Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 06:56 25 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : CMM2 Expansion Ports

Author Message
Rickard5

Guru

Joined: 31/03/2022
Location: United States
Posts: 463
Posted: 07:59pm 10 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I was Reading another CMM2 post and there were Port Maps (I don't know the proper name) for CMM2s that look nothing like the 2 I have, I love my CMMs so much I'm scared to fiddle with GPIO Port. That's why I love the Picomites worst thing I can do is blow up $2  that I have 150 of them. My CMMs have the PIN numbers labeled but not defined, how can I find the right pin definition for each one?




I may be Vulgar, but , while I'm poor, I'm Industrious, Honest,  and trustworthy! I Know my Place
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6783
Posted: 09:07pm 10 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

It's very much like the PicoMite but the pin numbers are different - you use SETPIN to configure what you want a pin to do. The various options are shown in the manual.

The layout of the GPIO port is also shown in the manual (get the right one for your CMM2 version). AFAIK the RetroMax will follow the same layout, but you will need the manual for that to be sure. The diagram shows what you can configure pins for, but they can be standard digital IO pins.

For example, you could make pin 33 an input with a pullup to 3V3:
SETPIN 33, DIN, PULLUP
You can read it with
PRINT PIN(33)
so, you could set up a loop:


'this will print the value of pin 33 every 10th of a second
'use Ctrl C to stop it.
SETPIN 33, DIN, PULLUP
DO
 PRINT PIN(33)
 PAUSE 100
LOOP


It will keep printing "1"
If you now put a wire between pin 33 and GND it will print "0" while the wire is there and go back to "1" when you remove it.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
Rickard5

Guru

Joined: 31/03/2022
Location: United States
Posts: 463
Posted: 09:50pm 10 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

WOW
Thanks Mick
so you're saying all pins are Programable, can all Pins be 5volts ?
I may be Vulgar, but , while I'm poor, I'm Industrious, Honest,  and trustworthy! I Know my Place
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6098
Posted: 10:37pm 10 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Rickard5 said   can all Pins be 5volts ?


NO!

RTFM
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
Rickard5

Guru

Joined: 31/03/2022
Location: United States
Posts: 463
Posted: 11:48pm 10 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@ TassyJim
I can't find the Manual otherwise I would read it, I get ton's of errors on Gizmo's website
Rick
I may be Vulgar, but , while I'm poor, I'm Industrious, Honest,  and trustworthy! I Know my Place
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 2135
Posted: 01:40am 11 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Try https://geoffg.net/maximite.html , the downloads are at the bottom of the page.

PS, If you are having trouble accessing Geoff's site perhaps the browser or OS security settings are the the problem. See if you can create an exception for that site in the settings. Or try another browser.
Edited 2024-07-11 15:23 by phil99
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6783
Posted: 06:26am 11 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Try the Brave browser. It's pretty nippy and I've had no problems with it on any web sites. I did have problems with Firefox on some sites.

The 5V pins are the ones marked 5V in the manual.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
Quazee137

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 567
Posted: 09:46am 11 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Rickard5

A while back I made this for a school TBS

I have more if you want one. I think I may have the full kits.

Quazee137
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4223
Posted: 10:44am 11 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Quazee137,

For what version of the CMM2 are these. I seem to remeber that the original connector (on the CMM2G1) was upside down. And that was changed at the CMM2G2. And if recall right, the latest incarnation CMM2G2V2 is back to G1 pinout.

I guess this is made in the high days of the CMM2, so for the G1..??

Regards,

Volhout
Edited 2024-07-11 20:45 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
Quazee137

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 567
Posted: 12:30pm 12 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Volhout Yes it is for CMM2G1. I also used it on a RPi Zero

 






Quazee137

Oh also a few of these 170Hatstand
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3150
Posted: 01:55pm 12 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I bought one of Quazee's cmm2 breadboards 4 years ago. Worked perfectly. Very Useful.

Also useful have been bigmik's CMM2 header breakout boards: (Big) Mick's CMM2 Breakout PCBs

~
Edited 2024-07-13 00:08 by lizby
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
Quazee137

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 567
Posted: 11:47pm 14 Jul 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Sadly its going away. It works great for many projects that use the
 RPi 40 pin buss.

 last chance :(  


 I have used around 25 of these for my MM170 Hatstand based controllers making
  use of a few RPi hats and my own pcbs.

 Quazee137
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024