Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Colour Maximite 1.5? or something
Page 10 of 13 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9115 |
The code makes no sense. Play TONE isn't blocking so you are changing the frequency as fast as the program can run. Start with a simple PLAY TONE 300,600 at the command line and see if you get sensible tones |
||||
atmega8 Guru Joined: 19/11/2013 Location: GermanyPosts: 722 |
Hello, in fact, the program is useless, or pointless. At least for me. I'm just experimenting a bit, havin fun;-) PLAY TONE x,y,z plays perfectly. I hope this bit of code handles the "non blocking" of Play correctly? For d = 200 To 4000 Play tone d, d ' Pause 1 Print d Pause 1 Next d This also produces "incredible noise" on the left channel. But that's not important, there are certainly enough other "construction sites" for you. THX |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9115 |
Can we assume from the quote that the H/W is fine and you are suggesting there is a S/W bug? In which case I assume the same would occur on any other PicoMite audio? Please try the attached For d = 200 To 4000 Play tone d, d+1 ' Pause 1 Print d Pause 1 Next d and see if the problem disappears Edited 2024-02-19 20:02 by matherp |
||||
atmega8 Guru Joined: 19/11/2013 Location: GermanyPosts: 722 |
Hi, the code makes similar, but less noise and crackling. Google Translate: "hissing and crackling" ;-) The hardware is ok. |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9115 |
Try this PicoMiteVGAUSB (2).zip Do For d = 200 To 4000 Play tone d, d Pause 0.1 'Print d Next d Loop |
||||
atmega8 Guru Joined: 19/11/2013 Location: GermanyPosts: 722 |
Flash_nuke.uf2 an then used this new Firmware Now crackling on both sides. Seems to be a litte bit better? But difficult without measuring/oscillograph.. > ? mm.ver 5.090003 > option list PicoMiteVGA MMBasic USB Edition 5.09.00b3 OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE COM2,GP8,GP9 OPTION FLASH SIZE 16777216 OPTION COLOURCODE ON OPTION KEYBOARD US OPTION PICO OFF OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 252000 OPTION SDCARD GP13, GP10, GP11, GP12 OPTION VGA PINS GP23,GP18 OPTION AUDIO GP16,GP17', ON PWM CHANNEL 0 OPTION RTC AUTO ENABLE > option rtc auto enable RTC not responding > |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4233 |
For RTC auto enable to work, you need to set first OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP14,GP15 Volhout Edited 2024-02-19 21:51 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
atmega8 Guru Joined: 19/11/2013 Location: GermanyPosts: 722 |
Thank you, missed it after flashing new firmware and settings new options Peter has printed it on the solder layer of the PCB;-) Now i will put it in a plain text file so i can copy and paste when necessary. Thank you again for giving me your board! Dietmar |
||||
phil99 Guru Joined: 11/02/2018 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2135 |
These can be useful also. OPTION DISK SAVE fname$ OPTION DISK LOAD fname$ |
||||
atmega8 Guru Joined: 19/11/2013 Location: GermanyPosts: 722 |
OK Danke |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4233 |
Hi phill, I hope you don't mind me taking a different position. I think OPTION DISK SAVE and OPTION DISK LOAD are the least usefull commands in MMBasic. Their only use is if you want to force a PicoMite into illegal CPUSPEED (378). I see 2 users 1/ The user who loads a release MMBasic (from Geoff's site). They neve have to change the OPTIONS once they are set. And when they would change (add new) it is not going to be in a disk file anyway. 2/ The beta version users/testers. These people get a new version every week(s) and could benefit from disk saving and disk loading OPTIONS, but in many cases -or in debugging- you will loose the A:/ drive. So the OPTION DISK FILE is on B:/. But to get to B:/ you have to enter OPTIONS (either SDCARD or SYSTEM SPI or both). And that means that you have to enter options manual anyway. Even in Linux (with Putty restarting every time you enter an OPTION that changes IO or CPU) it is 2 minutes to copy the 6 lines from a text file (line by line) into Putty. Teraterm (windows) doesn't restart, and then it is even easier. Regards, Volhout P.S. phill, you should be sleeping now. It is 02:00 at night. ZZZZZZZ... ZZ. Edited 2024-02-19 23:17 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
robert.rozee Guru Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 2350 |
it would be so much simpler for everyone if persistent OPTION settings were just read from a plain-text file called "config.txt" on the A: drive. cheers, rob :-) |
||||
thwill Guru Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4039 |
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
vegipete Guru Joined: 29/01/2013 Location: CanadaPosts: 1109 |
The joys of options. I find entering a set of options to be a nuisance. My windoze/teraterm combo looses the connection with each typed in option. The A: drive is likely empty after a firmware flash, but XMODEM is fine for transferring an OPTION file over before using "OPTION DISK LOAD fname$". What if there were a means of setting multiple/all options in one go? Visit Vegipete's *Mite Library for cool programs. |
||||
stanleyella Guru Joined: 25/06/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2129 |
copy and paste options to notepad and save as text/name |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6787 |
So, how would you specify which SPI port the SD card was on and which pins it was using for what? :) I like OPTION DISK SAVE and OPTION DISK LOAD personally. Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
thwill Guru Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4039 |
Accepting there may be complexity that I am unaware of, you shouldn't need any of that set to read a file from A:/ Best wishes, Tom Edited 2024-02-20 03:11 by thwill Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9115 |
If you stick to full releases and you are using a fixed H/W environment you only need to load the options once - no big deal Under most conditions options are even preserved when doing a firmware update. The need to load options only happens when I make a change that alters the flash layout and in that case the A drive is also deleted so it would be utterly pointless to read the options from the A drive. DISK LOAD does exactly what was requested above - loads all the options in one go. Many options are used to configure things very early in the boot sequence and so it is completely impracticable to read them in from a disk file on each boot up. It stays as-is so accept it or use a different platform |
||||
atmega8 Guru Joined: 19/11/2013 Location: GermanyPosts: 722 |
Love it, or leave it. I love it 🥰 |
||||
atmega8 Guru Joined: 19/11/2013 Location: GermanyPosts: 722 |
So it is a BUG? |
||||
Page 10 of 13 |
Print this page |