Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 13:29 27 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : error message printed on lcd!?

Author Message
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2129
Posted: 03:52pm 29 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I tried my sprite prog that worked but with latest rc12 I get an error on the ili9341. not my doing. using mmedit and it shows the error in it's terminal.
weird, never seen it before and what's changed with blit please? stan
I never seen an error message printed on the lcd before. not my work!?


Edited 2023-10-30 02:13 by stanleyella
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4042
Posted: 04:00pm 29 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Stan,

The change to display uncaught ERRORs on the LCD was mine as I was regularly confused by programs running on the LCD apparently hanging, except they hadn't hung they had ERRORed but you could only see that by looking at the console. I don't see any downside.

The question/bug here is why a piece of code that used to work is now causing a Syntax ERROR ... probably a recent change by Peter ?

Best wishes,

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2129
Posted: 04:26pm 29 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  thwill said  Hi Stan,

The change to display uncaught ERRORs on the LCD was mine as I was regularly confused by programs running on the LCD apparently hanging, except they hadn't hung they had ERRORed but you could only see that by looking at the console. I don't see any downside.

The question/bug here is why a piece of code that used to work is now causing a Syntax ERROR ... probably a recent change by Peter ?

Best wishes,

Tom

Hi Tom. I never heard of this but only in RC12 beta I just flashed.
The lcd blit has had work done but I don't know the new format. cheers stan
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 1113
Posted: 04:32pm 29 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

if it is a translated Sprite write, Parameters are #no,x,y
The size is set while reading a sprite, not when writing
Edited 2023-10-30 02:40 by Martin H.
'no comment
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6798
Posted: 04:35pm 29 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Since V5.07.08

BLIT WRITE [#]b, x, y [,mode]

Documented here
Edited 2023-10-30 02:41 by Mixtel90
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2129
Posted: 06:10pm 29 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

New functionality for PicoMite and WebMite

BLIT WRITE [#]b, x, y [,mode]

Will copy the memory buffer '#b' to the display. The destination coordinate
is 'x' and 'y' and the width/height of the buffer to copy is 'w' and 'h'. The
optional 'mode' parameter defaults to 0 and specifies how the stored image
data is changed as it is written out. It is the bitwise AND of the following
values:
&B001 = mirrored left to right
&B010 = mirrored top to bottom
&B100 = don't copy transparent pixels

Demo program
Box 0,0,50,50,3,RGB(green),RGB(red)
Line 0,0,49,49
Text 3,3,"hello"
Sprite read 1,0,0,50,50
CLS RGB(blue)
Sprite write 1,100,-20,6
Sprite write 1,100,220,4
Sprite write 1,-10,100,7
Sprite write 1,300,100,5
Box 0,0,70,70,6,RGB(red),0
Sprite read 2,0,0,70,70
Sprite write 2,290,90,4
Sprite write 2,-20,90,5
Do
Loop

for lcd is it blit read/write or sprite read/write please?
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4042
Posted: 06:15pm 29 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  stanleyella said  for lcd is it blit read/write or sprite read/write please?


I believe BLIT and SPRITE are synonyms, however on the PicoMiteVGA there are additional sub-functions to BLIT/SPRITE for its software sprites ... but things change so fast around here I may be wrong .

Best wishes,

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 1113
Posted: 06:48pm 29 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Stan
but the error message sayed that you used BLIT WRITE 3,x,y,w,h
in Line 60, and that does't work and gives you the Syntax error
'no comment
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4243
Posted: 07:36pm 29 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

BLIT WRITE in 50707 is different from
The new command is targeted for sprites, not as much for copying memory blocks to LCD.
Volhout
Edited 2023-10-30 05:40 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9122
Posted: 07:42pm 29 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  BLIT WRITE in 50707 is different from 50708.


The only difference for compatible use is that the redundant w and h parameters have been removed. If you want to do new things you can use the mode parameter but if omitted it works exactly as in 5.07.07
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2129
Posted: 09:26pm 29 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I flashed 5.07.07 and old LCD blit code worked ok. I'll stick with that as dunno what is for vga or lcd in Rc versions.
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024