Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : 16x2 LCD Display (1602A) on Picomite
Author | Message | ||||
Bleep Guru Joined: 09/01/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 512 |
Hi, I'm trying to drive one of these 1602A LCD devices :- BITBANG LCD INIT GP8, GP9, GP10, GP11, GP6, GP7 BITBANG LCD clear BITBANG LCD 1, 1, "Hello World" It claims to use the HD44780 driver chip, however I am failing to drive it, does the display have to be a 3.3V device? in the diagram in the manual, it shows 5V supply, I did in fact order a 3.3V and this one arrived however on further investigation, I think it is 5V, though it is not entirely clear how you tell? I have checked the outputs from the Pico and all of the EN,RS,D7,D6,D5,D4 signals are toggling in what appears to be a sensible way when the display is driven. Any suggestions? Regards, Kevin. |
||||
atmega8 Guru Joined: 19/11/2013 Location: GermanyPosts: 722 |
This code works for me "out of the box" with a Picomite, direct from Commandline In most cases it is wrong cabling, wrong (missing) contrast Potentiometer..... Powered with 5 Volt from the PICO. Bitbang LCD INIT GP2,GP3,GP4,GP5,GP6,GP7 Bitbang LCD 1,1," Hello World" > print mm.ver 5.0706 |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4256 |
@Bleep 1/ You have the contrast set with fixed values (fixed resistors). That could be a problem, since there is quite some spread between displays (I use a potmeter, and sometimes it is really over to one side). 2/ No backlight. May makke it more difficult. 3/ The ones I have used are all 5V. 4/ Check if you have a swap in the datalines. For the text on screen: you will just see different characters, be before the text is shown, the same 4 data lines are used to configure the display (config depending RS pin level). A swap in datalines may cause wrong configuration of the display. Regards, Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
Bleep Guru Joined: 09/01/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 512 |
Thanks everyone, Particular thanks to Volhout, again, you were quite correct, it was the contrast and yes it had to be set right down to almost ground, then suddenly the display appeared. :-) Thank you very much. Regards, Kevin. |
||||
atmega8 Guru Joined: 19/11/2013 Location: GermanyPosts: 722 |
|
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4256 |
And atmega8..... PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
Print this page |