Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite/VGA/Web V5.08.00: back to betas
Page 1 of 7 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9117 |
I've been making some large scale changes to the internals of the PicoMite code so I'm sure there will be some cut-and-paste errors. Given this and the quantity of changes since 5.07.07 I've decided to re-designate this version as V5.08.00 V5.08.08b0 https://geoffg.net/Downloads/picomite/PicoMite_Beta.zip Likely problems are in: LONGSTRING command and functions PIO MATH command and functions AUDIO GRAPHICS commands Core MMBasic functionality shouldn't be affected (fingers crossed) In addition this version includes the complex number support (see here ) The VS1053 audio support now includes PLAY TONE and PLAY SOUND. NB: in the latter case individual sound volumes are ignored but the overall volume can be adjusted with PLAY VOLUME Note, in general, VS1053 sound works better at 252MHz as the SPI transfer to the codec only runs at 5MHz so takes a big chunk of processor time. I haven't limited the speed but you may hear audio corruption particularly with PLAY SOUND and PLAY WAV at slower speeds Other: I've special cased the backlight PWM frequency for the ILI9488W display back down to 1KHz MOD playback now runs at 48KHz to improve filter compatibility I've limited the VGA version to 252MHz. Testing has shown memory contention between the two cores at 378MHz can result in strange errors that are not present at slower speeds Request to all Please, please run as many of your existing programs as possible on this new version and post on this thread any issues found. Hopefully, once bugs are fixed we can move quickly through release candidate to full release with this version Updated files now on github Gerry, The changes to LONGSTRING and MATH code should save you a bunch of space for the ArmmiteF4 Edited 2023-12-01 00:39 by matherp |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4235 |
Hi Peter, In the logic analyzer (LA_24.bas) there is an error.... [495] Memory unpack packed%(),Peek(varaddr unpacked%(endsamples%)),beginsamples%,32 Error : Variable name LA_24.zip The PETSCII game runs (see no problems yet). Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9117 |
Thanks - cut and paste error MEMORY UNPACK, fixed and tested, will post new beta after a few more responses |
||||
Bleep Guru Joined: 09/01/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 509 |
Hi Peter, Works with a modified version of PetRobots, which extensively used LONGSTRING setbyte, lgetbyte and other LONGSTRING functions, One MATH problem:- [444] Math Insert s(),,j,t():r=j Error : Argument count in this program:- 2multiclock480x320.BAS.zip All other programs I've tried seem to be fine, very slightly slower, but not noticeably so. Regards, Kevin. |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9117 |
Kevin, thanks, another one found and fixed. What is the program supposed to do? I just get bright and dim green dots cascading down the screen |
||||
Bleep Guru Joined: 09/01/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 509 |
That's it, it's supposed to look a bit like the Matrix code rain, or digital rain. :-) Otherwise everything else in there is a form of clock. Edited 2023-12-01 03:54 by Bleep |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9117 |
I've fixed those two bugs and updated the download - no version change |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4235 |
Hi Peter, It seems single line IF .. THEN causes a problem. The THEN is not seen. circle_one.zip Run the program, it errors in line 41.... [41] If Asc(a$)=131 Then p1=1 Error : IF without THEN 'read keyboard a$=inkey$ If Asc(a$)=131 Then p1=1 If Asc(a$)=130 Then p1=2 If Asc(a$)=128 Then p1=8 If Asc(a$)=129 Then p1=4 Volhout Edited 2023-12-01 05:04 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9117 |
Not for me. When did you see the error? Nothing should have changed in that processing as I haven't touched it. Also, I can't believe Petscii would work with that sort of bug in there Edited 2023-12-01 05:09 by matherp |
||||
TassyJim Guru Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6098 |
Standard picomite adc1(1) = 1111 : adc2(1) = 2222 ADC OPEN captureFreq, 1 ,ADCComplete ' picomite ADC RUN ADC1(), ADC2() PAUSE 2000 FOR n = 0 TO 20 PRINT adc1(n),adc2(n) NEXT n ADC RUN doesn't run the dummy values I put in the arrays are still there long after a ADC cycle should be completed. ADC OPEN seems to do as it should and the ADCcomplete sub is run once immediately with the dummy data I had inserted. Jim VK7JH MMedit MMBasic Help |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4235 |
Hi Peter, I have re-programmed the pico for below issue, and confirm the IF-THEN single line problem does not show now. I have no idea what happened. I hope this one is real.. [123] For j=0 To offsets(piece(i))-1 Error : Stack overflow, expression too complex at depth 9 It is the chess program, that caused issues before. I just confirmed it runs fine on the 5.07.07 official release. Start the program and as first move, type "auto". It will start playing itself. When it is finished with the opening moves from the book.txt and has to think for itself, it will give above error message. picochess3.zip Volhout Edited 2023-12-01 05:44 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9117 |
Thanks Jim, found and fixed. I'll update the downloads tomorrow. Would also impact ADS START Which version? Almost certainly real, its just that the stack space is whatever is left after the compiler allocates RAM. It has probably gone down depending on the version. Unfortunately, the only solution to this is to have less memory resident functions (runs slower) or a smaller program space (determined by the MMBasic heap available) Edited 2023-12-01 06:07 by matherp |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4235 |
Hi Peter, The chess program runs on version V5.07.07 (the last official release) It gives the error message on 50800beta. Does that answer the question on "what version" ? I can follow your reasoning... Maybe this is related to the ADC start. My mains monitor program (I tested it with a print statement) passes the ADC START a(), but does not complete the SETPIN gp8,fin 'open the ADC and start first conversion, from here on the ADC is 'restarted in the interrupt routine. adcRange=3.3 ADC open freq,1,INT_RDY ready=0:pingpong=1 ADC start a() 'connect zero crossing detector to GP8 SetPin gp8,fin 'use build in frequency measurment Pause 1000 'skip 1 measurement period dummy=Pin(gp8) 'make sure there is a value But it also does not throw an error. It is held. rms012.zip For the rest my programs seem to work. Regards, Volhout Edited 2023-12-01 06:24 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9117 |
No: PicoMite, VGA, or WEB? or any combination? |
||||
disco4now Guru Joined: 18/12/2014 Location: AustraliaPosts: 896 |
The function LGETSTR$ returns error as below. > longstring Append src%(),"hello World" > > ? Lgetstr$(src%(),2,4) Error : Variable name Also MATH(M_DETERMINANT gives error. ? Math(M_DETERMINANT a!()) Error : Argument 1 must be a 1D floating point array MATH INSERT fails if OPTION BASE 1 is set, OK for BASE 0 on the same test. test_insert: [1547] Math Insert a!(), BASE%, ,sin_amp2!() Error : Size mismatch between insert and target array Also, but not as a result of this change. MATH(ATAN3 ,x,y) does not respect OPTION ANGLE in the Picomites or MMX. The CMM2 code seems to and all the manuals say it should. I have made it work for the F4 and H7. Gerry Edited 2023-12-01 10:14 by disco4now Latest F4 Latest H7 |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4235 |
Hi Peter, The chess stack problem is on VGA. Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9117 |
Need more files to run chess. Piece images? Think I've fixed all the issues reported above. Once I've looked at chess a bit more (may be insolvable, as a limitation not a bug). I'll post b1 Edited 2023-12-01 20:22 by matherp |
||||
thwill Guru Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4040 |
LOL, these are the errors reported from my test-suite. Gerry do you have my transpiler running or did you manually #INCLUDE everything, or something else ? Here's another one that used to work but doesn't now: > Dim i% > For i% = 1 To 15 : Read Save : Next Error : Too many saves Best wishes, Tom Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9117 |
I've reduced the number of nested saves to 8 to save memory |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4235 |
Hi Peter, Here is a complete set. Small_Col.zip I have another issue. One that you may be able to reproduce simple. - run PETSCII ROBOTS - stop with control-C - load the chess program - run the chess program The screen will be magenta background. This indicates that framebuffer L (magenta transparancy in PETSCII) is partly reset at a new run (the new transparanccy color set to 0, but the buffer still filled with magenta), and it is still active. I would expect that RUN clears all framebuffers, and even switches off L default. Regards, Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
Page 1 of 7 |
Print this page |