Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 11:44 26 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Colour Maximite 1.5? or something

     Page 10 of 13    
Author Message
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9115
Posted: 02:03pm 18 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The code makes no sense. Play TONE isn't blocking so you are changing the frequency as fast as the program can run. Start with a simple PLAY TONE 300,600 at the command line and see if you get sensible tones
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 722
Posted: 09:13am 19 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hello,

in fact, the program is useless, or pointless.
At least for me.
I'm just experimenting a bit, havin fun;-)

PLAY TONE x,y,z plays perfectly.

I hope this bit of code handles the "non blocking" of Play correctly?

For d = 200 To 4000
Play tone d, d
' Pause 1
Print d
Pause 1
Next d

This also produces "incredible noise" on the left channel.

But that's not important, there are certainly enough other "construction sites" for you.

THX
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9115
Posted: 09:48am 19 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  PLAY TONE x,y,z plays perfectly.


Can we assume from the quote that the H/W is fine and you are suggesting there is a S/W bug? In which case I assume the same would occur on any other PicoMite audio?

Please try the attached

For d = 200 To 4000
Play tone d, d+1
' Pause 1
Print d
Pause 1
Next d


and see if the problem disappears
Edited 2024-02-19 20:02 by matherp
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 722
Posted: 10:15am 19 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi,

the code makes similar, but less noise and crackling.

Google Translate: "hissing and crackling" ;-)

The hardware is ok.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9115
Posted: 10:20am 19 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Try this


PicoMiteVGAUSB (2).zip


Do
For d = 200 To 4000
Play tone d, d
Pause 0.1
'Print d
Next d
Loop
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 722
Posted: 11:10am 19 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Flash_nuke.uf2
an then used this new Firmware

Now crackling on both sides.
Seems to be a litte bit better?
But difficult without measuring/oscillograph..



> ? mm.ver
5.090003
> option list
PicoMiteVGA MMBasic USB Edition  5.09.00b3
OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE COM2,GP8,GP9
OPTION FLASH SIZE 16777216
OPTION COLOURCODE ON
OPTION KEYBOARD US
OPTION PICO OFF
OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 252000
OPTION SDCARD GP13, GP10, GP11, GP12
OPTION VGA PINS GP23,GP18
OPTION AUDIO GP16,GP17', ON PWM CHANNEL 0
OPTION RTC AUTO ENABLE
> option rtc auto enable
RTC not responding
>
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4233
Posted: 11:46am 19 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

For RTC auto enable to work, you need to set first

OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP14,GP15

Volhout
Edited 2024-02-19 21:51 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 722
Posted: 11:56am 19 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thank you, missed it after flashing new firmware and settings new options
Peter has printed it on the solder layer of the PCB;-)

Now i will put it in a plain text file so i can copy and paste when necessary.

Thank you again for giving me your board!

Dietmar
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 2135
Posted: 12:10pm 19 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Now i will put it in a plain text file

These can be useful also.
OPTION DISK SAVE fname$
OPTION DISK LOAD fname$
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 722
Posted: 01:12pm 19 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

OK
Danke
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4233
Posted: 01:15pm 19 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi phill,

I hope you don't mind me taking a different position. I think OPTION DISK SAVE and OPTION DISK LOAD are the least usefull commands in MMBasic.
Their only use is if you want to force a PicoMite into illegal CPUSPEED (378).

I see 2 users

1/ The user who loads a release MMBasic (from Geoff's site). They neve have to change the OPTIONS once they are set. And when they would change (add new) it is not going to be in a disk file anyway.

2/ The beta version users/testers. These people get a new version every week(s) and could benefit from disk saving and disk loading OPTIONS, but in many cases -or in debugging- you will loose the A:/ drive. So the OPTION DISK FILE is on B:/. But to get to B:/ you have to enter OPTIONS (either SDCARD or SYSTEM SPI or both). And that means that you have to enter options manual anyway.

Even in Linux (with Putty restarting every time you enter an OPTION that changes IO or CPU) it is 2 minutes to copy the 6 lines from a text file (line by line) into Putty.
Teraterm (windows) doesn't restart, and then it is even easier.

Regards,

Volhout

P.S. phill, you should be sleeping now. It is 02:00 at night.

ZZZZZZZ...

ZZ.
Edited 2024-02-19 23:17 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
robert.rozee
Guru

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2350
Posted: 03:31pm 19 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

it would be so much simpler for everyone if persistent OPTION settings were just read from a plain-text file called "config.txt" on the A: drive.


cheers,
rob   :-)
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4039
Posted: 03:48pm 19 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  robert.rozee said  it would be so much simpler for everyone if persistent OPTION settings were just read from a plain-text file called "config.txt" on the A: drive.



Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
vegipete

Guru

Joined: 29/01/2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 1109
Posted: 04:01pm 19 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The joys of options.

I find entering a set of options to be a nuisance. My windoze/teraterm combo looses the connection with each typed in option. The A: drive is likely empty after a firmware flash, but XMODEM is fine for transferring an OPTION file over before using "OPTION DISK LOAD fname$".

What if there were a means of setting multiple/all options in one go?
Visit Vegipete's *Mite Library for cool programs.
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2129
Posted: 04:43pm 19 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

copy and paste options to notepad and save as text/name
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6787
Posted: 04:54pm 19 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

So, how would you specify which SPI port the SD card was on and which pins it was using for what?  :)

I like OPTION DISK SAVE and OPTION DISK LOAD personally.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4039
Posted: 05:11pm 19 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Mixtel90 said  So, how would you specify which SPI port the SD card was on and which pins it was using for what?  :)


Accepting there may be complexity that I am unaware of, you shouldn't need any of that set to read a file from A:/

Best wishes,

Tom
Edited 2024-02-20 03:11 by thwill
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9115
Posted: 05:32pm 19 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

If you stick to full releases and you are using a fixed H/W environment you only need to load the options once - no big deal

Under most conditions options are even preserved when doing a firmware update. The need to load options only happens when I make a change that alters the flash layout and in that case the A drive is also deleted so it would be utterly pointless to read the options from the A drive.

DISK LOAD does exactly what was requested above - loads all the options in one go.

Many options are used to configure things very early in the boot sequence and so it is completely impracticable to read them in from a disk file on each boot up.

It stays as-is so accept it or use a different platform
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 722
Posted: 06:23pm 19 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Love it, or leave it.
I love it 🥰
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 722
Posted: 05:17pm 20 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  
  Quote  PLAY TONE x,y,z plays perfectly.


Can we assume from the quote that the H/W is fine and you are suggesting there is a S/W bug? In which case I assume the same would occur on any other PicoMite audio?

Please try the attached

For d = 200 To 4000
Play tone d, d+1
' Pause 1
Print d
Pause 1
Next d


and see if the problem disappears


So it is a BUG?
 
     Page 10 of 13    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024