Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 01:00 25 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : RP2350 firmware

     Page 14 of 20    
Author Message
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 857
Posted: 05:05pm 12 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Oh HDMI to RCA converter  
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2120
Posted: 05:42pm 12 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

hi PhenixRising. it's a £14 car monitor that's got vga,hdmi,avi composite....but no audio. I posted it before as an alternative to a large screen lcd and cost and pins needed.
ebay and ae is dynamic so good luck finding it.
 
PhenixRising
Guru

Joined: 07/11/2023
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 857
Posted: 06:17pm 12 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Heck Yeah...I can live with just over £20  
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4223
Posted: 07:41pm 12 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Peter,

MP3 playback works nice on RP2350 VGA beta 5 (252MHz). I used PWM audio.
After hours of listening, no hickups or glitches. Great.

Thanks,

Volhout
Edited 2024-09-13 05:42 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2120
Posted: 09:24pm 12 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

sound out filter is fine 2040 or 2350. usb vga. wav,mp3.mod
olimex sound is ok pico2 with gp26 to gp28 link. simpler inbuilt filter??
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6781
Posted: 07:33am 13 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The link between GP26 and GP28 has nothing to do with the sound quality. I've been wondering if they wanted to run the two channels with different carrier frequencies for some reason, but I can't see why.

The filter is simpler than Volhout's. It's actually the one that was in the original PicoMite manual but with DC isolation on the output. Performance-wise it's much worse.

The interesting thing for me is how they've driven the filter. They've used 1/4 of a quad buffer to drive the filter from the PWM. However, it looks like the original intention was to do something cleverer by sort of paralleling 2 buffers but it hasn't worked so they've simply disabled one of the pair.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9110
Posted: 11:06am 13 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

V6.00.00b6 for VGA and VGAUSB


PicoMiteVGARP2350.zip


Should fix a couple of bugs that Harm found

New functionality:
Optional second functional layer for mode 2
Optional second framebuffer for general use

FRAMEBUFFER LAYER TOP
FRAMEBUFFER CREATE 2

Then use T and 2 in the various copy, write commands

Try this example code (excuse the poor picture)




MODE 2
FRAMEBUFFER layer
FRAMEBUFFER layer top
FRAMEBUFFER write T
'Box i,MM.VRes\6*2,MM.HRes\4,MM.VRes\3,10,RGB(red),R
GB(green)
FRAMEBUFFER write l
'Circle MM.HRes\2,MM.VRes\2,MM.HRes\4,10,1,RGB(blue)
,RGB(yellow)
'Text MM.HRes\2,MM.VRes\2,"MIDDLE",CM,,3,RGB(CYAN),-
1
d=1
i=0
rr=0
x=Sin(Rad(0))*40
y=Cos(Rad(0))*40
Do
FRAMEBUFFER write n
r = Rnd * 255
g = Rnd * 255
b = Rnd * 255
Circle Rnd * MM.HRes, Rnd * MM.VRes, Rnd * MM.HRes/7
,,, 0, RGB(r,g,b)
Inc rr,3
xl=x
yl=y
x=Sin(Rad(rr))*40
y=-Cos(Rad(rr))*40
FRAMEBUFFER wait
FRAMEBUFFER write l
Circle MM.HRes\2+xl,MM.VRes\2+yl,MM.HRes\6,0,1,0,0
Circle MM.HRes\2+x,MM.VRes\2+y,MM.HRes\6,10,1,RGB(bl
ue),RGB(yellow)
Text MM.HRes\2+x,MM.VRes\2+y,"MIDDLE",CM,,2,RGB(CYAN
),-1
FRAMEBUFFER write t
Box i,MM.VRes\6*2,MM.HRes\4,MM.VRes\3,0,0,0
Inc i,d
Box i,MM.VRes\6*2,MM.HRes\4,MM.VRes\3,10,RGB(red),RG
B(green)
Text i+MM.HRes/8,MM.VRes\2,"TOP",CM,,3,RGB(magenta),
RGB(green)
If i>=MM.HRes/4*3 Then d=-1
If i=0 Then d=1
Loop
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2120
Posted: 07:47pm 13 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I got 2 pico2 from cpc today and soldered long lead female to male for olimex.
the olimex one went back to ili9341 board picomite2350 and all the setting it up again.
I had to set up the 2350 hdmi again but got glcd and hdmi working fine.
were the female headers a waste of time?


it seems more normal using the pico board pins than sockets


Edited 2024-09-14 05:49 by stanleyella
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2120
Posted: 08:17pm 13 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I guess posting olimex board is pissing off developers own board designs. not my intention, I hate pcb, it's cheating using cad and pcb maker :) viva vero c'est moi.
but value for money seems a tidy compact board.
I was gonna try usb version with usb to ttl and female headers seemed easier than the sockets

it's option platform "olimex" or says expecting string
not set up mod as not sure about memory,

> option list
PicoMiteHDMI MMBasic Version 6.00.00b6
OPTION AUTORUN  ON
OPTION FLASH SIZE 4194304
OPTION KEYBOARD UK
OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 315000
OPTION DISPLAY 30, 53
OPTION HDMI PINS  1, 3, 7, 5
OPTION SDCARD GP22, GP6, GP7, GP4
OPTION AUDIO GP26,GP27', ON PWM CHANNEL 5
OPTION PLATFORM olimex
>
Edited 2024-09-14 06:40 by stanleyella
 
Justplayin

Guru

Joined: 31/01/2014
Location: United States
Posts: 326
Posted: 09:53pm 13 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@stanleyella

  Quote  were the female headers a waste of time?


I'm planning to use the female headers too, then soldering male headers onto the back of protoboards creating a Pico/Pico2 prototyping hat.🤓
I am not a Mad Scientist...  It makes me happy inventing new ways to take over the world!!
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2120
Posted: 10:00pm 13 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Justplayin said  @stanleyella

  Quote  were the female headers a waste of time?


I'm planning to use the female headers too, then soldering male headers onto the back of protoboards creating a Pico/Pico2 prototyping hat.🤓

yeah, makes sense. as said not all the pins are free but my thought was if the pins are connected to the board sockets then use the female headers instead, dunno
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6781
Posted: 06:50am 14 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I've posted about this earlier. There are few free pins available on the Pico 2. On the Olimex board Some (I2C and SPI) are brought out to the 10-pin connector and a com port is on a 3-pin connector. The female headers are ok for convenience (avoiding the tiny connectors if you have no plugs) or for monitoring but no real use for connecting much as all the pins are allocated to something. You can connect to everything that's even remotely available (sometimes shared) using the existing connectors on the board.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9110
Posted: 07:30am 14 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Please can we keep this thread clear of comments not relating specifically to the firmware and any bugs found. Otherwise relevant posts and new versions may go unnoticed in all the noise - thanks
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2120
Posted: 04:51pm 14 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I think this is relevant
> option list
PicoMite MMBasic Version 6.00.00b3
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP18,GP19,GP16
OPTION AUTORUN  ON
OPTION FLASH SIZE 4194304
OPTION KEYBOARD UK
OPTION CPUSPEED  378000 'KHz
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9341, LANDSCAPE,GP15,GP14,GP13
OPTION TOUCH GP12,GP11
GUI CALIBRATE 0, 3891, 3866, -893, -647
OPTION SDCARD GP22
> b:
> files
B:/
  <DIR>  DCIM
  <DIR>  SYSTEM
01:37 01-01-2000          0  bootcount
19:26 01-08-2024      68506  RISsound.mod
16:48 30-08-2024      44556  sfx-bg.mod
22:39 29-03-2023   55342378  t1.wav
21:11 02-04-2023   65642368  t2.wav
2 directories, 5 files
>

reads sd card fine

olimex 2350/pico2 hdmi says no files as does pico2 usb vga. they worked before ?
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2120
Posted: 06:08pm 14 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I put the sd card that worked in ili9341 card reader into olimex pico2 and it read it fine so dunno what's flashing fat32 files to sd but they are not read??

















i
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4223
Posted: 06:45pm 14 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Stan,

Did you use
OPTION RESET OLIMEX ?

Option platform does not set the pins, only the name.
Option reset set pins and set name

Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2120
Posted: 07:25pm 14 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Volhout said  Stan,

Did you use
OPTION RESET OLIMEX ?

Option platform does not set the pins, only the name.
Option reset set pins and set name

Volhout

yes sir.
option list
PicoMiteHDMI MMBasic Version 6.00.00b6
OPTION FLASH SIZE 4194304
OPTION KEYBOARD UK
OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 315000
OPTION HDMI PINS  1, 3, 7, 5
OPTION SDCARD GP22, GP6, GP7, GP4
OPTION AUDIO GP26,GP27', ON PWM CHANNEL 5
OPTION MODBUFF ENABLE  192
OPTION PLATFORM OLIMEX
> b:
> files
Error : SD Card not found
> files
Error : There is no valid FAT volume
>

the card is fine in win 10 but not pico2. tried lots od sd cards
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6781
Posted: 07:34pm 14 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

That version of MMBasic definitely does work with an SD card. I'm using it now, but not on an Olimex.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2817
Posted: 07:39pm 14 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Instead of typing:
>  b:
>  files


What happens if you use:
> drive “b:”
> files

I have exact same setup/firmware as you and I used the ‘drive’ command without issues (and didn’t try what you posted - not in front of Pico now so can’t try what you did).
For everything Micromite visit micromite.org

Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2817
Posted: 07:40pm 14 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Duplicate post so selected ‘Edit’

Edited 2024-09-15 05:42 by WhiteWizzard
For everything Micromite visit micromite.org

Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o
 
     Page 14 of 20    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024