Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 07:30 25 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : RP2350 firmware

     Page 10 of 20    
Author Message
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9110
Posted: 08:57am 03 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  When I run this small program in mode 5, I see a brownish bar in the 4th Red Position, and no Dark green bar in the second Green position.


Bug in the default colour map - will fix

This sets the map correctly

Dim s7(7)=(0,&H24,&H49,&h6d,&h92,&hb6,&hdb,&hff)
Dim s3(3)=(0,&H55,&haa,&hff)
i=0
For red=0 To 7
For green=0 To 7
For blue=0 To 3
b%=(s3(blue) + s7(green)*256 +s7(red)*65536)
Map(i)=b%
Inc i
Next
Next
Next
Map set

Edited 2024-09-03 19:05 by matherp
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6783
Posted: 09:49am 03 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Carl:
Fun stuff this HDMI. I have a TV and a monitor that don't need any extra connections! I'll try another TV later if I get the chance.

I can get the extra bits onto the Beta & Gamma boards so I'll add them anyway.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
Bleep
Guru

Joined: 09/01/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 509
Posted: 11:40am 03 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Mick,
It's worth supplying the 5v to the HDMI, if only for those who are using HDMI to VGA converters, me, most of them self power from the HDMI cable, you sometimes can also power them from a USB, but most I think get power over HDMI. Mine is currently working great, with the 5v power going to the appropriate pin on the Adafruit board. :-)
Regards Kevin.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9110
Posted: 11:48am 03 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

V6.00.00b4 all versions


PicoMiteRP2350b4.zip


In theory this completes the support for the 80-pin chip allowing things like the port command and function to work on pins GP30-GP47
There are now a very few bits of tinkering to do but this release is pretty much complete.

Fixes a bug in the RGB332 (mode 5) default colour map

Reworks XMODEM so that you can transfer files to the A: drive (at least for me it does)

Additional flexibility for the HDMI output

OPTION HDMI clockpositivepin, d0positivepin, d1positivepin, d2positivepin
Valid values are 0-7 and of course the pins mustn't overlap
for each channel:
If the pin is an even number the negative pin is defined as pin+1
If the pin is an odd number the negative pin is defined as pin-1
Defaults to 2,0,6,4 to match various commercial boards
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6783
Posted: 01:03pm 03 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Bleep:
You can't do it like that. The monitor sources 5V at 50mA to 500mA according to the spec. If you are using a converter it should be powered by either the monitor or a separate supply, never the Pico's HDMI as then you couldn't (safely) plug it into a monitor. You could power it from a USB port of the Pico though (on one of my boards anyway!). They can source up to 100mA.

You could power the Pico from the monitor in theory, but 50mA is very little, but still within HDMI spec.

There can be a 5V supply from the Pico via 2K2 pull up resistors for the HDMI I2C. There can also be a 3V3 supply via a 2K2 resistor to the CEC signal.

------------------

Thanks Peter! :)
That flexibility of the HSTX will come in very useful. It can be awkward to lay out.
Edited 2024-09-03 23:05 by Mixtel90
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
Bleep
Guru

Joined: 09/01/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 509
Posted: 01:58pm 03 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Mick,
Well all I can say is almost every HDMI to VGA converter on Ebay is like this, ie they are powered from the HDMI, there is no other way of powering them, no power inputs to the converter (most of them), you can't power them from the VGA?
for example
If I remove the 5V from the HDMI socket board I loose my VGA signal.
Regards Kevin.
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6783
Posted: 02:24pm 03 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Right - rethink....  Back to the specs!

To get it right the Pico board (like all HDMI devices) should provide at least 50mA at 5V to pin 18 of the HDMI connector. A maximum of 500mA. You can't have that though as the maximum that the Pico system can draw from a USB2 console is 500mA and it has 4 USB ports rated at 100mA each in addition to everything else.

If I can get a 60mA polyswitch fuse then that should fulfil the HDMI spec.

.
Edited 2024-09-04 00:36 by Mixtel90
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
JanVolk
Senior Member

Joined: 28/01/2023
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 144
Posted: 04:01pm 03 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Peter

Does this mean that the Olimex can now also work in the latest PicoMiteRP2350b4 release?
Please provide an example of how to set it up.
https://thepihut.com/products/olimex-rp2040-pico-pc-for-raspberry-pi-pico

DVI ---- , DVI
Breakout , Olimex
Board -- , Board
GP12 D0+ , GP12 CK-
GP13 D0- , GP13 CK+
GP14 CK+ , GP14 D0-
GP15 CK- , GP15 D0+
GP16 D2+ , GP16 D2-
GP17 D2- , GP17 D2+
GP18 D1+ , GP18 D1-
GP19 D1- , GP19 D1+
GND .GND , GND .GND

Jan.
 
JohnS
Guru

Joined: 18/11/2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3800
Posted: 04:19pm 03 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  JanVolk said  Peter

Does this mean that the Olimex can now also work in the latest PicoMiteRP2350b4 release?

Example in this thread

John
 
homa

Guru

Joined: 05/11/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 351
Posted: 05:22pm 03 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  V6.00.00b4 all versions

PicoMiteRP2350b4.zip

...

Reworks XMODEM so that you can transfer files to the A: drive (at least for me it does)

...


Hello Peter,

new problem. The file “PicoMiteHDMIUSB.uf2” from the ZIP for b4 does not produce a picture on the monitor (all the same!) When I go back to b3 it works again.
When I install “PicoMiteHDMI.uf2” from the ZIP for b4 I also have a picture on the monitor again!

Apart from that I used “clear_flash.uf2” from the b3 ZIP to prepare the Pico2, but xmodem receive with the b3+ still doesn't work for me :-(
I can't test b4 for the reason mentioned above.

Matthias
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9110
Posted: 05:41pm 03 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Just type "option hdmi pins 2,0,6,4" and b4 should work
 
homa

Guru

Joined: 05/11/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 351
Posted: 06:11pm 03 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Just type "option hdmi pins 2,0,6,4" and b4 should work


Thank you, that works.

I don't know what's different with me than with you. OS w11 64bit and Tera Term. xmodem receive to sd-card works (so I rule out a hardware problem with the “new” Prolific USB-to-Serial Comm Port Adapter).
It does not work directly into the memory. I use binary files like a jpg image.


Apart from that, mode 4 is really great for images!
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2125
Posted: 12:04am 04 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

think it worked 2040 but pico2 vga usb error


OPTION EXPLICIT
oPTION DEFAULT NONE
option autorun on
 'SetPin GP28,pwm1A 'this optional test signal comment out
 'PWM 1,10000,50  'square wave ,this optional test signal comment out
 dim c%,x%,samples!(480)
 SETPIN GP29, AIn
 adc open 50000,3
 FRAMEBUFFER CREATE F
 FRAMEBUFFER LAYER L
 FRAMEBUFFER WRITE L
 line 0,mm.vres/2,mm.hres,mm.vres/2,,rgb(blue)
 line mm.hres/2,0,mm.hres/2,mm.vres,,rgb(blue) 'draw cross to layer L
 FRAMEBUFFER WRITE F
 do
   adc start samples!() 'get new samples
   'trigger
   c%=0
  do:If samples!(c%) > 0.1 then if samples!(c%+1) < 0.2 then exit do
inc c%:loop while c%<160

math scale samples!(),80/3.3,samples!()'scale to 80 pixel height
FRAMEBUFFER COPY L,F
for x%=0 to 238 'screen width
     line x%,samples!(x%+c%),x%+1,samples!(x%+1+c%),,rgb(green) 'draw new sample from sample(c%)
next x%
FRAMEBUFFER COPY F,N
loop


[11] FRAMEBUFFER LAYER L
Error : L is not declared
>
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9110
Posted: 03:34pm 04 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

V6.00.00b5


PicoMiteRP2350binariesb5.zip

VGA, CGAUSB, HDMI and HDMIUSB all tested with flappy birds

VGA and VGAUSB new CPU speeds 157000 and 315000 in addition to 126000, 252000 and 378000. These generate the video at 75Hz rather than 60. 315000 is the same CPU speed as the HDMI versions

XMODEM reworked and retested on USB versions and working direct to A: drive (for me at least)
Edited 2024-09-05 01:36 by matherp
 
homa

Guru

Joined: 05/11/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 351
Posted: 04:53pm 04 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Note on XMODEM R and Tera Term:
https://www.thebackshed.com/forum/ViewTopic.php?PID=226013#226013#226015
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2125
Posted: 05:20pm 04 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

using pico2 and simple scope it worked until use pwm

'SetPin GP5,pwm1A 'this optional test signal comment out
 'PWM 1,9876,30  'square wave ,this optional test signal comment out
 dim c%,x%,samples!(480)
 SETPIN (31), AIn
 adc open 500000,1 'samples per second
 
 FRAMEBUFFER CREATE F
 FRAMEBUFFER LAYER L
 FRAMEBUFFER WRITE L
 line 119,0,119,239,,rgb(green)
 line 0,119,239,119,,rgb(green)
 FRAMEBUFFER WRITE F
 
 do
   adc start samples!() 'get new samples
   'trigger
   c%=0
  do:If samples!(c%) > 0.1 then if samples!(c%+1) < 0.2 then exit do
inc c%:loop while c%<160

math scale samples!(),239,samples!()'scale to 240 pixel height
FRAMEBUFFER COPY L,F
for x%=0 to 238 'screen width
     line x%,samples!(x%+c%),x%+1,samples!(x%+1+c%),,rgb(magenta) 'draw new sample from sample(c%)
next x%
FRAMEBUFFER COPY F,N
loop




SetPin GP5,pwm1A 'this optional test signal comment out
PWM 1,9876,30  'square wave ,this optional test signal comment out

gives error
RUN
[6] SetPin GP5,pwm1A 'this optional test signal comment out
Error : Invalid configuration
>
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9110
Posted: 05:44pm 04 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Please, please include which version and list of options in any report of issues
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2125
Posted: 06:03pm 04 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

for sure. it's a 2040 prog that worked  but not tried for a while, you did suggest testing existing 2040 code on pico2 or is it 2350? and any problems.
it's a nice dropin replacement for 2040 but there gonna be a few glitches
regards,stan

> option list
PicoMite MMBasic Version 6.00.00b3
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP18,GP19,GP16
OPTION AUTORUN  ON
OPTION FLASH SIZE 4194304
OPTION CPUSPEED  378000 'KHz
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9341, LANDSCAPE,GP15,GP14,GP13
OPTION TOUCH GP12,GP11
GUI CALIBRATE 0, 3919, 3854, -899, -662
OPTION SDCARD GP22
>
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9110
Posted: 06:09pm 04 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

GP5 isn't PWM1A it's PWM2B (manual page 9)

So should be

SetPin GP5,pwm2B
PWM 2,9876,,30 'Note extra comma to use B channel pin

As written couldn't have worked on any version

Note in the current version you can just use

SETPIN GP5,PWM

but you still need to know the PWM slice and channel to set up the output
Edited 2024-09-05 04:11 by matherp
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9110
Posted: 04:34pm 05 Sep 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

New video demo posted, not quite sure how/if it fits in to MMbasic but the RP2350 is a little beast

https://youtu.be/t6BwcKdFjoU
 
     Page 10 of 20    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024