP2350 firmware

     Page 16 of 20    
Author Message
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2120
Posted: 03:48pm 18 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  
  Quote  6] GB(green)
Error : Unknown command


The listing had some line wraps - try this

MODE 2
FRAMEBUFFER layer
FRAMEBUFFER layer top
FRAMEBUFFER write T
'Box i,MM.VRes\6*2,MM.HRes\4,MM.VRes\3,10,RGB(red),RGB(green)
FRAMEBUFFER write l
'Circle MM.HRes\2,MM.VRes\2,MM.HRes\4,10,1,RGB(blue),RGB(yellow)
'Text MM.HRes\2,MM.VRes\2,"MIDDLE",CM,,3,RGB(CYAN),-1
d=1
i=0
rr=0
x=Sin(Rad(0))*40
y=Cos(Rad(0))*40
Do
FRAMEBUFFER write n
r = Rnd * 255
g = Rnd * 255
b = Rnd * 255
Circle Rnd * MM.HRes, Rnd * MM.VRes, Rnd * MM.HRes/7,,, 0, RGB(r,g,b)
Inc rr,3
xl=x
yl=y
x=Sin(Rad(rr))*40
y=-Cos(Rad(rr))*40
FRAMEBUFFER wait
FRAMEBUFFER write l
Circle MM.HRes\2+xl,MM.VRes\2+yl,MM.HRes\6,0,1,0,0
Circle MM.HRes\2+x,MM.VRes\2+y,MM.HRes\6,10,1,RGB(blue),RGB(yellow)
Text MM.HRes\2+x,MM.VRes\2+y,"MIDDLE",CM,,2,RGB(CYAN),-1
FRAMEBUFFER write t
Box i,MM.VRes\6*2,MM.HRes\4,MM.VRes\3,0,0,0
Inc i,d
Box i,MM.VRes\6*2,MM.HRes\4,MM.VRes\3,10,RGB(red),RGB(green)
Text i+MM.HRes/8,MM.VRes\2,"TOP",CM,,3,RGB(magenta),RGB(green)
If i>=MM.HRes/4*3 Then d=-1
If i=0 Then d=1
Loop


I figured it was a bit of comment
very impressive demo! should put on youtube
 
homa

Guru

Joined: 05/11/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 351
Posted: 04:12pm 18 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Latest betas:

PicoMiteRP2350V6.00.00b6.zip


This version runs so far with the OLIMEX most stable in widescreen mode, unfortunately the monitor hp 2309m still resyncs once every 60-90 sec. It also seems to depend on whether a program is running (example hut.bas as demo), then it is a little earlier. Otherwise in idle even 2-3 minutes okay.
The board from Peter (thanks @plasmamac) also runs, but not quite as stable in widescreen mode (same FWb6), earlier syncs.
The HDMI version with the direct HDMI board to the Pico2 seems to cause the most problems so far, although I still have to test the current FW here ... I'll get back to you later!

What good changes have you made Peter?

Greetings Matthias
 
Sasquatch

Guru

Joined: 08/05/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 362
Posted: 04:54pm 18 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Sorry if I missed it somewhere in these threads, is there a version of PETSCII Robots that works on the HDMI versions?  

I am using the OLIMEX board with the latest betas from 18 Sep.  The game looks, sounds, and plays OK, but the Player and Robot "Sprites" aren't rendering properly.  Or perhaps I am missing some setting somewhere?

PicoMiteHDMI MMBasic Version 6.00.00b6
OPTION FLASH SIZE 4194304
OPTION KEYBOARD US
OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 315000
OPTION DISPLAY 30, 53
OPTION HDMI PINS  1, 3, 7, 5
OPTION SDCARD GP22, GP6, GP7, GP4
OPTION AUDIO GP26,GP27', ON PWM CHANNEL 5
OPTION MODBUFF ENABLE  192
OPTION PLATFORM OLIMEX
-Carl
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2120
Posted: 05:19pm 18 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Flashed the hdmi olimex and option reset olimex and bubble mode 3 ok
mode 3 on vga is better than hdmi mode 3 2350/pico 2...imho
er wonder if picmite glcd like ili9341 get a pico2 boost, apart from code runs faster?
vga mode 3 is
Edited 2024-09-19 03:36 by stanleyella
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9108
Posted: 05:29pm 18 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  The game looks, sounds, and plays OK, but the Player and Robot "Sprites" aren't rendering properly.  Or perhaps I am missing some setting somewhere?


Probably not. I'm away at the moment will look at it in a week or so time
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2120
Posted: 07:29pm 18 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Sasquatch said  Sorry if I missed it somewhere in these threads, is there a version of PETSCII Robots that works on the HDMI versions?  

I am using the OLIMEX board with the latest betas from 18 Sep.  The game looks, sounds, and plays OK, but the Player and Robot "Sprites" aren't rendering properly.  Or perhaps I am missing some setting somewhere?

PicoMiteHDMI MMBasic Version 6.00.00b6
OPTION FLASH SIZE 4194304
OPTION KEYBOARD US
OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 315000
OPTION DISPLAY 30, 53
OPTION HDMI PINS  1, 3, 7, 5
OPTION SDCARD GP22, GP6, GP7, GP4
OPTION AUDIO GP26,GP27', ON PWM CHANNEL 5
OPTION MODBUFF ENABLE  192
OPTION PLATFORM OLIMEX


me to
> option list
PicoMiteHDMI MMBasic Version 6.00.00b6
OPTION FLASH SIZE 4194304
OPTION KEYBOARD UK
OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 315000
OPTION HDMI PINS  1, 3, 7, 5
OPTION SDCARD GP22, GP6, GP7, GP4
OPTION AUDIO GP26,GP27', ON PWM CHANNEL 5
OPTION MODBUFF ENABLE  192
OPTION PLATFORM OLIMEX
>

let's work together. sd card reads, sound 3.5 stereo is good at low volume.
hdmi is fine on tv..
but now mode 3 on vga which I have with sdcard,mmb sound 3.5 with better filter and usb to ttl cos using usb version which powers 5v line which powers usb kb or gameport.
thinking pico2 vga better than olimex  although it's a nice,neat,tidy board.
vga was never a problem and a vga connector is easier to wire than hdmi, the threads. so testing pico2 on usb vga, drop in replacement for 2040 labled usb vga.
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2120
Posted: 07:34pm 18 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

the vga mode 3 works OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 378000
the hdmi mode 3 lower res works OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 315000
vga wins
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2120
Posted: 08:00pm 18 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@matherp, if you had sorted mode 3 for vga before hdmi mode 3 then I'd not bought an olimex. my existing vga with pico 2 would have been the same... better? no moans my vga don't sync. it does and vga wiring isn't fussy
Edited 2024-09-19 06:08 by stanleyella
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2120
Posted: 09:37pm 18 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

when I worked in a arcade games factory for crap pay, the manager told the electric guys individually you got a 20p an hour pay rise "because we think you're worth it"
it became amongst the electric guys what's up with this board supply?
we think you earth it

that was a joke, you had to be there
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9108
Posted: 08:37am 19 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I've updated the RP2350 VGA and HDMI versions. Please could someone test for me:

PicoMiteRP2350V6.00.00b6.zip

Petscii robots on VGA
Mode 2 and Mode 5 on HDMI and assuming working
The attached on HDMI in both mode 2 and mode 5
and then Petscii robots on HDMI

Thanks

MODE 2
FRAMEBUFFER layer
FRAMEBUFFER layer top
FRAMEBUFFER write T
'Box i,MM.VRes\6*2,MM.HRes\4,MM.VRes\3,10,RGB(red),RGB(green)
FRAMEBUFFER write l
'Circle MM.HRes\2,MM.VRes\2,MM.HRes\4,10,1,RGB(blue),RGB(yellow)
'Text MM.HRes\2,MM.VRes\2,"MIDDLE",CM,,3,RGB(CYAN),-1
d=1
i=0
rr=0
x=Sin(Rad(0))*40
y=Cos(Rad(0))*40
Do
FRAMEBUFFER write n
r = Rnd * 255
g = Rnd * 255
b = Rnd * 255
Circle Rnd * MM.HRes, Rnd * MM.VRes, Rnd * MM.HRes/7,,, 0, RGB(r,g,b)
Inc rr,3
xl=x
yl=y
x=Sin(Rad(rr))*40
y=-Cos(Rad(rr))*40
FRAMEBUFFER wait
FRAMEBUFFER write l
Circle MM.HRes\2+xl,MM.VRes\2+yl,MM.HRes\6,0,1,0,0
Circle MM.HRes\2+x,MM.VRes\2+y,MM.HRes\6,10,1,RGB(blue),RGB(yellow)
Text MM.HRes\2+x,MM.VRes\2+y,"MIDDLE",CM,,2,RGB(CYAN),-1
FRAMEBUFFER write t
Box i,MM.VRes\6*2,MM.HRes\4,MM.VRes\3,0,0,0
Inc i,d
Box i,MM.VRes\6*2,MM.HRes\4,MM.VRes\3,10,RGB(red),RGB(green)
Text i+MM.HRes/8,MM.VRes\2,"TOP",CM,,3,RGB(magenta),RGB(green)
If i>=MM.HRes/4*3 Then d=-1
If i=0 Then d=1
Loop
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 1113
Posted: 09:19am 19 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Tested Petscii robots..
ok disabled the io for controller.

sadly again, those "halftransparent" layers in mode 2(only every 2nd bit is transparent)
in mode 4 Petsciirobots looks fine, but:
  Quote  [1754] Play modfile path$("music/get_psyched-sfx.mod")   'sfx combined with music
Error : Not enough memory
> option list
PicoMiteHDMI MMBasic Version 6.00.00b6
OPTION FLASH SIZE 4194304
OPTION COLOURCODE ON
OPTION KEYBOARD US
OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 315000
OPTION DISPLAY 30, 53
OPTION SDCARD GP5, GP2, GP3, GP4
OPTION AUDIO GP6,GP7', ON PWM CHANNEL 3
OPTION MODBUFF ENABLE  220

'no comment
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9108
Posted: 09:24am 19 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

What about mode 5?

Does this fix the transparency issue in mode 2?


PicoMiteHDMIV6.00.00b6.zip


Thanks for the testing
Edited 2024-09-19 19:31 by matherp
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 1113
Posted: 09:42am 19 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Does this fix the transparency issue in mode 2?

sadly not :
before update, half transparency:


after update it switched to no transparency

Edited 2024-09-19 19:43 by Martin H.
'no comment
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9108
Posted: 09:49am 19 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Ok - that's better - think that gives me the clue - watch this space.

Try again


PicoMiteHDMIV6.00.00b6.zip
Edited 2024-09-19 19:53 by matherp
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 1113
Posted: 10:00am 19 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Ok - that's better - think that gives me the clue - watch this space.

Try again


PicoMiteHDMIV6.00.00b6.zip





nice
thank you
'no comment
 
Sasquatch

Guru

Joined: 08/05/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 362
Posted: 02:53pm 19 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Sorry, was asleep here in the US.  Yes, in PETSCII Robots the player and robot sprites are now rendering properly in HDMI mode 2.  The game is actually quite impressive compared to the versions available for other platforms, especially considering it is done in BASIC.
-Carl
 
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 857
Posted: 05:00pm 19 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Sasquatch said   especially considering it is done in BASIC.


Yes, Brilliantly Advanced Structured Instructional Code  
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 1113
Posted: 06:30am 20 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

This would not have been possible without Peter's powerfull command extensions. With the introduction of "Sprite Memory", the number of sprites was only limited by the memory size.

The integration of "Play MOD" and "Play Modsample" made the sounds and music possible in this form
'no comment
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4222
Posted: 09:52am 20 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Maybe also mention David Murray, who open sourced the game maps, and early artwork.
That game design makes the gameplay.

I still play some of the levels now and then. As one of the few games that keep challenging me

Volhout
Edited 2024-09-20 19:53 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
Bleep
Guru

Joined: 09/01/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 509
Posted: 04:31pm 20 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Ref. your request.
  Quote  Petscii robots on VGA
Mode 2 and Mode 5 on HDMI and assuming working
The attached on HDMI in both mode 2 and mode 5
and then Petscii robots on HDMI

Using this version.
  Quote  Ok - that's better - think that gives me the clue - watch this space.
Try again
PicoMiteHDMIV6.00.00b6.zip
Edited 2024-09-19 19:53 by matherp


The test program you provided worked fine on HDMI Mode 2 and 5
I wasn't sure if you thought Petscii and or Flappy birds would also run in both of these modes, without modification? Anyway In HDMI Mode 2 they both work as expected.
However in HDMI Mode 5, Flappy birds did this.







and Petscii basically gave a completely magenta screen, with two partial copies of the running man only.
Regards, Kevin.
Edited 2024-09-21 02:32 by Bleep
 
     Page 16 of 20    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024