Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 18:10 23 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : V6.00.00RC5 will be the release unless you tell me ortherwise

     Page 3 of 3    
Author Message
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6770
Posted: 07:24pm 17 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I suspect that the problem may lie in the amount of RAM available. When carrying out commands at the command line the variables area is available as general purpose RAM and can be a buffer for a list. While a program is running the variables area is unavailable so the only RAM space is the framebuffer. If the list won't fit into that then it's not going to work. I'm guessing that the RP2040 and the RP2350 are treated in the same way.

EXECUTE will work fine when MMBasic program commands are used as the variables area is used in the normal way. The problem comes when you ask it to run a program that wants more RAM than is available. FILES is another thing that would fall into this trap. It's a listing that the MMBasic program has no control over so it can run out of display RAM.

.
Edited 2024-11-18 05:27 by Mixtel90
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
Sasquatch

Guru

Joined: 08/05/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 362
Posted: 07:56pm 17 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

PicoMiteHDMI: Trying to use FRAMEBUFFER commands in Resolution 640 Mode 4 will hang the system.  I know this combination is not valid, but I discovered this by accident.  Perhaps using FRAMEBUFFER commands in modes not supported should generate an error message?

Javavi's demo program will demonstrate the issue in HDMI Resolution 640 Mode 4:

FRAMEBUFFER CREATE
FRAMEBUFFER WRITE F
CX=MM.HRes\2: CY=MM.VRes\2
A=CX*5:C=&hFFFFFF
Do
CLS
For i=7 To 31 Step 3
For j=0 To 324 Step 9
  x=CX+A*Sin(j+i+t*i/200)\i
  y=CY+A*Cos(j+i*0.3+t/2)\i
  If j=0 Then Circle x,y,3,,,,C
  Pixel x,y
Next
Next
t=t+.05
Circle CX,CY,9,,,,C

FRAMEBUFFER COPY F,N,B
Loop Until Inkey$ <> ""


Other incompatible modes don't display properly, but don't necessarily hang the system.  For example Mode 1 with the above demo program.

PicoMiteHDMI MMBasic Version 6.00.00RC15
OPTION FLASH SIZE 16777216
OPTION PICO OFF
OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 315000
OPTION SDCARD GP9, GP10, GP11, GP8
OPTION PSRAM PIN GP47
-Carl
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9100
Posted: 10:13pm 17 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Can't trap everything - some things you just have to live and learn
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4036
Posted: 06:02pm 20 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hello Peter,

I thought the PicoMiteVGA RP2040 firmware had an OPTION RESET for Mick's "PicoGAME VGA 2.0" board?

Did I delude myself ?

Tom
Edited 2024-11-21 04:02 by thwill
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9100
Posted: 11:04am 21 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Can't remember. Mick told me one or more of his designs had never been built and to remove them - could include that one but no specific recollection.
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6770
Posted: 12:15pm 21 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

IIRC it was PicoGAME 4. I'm pretty sure it was never built. There are a few 2s around.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9100
Posted: 12:28pm 21 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Don't think I ever had a config for game 2 - what is it?
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6770
Posted: 12:49pm 21 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I'm beginning to wonder now, as it can have 2 different settings for the SD card. It wouldn't have fitted into your system. I'm pretty sure you'd have remembered that. :)
No, I doubt if it was never included. The manual details various combinations.

PicoGAME VGA 2

OPTION AUDIO GP6, GP7
OPTION SDCARD GP10, GP12, GP11, GP13 (For either surface mount SDcard socket)
or
OPTION SDCARD GP13, GP11, GP12, GP10 (For the microSDcard module)

OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP26, GP27 (but this uses the analogue pins from Port A)
OPTION RTC AUTO ENABLE
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9100
Posted: 03:52pm 21 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks to all who have tested and picked up a few things. I've posted RC16 in the main thread and this now is the proposed release
 
javavi

Senior Member

Joined: 01/10/2023
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 203
Posted: 06:52pm 21 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Please tell me if there is some hacky way to launch a command line after the main program has finished. So that the program, after its completion, could pass a command line for execution as a function does.
Don't kick me too hard, I'm not a professional programmer, I'm just an amateur!
Edited 2024-11-22 04:59 by javavi
 
JohnS
Guru

Joined: 18/11/2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3800
Posted: 07:50pm 22 Nov 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I think executing an END should do it.

Might well have to be from the main part, not a SUB or FUNCTION.

John
Edited 2024-11-23 05:51 by JohnS
 
     Page 3 of 3    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024