Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Picomite(VGA) V5.07.07 betas - bug fixes + focus on PIO
Page 11 of 16 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
phil99 Guru Joined: 11/02/2018 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2141 |
Another very minor point, immediate mode line editing isn't quite right on the latest VGA beta. The up arrow reproduces the last line but the cursor drops down a line, preventing the left arrow moving the cursor back through the text. Pressing the backspace instead of the left arrow reproduces the line again, removes the last character then allows editing to continue normally. |
||||
JohnS Guru Joined: 18/11/2011 Location: United KingdomPosts: 3817 |
Those are both bad expressions, aren't they? The h should be x, I think, and the ampersand is also wrong. John |
||||
phil99 Guru Joined: 11/02/2018 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2141 |
"The h should be x, I think, and the ampersand is also wrong." Perhaps, but the ampersand works and x doesn't. |
||||
mozzie Regular Member Joined: 15/06/2020 Location: AustraliaPosts: 68 |
<Johns> Good spot, it should be \xhh according to the info but I tried a few others (including \hhh) before finding \&hh is the one that works as <phill99> has also found. The functionality in (of) these PicoMites is becoming truly astounding considering the cost, and now we have PicoMite / PicoMiteVGA / PicoMiteWEB as well. Once again, a huge Thank You to all involved in getting and keeping this going |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9146 |
I decided to implement \&nn rather than \xnn to be compatible with other hex numbers in basic but documented it wrong when cutting and pasting I've seen this but can't reproduce it at will - if you can please let me have the required sequence. I think it may be related to long command lines in mode 2 but can't be sure Edited 2023-03-14 18:18 by matherp |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4259 |
Peter, If I have this right the chr$() function is obsolete now, except when we want to use strings as arrays of unsigned bytes ...? example: chr$(13) = "\r" (a lot shorter, especially when combined with a preceeding string) Volhout when you are finished with all your improvements with MMBasic, the guys in this forum will be able to write C code, they only don't know..... Edited 2023-03-14 20:45 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
phil99 Guru Joined: 11/02/2018 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2141 |
Re the line editor. PicoMiteVGA MMBasic Version 5.07.07b27 OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP4,GP5 OPTION KEYBOARD US OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 378000 OPTION DISPLAY 55, 150 OPTION SDCARD GP13, GP10, GP11, GP12 OPTION RTC AUTO ENABLE OPTION COUNT GP6,GP7,GP14,GP15 > option list option lit > option list files file > option list option lis > option list files file > mode 2 > mode 2 mode > mode 2 option list files 0files 0files 0files > mode 1 > mode 1 mode Error : Syntax > OPTION CPUSPEED 126000 > files A:/ <DIR> . <DIR> .. 23:05 14-03-2023 4 bootcount 09:56 14-03-2023 10392 C-bub.bmp 2 directories, 2 files >files file > mode 2 > mode 2 files files mode 2 It is constant, both modes all 3 CPU speeds. PS/2 KB and TeraTerm. CPU RESTART, power off/on makes no difference. Not affected by line length. Sometimes Backspace after up arrow deletes the second last character but leaves the last. This happens if re editing a line, or a "0" appears at the start. Yet no one else seems to have this and is not affecting programs so it is not that important, just odd. Edit. Those offsets in the code window do not appear on the screen nor were visible while writing in the TBS window. I copied and pasted from TeraTerm, perhaps there are hidden Tab characters. Edited 2023-03-14 22:30 by phil99 |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9146 |
I think it is the setting of your terminal program. What are you using? Make sure CR only sends CR and NL only send NL |
||||
phil99 Guru Joined: 11/02/2018 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2141 |
Using TeraTerm with default settings. Regular PicoMite and PicoMiteWeb work fine with same settings at the same time with 3 TeraTerm windows open. Edit Also with no terminal, just PS/2 KB. Edited 2023-03-14 22:55 by phil99 |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9146 |
Try loading clear_flash and then re-load the PicoMite firmware |
||||
phil99 Guru Joined: 11/02/2018 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2141 |
After changing OPTION LCDPANEL CONSOLE n it is back to normal. Change back to the original and it stays normal. Tried a number of others, including NOCONSOLE and line editor still works fine. No idea what started it but now know how to stop it. |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6820 |
Come on now... Those of us with ancient and rusting brains are only just coming to terms with using INC. You'll have to tear CHR$() away from our dying grasp because we know how to use it! ;) As for C.... Call that a language? <spit!> Edited 2023-03-14 23:17 by Mixtel90 Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9146 |
If you find out please let me know - it has annoyed me in the past but I have always failed to find the cause |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4259 |
Peter, Is it possible that the build in PIO assembler has a problem with the MOV instruction ? pio assemble 1,"mov x, isr" Seems to be a valid instruction (this is in many example listings). But the PicoMite V50707b27 (non VGA) gives a syntax error. RUN [18] PIO assemble 1,"mov x, isr" Error : Syntax This is an example, but I have not been able to assemble any MOV instruction. Could be me...not trying hard enough... Regards, Volhout Edit: Maybe the string length of MOV should be 3, not 4 Edited 2023-03-15 18:30 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9146 |
Not that just not checking the line termination properly - will fix Workaround is to add a space to the line pio assemble 1,"mov x, isr " |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4259 |
EDIT: Not sure if it is do-able, but in the assembler, numerics can only be entered in decimal form, not hex or binary. I tried: "0x" "&h" "&" "b" "&b" "h" "0b" None of these seem to work. But hex or binary would be nice. Edited 2023-03-16 00:37 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9146 |
Quick heads-up. The next release will include OPTION ESCAPE. This enables escape sequences in strings and must be used in any program where you want to use them. You will be able to also use it at the command prompt but like OPTION EXPLICIT it will be disabled again by the RUN command and so will need to be included in the program. This change will ensure that the new functionality won't break any existing programs |
||||
TassyJim Guru Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6103 |
And the next MMEdit will include a list of escape sequences, both good and iffy in the variable report. Just to make conversion easier. Jim VK7JH MMedit MMBasic Help |
||||
Hans Senior Member Joined: 18/10/2022 Location: CanadaPosts: 116 |
Sorry if I missed it, but does that mean that we will no longer have CHR$()? That really is a Basic language staple! Thanks for all you do! Hans ... |
||||
TassyJim Guru Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6103 |
Don't worry, chr$() will still be there and needed. The escape sequence options are an addition, not a replacement. Jim VK7JH MMedit MMBasic Help |
||||
Page 11 of 16 |
Print this page |