Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 22:49 21 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : ADC run command in MMBASIC, 8 vs 12 bits

     Page 1 of 2    
Author Message
k2backhoe
Regular Member

Joined: 04/12/2021
Location: United States
Posts: 46
Posted: 04:19am 13 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Apologies if this topic has been covered, I couldn't find it using search.  As I read the documentation (5.08.00) on using the 3 ADC channels of the 2040, normal reads return a 12 bit conversion scaled to a floating point value converted to actual voltage (0 - 3.3V).  Using the ADC RUN command uses ping-pong buffers to store data in two alternating arrays as packed 8-bit values.  

Is there any way to store the 12 bit conversion data in an array of 16 bit values?  I hate throwing away the extra bits of resolution.

Thanks, k2
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 2129
Posted: 05:00am 13 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Due to a ADC hardware error in the 2040 chip the usable accuracy is about 8 bits.
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6757
Posted: 09:25am 13 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

For ADC stuff the Pico 2 is supposed to meet the specification now. There is no workaround for the original Pico as it is a bug on the silicon.

For simple stuff like reading a pot, light or temperature sensor the RP2040 is often adequate, especially if using a linear regulator and voltage reference to get the noise down. It's no use for precision stuff though.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
JohnS
Guru

Joined: 18/11/2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3797
Posted: 12:32pm 13 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  k2backhoe said  Is there any way to store the 12 bit conversion data in an array of 16 bit values?  I hate throwing away the extra bits of resolution.

Thanks, k2

Er... which arrays have 16-bit values?

If you're using integers in MMBasic they're 64-bit...

And yes you could pack them, maybe 5 12-bits.  (For 8-bit values you'd just use strings.)


John
 
Michal
Senior Member

Joined: 02/02/2022
Location: Poland
Posts: 123
Posted: 06:15pm 16 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The easiest way is probably to use two characters in BCD format in a string, possibly one character and the lower 4 bits of the second one.

Michal
Edited 2024-11-17 04:26 by Michal
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9080
Posted: 06:48pm 16 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

ADC run is 8 bits for efficiency and isn't going to change
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2108
Posted: 08:07pm 16 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  ADC run is 8 bits for efficiency and isn't going to change

would it run faster if the reads were poked to memory and read back as bytes instead of arrays as only 8 bits and you poke bytes??
 
Bleep
Guru

Joined: 09/01/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 509
Posted: 08:49pm 16 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

In answer to the original poster, yes you can use 'MEMORY PACK' & 'MEMORY UNPACK', very fast, to pack 4 lots of 12/16 bit values into a 64 bit integer array, and get them back out again.
 
k2backhoe
Regular Member

Joined: 04/12/2021
Location: United States
Posts: 46
Posted: 09:05pm 16 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

OP here. In answer to some of the replies, I am not worried about storage efficiency or packing/unpacking.  I was wondering if a version of ADC RUN could store 12 bit conversions into 16 bit memory arrays in order to use the full 12 bit values.  I am aware that the RP2040 is only accurate to 8 bits.  The RP2350 claims to have fixed this problem, I have no evidence if this is true or not.

The point is moot in either case. Matherp has said it isn't going to change and that settles it.  I can do so very much already with mmbasic, I am not asking to gild the lilly.

k2
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2108
Posted: 10:21pm 16 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I posted a simple scope prog and it sort of worked but I don't understand adc.
instead of this could I dim the arrays for adc as 1 element and just get 1 sample?
using 2350 usb hdmi so this will say pin in use
 dim c%,x%,samples!(480)
 SETPIN (31), AIn
 adc open 500000,1 'samples per second
 
 FRAMEBUFFER CREATE F
 FRAMEBUFFER LAYER L
 FRAMEBUFFER WRITE L
 line 119,0,119,239,,rgb(green)
 line 0,119,239,119,,rgb(green)
 FRAMEBUFFER WRITE F
 
 do
   adc start samples!() 'get new samples
   'trigger
   c%=0
  do:If samples!(c%) > 0.1 then if samples!(c%+1) < 0.2 then exit do
inc c%:loop while c%<160

math scale samples!(),239,samples!()'scale to 240 pixel height
FRAMEBUFFER COPY L,F
for x%=0 to 238 'screen width
     line x%,samples!(x%+c%),x%+1,samples!(x%+1+c%),,rgb(magenta) 'draw new sample from sample(c%)
next x%
FRAMEBUFFER COPY F,N
loop

RUN
[9] SetPin (31), AIn
Error : Pin 31/GP26 is reserved on startup
>
Edited 2024-11-17 08:29 by stanleyella
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2108
Posted: 11:01pm 16 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

what are adc pins 2350 but on olimex hdmi? please
option list
PicoMiteHDMI MMBasic USB Version 6.00.00RC15
OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE COM2,GP8,GP9
OPTION FLASH SIZE 4194304
OPTION COLOURCODE ON
OPTION KEYBOARD UK, 0, 0, 600, 150
OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 315000
OPTION DISPLAY 30, 53
OPTION HDMI PINS  1, 3, 7, 5
OPTION SDCARD GP22, GP6, GP7, GP4
OPTION AUDIO GP26,GP27', ON PWM CHANNEL 5
>
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 2129
Posted: 11:43pm 16 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Error : Pin 31/GP26 is reserved on startup
OPTION AUDIO GP26,GP27', ON PWM CHANNEL 5

Try GP28
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2108
Posted: 12:49am 17 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  phil99 said  
  Quote  Error : Pin 31/GP26 is reserved on startup
OPTION AUDIO GP26,GP27', ON PWM CHANNEL 5

Try GP28

RUN
[9] SetPin (28), AIn
Error : Pin 28/GND is invalid
>
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 2129
Posted: 01:10am 17 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Try GP28

SetPin GP28, AIn
or
SetPin 34, AIn
Edited 2024-11-17 11:33 by phil99
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9080
Posted: 08:20am 17 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  what are adc pins 2350 but on olimex hdmi?


There aren't any with audio enabled. Without audio enabled and the link between GP28 and GP26 removed you can use GP26
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2108
Posted: 05:11pm 17 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  
  Quote  what are adc pins 2350 but on olimex hdmi?


There aren't any with audio enabled. Without audio enabled and the link between GP28 and GP26 removed you can use GP26


That's what I started thinking when all adc pins says in use but thought no, they wouldn't do that. bollards!
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6757
Posted: 05:31pm 17 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I think they were trying to be too clever with the interfaces and left the audio until last, although why they didn't use GP26 and GP27 I've no idea.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2108
Posted: 07:17pm 17 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Mick, you seem more informed about olimex board than me. I don't know why gp26 and gp28 need joining.
If I made a hdmi usb 2350 board then no problems? sound and adc work like usb vga 2350?.. which not tested adc.
how to wire hdmi to 2350, need a header and resistors?

 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6757
Posted: 07:48pm 17 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

MMBasic's audio wants both channels to be on the same PWM, where they use A and B outputs. GP26 and GP27 would be fine for this as they ae on PWM5. The Olimex board has used GP28 (PWM6A) and GP27 (PWM5B) for audio and put GP28 on the DVI_CEC signal.

This seems a weird choice. Why take the A channel from one PWM and the B channel from another? In fact, the whole of the audio side is odd. They took the PWM output, put it through a logic buffer then fed it into the simplest RC filter that was first used on the Micromite (except that they took the DC off the output). They put some resistors in to run an extra buffer too but then disabled it. Very strange and they don't seem to have gained anything.

By linking GP26 to GP28 you are getting the right channel from GP27, the left channel will appear on GP26 which is then linked to GP28 so that it can appear as audio.

The audio connections for the RP2350 and the RP2040 are identical when running MMBasic.

.
Edited 2024-11-18 05:59 by Mixtel90
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2108
Posted: 08:08pm 17 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

What does OPTION HDMI PINS  1, 3, 7, 5 mean?
Is there a hdmi socket to 2350 circuit please?
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/1005004837318611.html
 
     Page 1 of 2    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024