Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : RP2350 firmware
Page 10 of 20 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
Bug in the default colour map - will fix This sets the map correctly Dim s7(7)=(0,&H24,&H49,&h6d,&h92,&hb6,&hdb,&hff) Dim s3(3)=(0,&H55,&haa,&hff) i=0 For red=0 To 7 For green=0 To 7 For blue=0 To 3 b%=(s3(blue) + s7(green)*256 +s7(red)*65536) Map(i)=b% Inc i Next Next Next Map set Edited 2024-09-03 19:05 by matherp |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6783 |
Carl: Fun stuff this HDMI. I have a TV and a monitor that don't need any extra connections! I'll try another TV later if I get the chance. I can get the extra bits onto the Beta & Gamma boards so I'll add them anyway. Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
Bleep Guru Joined: 09/01/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 509 |
Hi Mick, It's worth supplying the 5v to the HDMI, if only for those who are using HDMI to VGA converters, me, most of them self power from the HDMI cable, you sometimes can also power them from a USB, but most I think get power over HDMI. Mine is currently working great, with the 5v power going to the appropriate pin on the Adafruit board. :-) Regards Kevin. |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
V6.00.00b4 all versions PicoMiteRP2350b4.zip In theory this completes the support for the 80-pin chip allowing things like the port command and function to work on pins GP30-GP47 There are now a very few bits of tinkering to do but this release is pretty much complete. Fixes a bug in the RGB332 (mode 5) default colour map Reworks XMODEM so that you can transfer files to the A: drive (at least for me it does) Additional flexibility for the HDMI output OPTION HDMI clockpositivepin, d0positivepin, d1positivepin, d2positivepin Valid values are 0-7 and of course the pins mustn't overlap for each channel: If the pin is an even number the negative pin is defined as pin+1 If the pin is an odd number the negative pin is defined as pin-1 Defaults to 2,0,6,4 to match various commercial boards |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6783 |
Bleep: You can't do it like that. The monitor sources 5V at 50mA to 500mA according to the spec. If you are using a converter it should be powered by either the monitor or a separate supply, never the Pico's HDMI as then you couldn't (safely) plug it into a monitor. You could power it from a USB port of the Pico though (on one of my boards anyway!). They can source up to 100mA. You could power the Pico from the monitor in theory, but 50mA is very little, but still within HDMI spec. There can be a 5V supply from the Pico via 2K2 pull up resistors for the HDMI I2C. There can also be a 3V3 supply via a 2K2 resistor to the CEC signal. ------------------ Thanks Peter! :) That flexibility of the HSTX will come in very useful. It can be awkward to lay out. Edited 2024-09-03 23:05 by Mixtel90 Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
Bleep Guru Joined: 09/01/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 509 |
Hi Mick, Well all I can say is almost every HDMI to VGA converter on Ebay is like this, ie they are powered from the HDMI, there is no other way of powering them, no power inputs to the converter (most of them), you can't power them from the VGA? for example If I remove the 5V from the HDMI socket board I loose my VGA signal. Regards Kevin. |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6783 |
Right - rethink.... Back to the specs! To get it right the Pico board (like all HDMI devices) should provide at least 50mA at 5V to pin 18 of the HDMI connector. A maximum of 500mA. You can't have that though as the maximum that the Pico system can draw from a USB2 console is 500mA and it has 4 USB ports rated at 100mA each in addition to everything else. If I can get a 60mA polyswitch fuse then that should fulfil the HDMI spec. . Edited 2024-09-04 00:36 by Mixtel90 Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
JanVolk Senior Member Joined: 28/01/2023 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 144 |
Peter Does this mean that the Olimex can now also work in the latest PicoMiteRP2350b4 release? Please provide an example of how to set it up. https://thepihut.com/products/olimex-rp2040-pico-pc-for-raspberry-pi-pico DVI ---- , DVI Breakout , Olimex Board -- , Board GP12 D0+ , GP12 CK- GP13 D0- , GP13 CK+ GP14 CK+ , GP14 D0- GP15 CK- , GP15 D0+ GP16 D2+ , GP16 D2- GP17 D2- , GP17 D2+ GP18 D1+ , GP18 D1- GP19 D1- , GP19 D1+ GND .GND , GND .GND Jan. |
||||
JohnS Guru Joined: 18/11/2011 Location: United KingdomPosts: 3800 |
Example in this thread John |
||||
homa Guru Joined: 05/11/2021 Location: GermanyPosts: 351 |
Hello Peter, new problem. The file “PicoMiteHDMIUSB.uf2” from the ZIP for b4 does not produce a picture on the monitor (all the same!) When I go back to b3 it works again. When I install “PicoMiteHDMI.uf2” from the ZIP for b4 I also have a picture on the monitor again! Apart from that I used “clear_flash.uf2” from the b3 ZIP to prepare the Pico2, but xmodem receive with the b3+ still doesn't work for me :-( I can't test b4 for the reason mentioned above. Matthias |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
Just type "option hdmi pins 2,0,6,4" and b4 should work |
||||
homa Guru Joined: 05/11/2021 Location: GermanyPosts: 351 |
Thank you, that works. I don't know what's different with me than with you. OS w11 64bit and Tera Term. xmodem receive to sd-card works (so I rule out a hardware problem with the “new” Prolific USB-to-Serial Comm Port Adapter). It does not work directly into the memory. I use binary files like a jpg image. Apart from that, mode 4 is really great for images! |
||||
stanleyella Guru Joined: 25/06/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2125 |
think it worked 2040 but pico2 vga usb error OPTION EXPLICIT oPTION DEFAULT NONE option autorun on 'SetPin GP28,pwm1A 'this optional test signal comment out 'PWM 1,10000,50 'square wave ,this optional test signal comment out dim c%,x%,samples!(480) SETPIN GP29, AIn adc open 50000,3 FRAMEBUFFER CREATE F FRAMEBUFFER LAYER L FRAMEBUFFER WRITE L line 0,mm.vres/2,mm.hres,mm.vres/2,,rgb(blue) line mm.hres/2,0,mm.hres/2,mm.vres,,rgb(blue) 'draw cross to layer L FRAMEBUFFER WRITE F do adc start samples!() 'get new samples 'trigger c%=0 do:If samples!(c%) > 0.1 then if samples!(c%+1) < 0.2 then exit do inc c%:loop while c%<160 math scale samples!(),80/3.3,samples!()'scale to 80 pixel height FRAMEBUFFER COPY L,F for x%=0 to 238 'screen width line x%,samples!(x%+c%),x%+1,samples!(x%+1+c%),,rgb(green) 'draw new sample from sample(c%) next x% FRAMEBUFFER COPY F,N loop [11] FRAMEBUFFER LAYER L Error : L is not declared > |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
V6.00.00b5 PicoMiteRP2350binariesb5.zip VGA, CGAUSB, HDMI and HDMIUSB all tested with flappy birds VGA and VGAUSB new CPU speeds 157000 and 315000 in addition to 126000, 252000 and 378000. These generate the video at 75Hz rather than 60. 315000 is the same CPU speed as the HDMI versions XMODEM reworked and retested on USB versions and working direct to A: drive (for me at least) Edited 2024-09-05 01:36 by matherp |
||||
homa Guru Joined: 05/11/2021 Location: GermanyPosts: 351 |
Note on XMODEM R and Tera Term: https://www.thebackshed.com/forum/ViewTopic.php?PID=226013#226013#226015 |
||||
stanleyella Guru Joined: 25/06/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2125 |
using pico2 and simple scope it worked until use pwm 'SetPin GP5,pwm1A 'this optional test signal comment out 'PWM 1,9876,30 'square wave ,this optional test signal comment out dim c%,x%,samples!(480) SETPIN (31), AIn adc open 500000,1 'samples per second FRAMEBUFFER CREATE F FRAMEBUFFER LAYER L FRAMEBUFFER WRITE L line 119,0,119,239,,rgb(green) line 0,119,239,119,,rgb(green) FRAMEBUFFER WRITE F do adc start samples!() 'get new samples 'trigger c%=0 do:If samples!(c%) > 0.1 then if samples!(c%+1) < 0.2 then exit do inc c%:loop while c%<160 math scale samples!(),239,samples!()'scale to 240 pixel height FRAMEBUFFER COPY L,F for x%=0 to 238 'screen width line x%,samples!(x%+c%),x%+1,samples!(x%+1+c%),,rgb(magenta) 'draw new sample from sample(c%) next x% FRAMEBUFFER COPY F,N loop SetPin GP5,pwm1A 'this optional test signal comment out PWM 1,9876,30 'square wave ,this optional test signal comment out gives error RUN [6] SetPin GP5,pwm1A 'this optional test signal comment out Error : Invalid configuration > |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
Please, please include which version and list of options in any report of issues |
||||
stanleyella Guru Joined: 25/06/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2125 |
for sure. it's a 2040 prog that worked but not tried for a while, you did suggest testing existing 2040 code on pico2 or is it 2350? and any problems. it's a nice dropin replacement for 2040 but there gonna be a few glitches regards,stan > option list PicoMite MMBasic Version 6.00.00b3 OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP18,GP19,GP16 OPTION AUTORUN ON OPTION FLASH SIZE 4194304 OPTION CPUSPEED 378000 'KHz OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9341, LANDSCAPE,GP15,GP14,GP13 OPTION TOUCH GP12,GP11 GUI CALIBRATE 0, 3919, 3854, -899, -662 OPTION SDCARD GP22 > |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
GP5 isn't PWM1A it's PWM2B (manual page 9) So should be SetPin GP5,pwm2B PWM 2,9876,,30 'Note extra comma to use B channel pin As written couldn't have worked on any version Note in the current version you can just use SETPIN GP5,PWM but you still need to know the PWM slice and channel to set up the output Edited 2024-09-05 04:11 by matherp |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
New video demo posted, not quite sure how/if it fits in to MMbasic but the RP2350 is a little beast https://youtu.be/t6BwcKdFjoU |
||||
Page 10 of 20 |
Print this page |