Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 07:28 27 Nov 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Level Editor for CrateAway Game

Author Message
William Leue
Guru

Joined: 03/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 393
Posted: 02:36pm 16 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Some time ago (years) vegipete posted the game "CrateAway", a Sokoban-type puzzle game that had several puzzle levels integrated into the game source code.

This game can also load additional puzzle levels from standard Sokoban data files, which are text files that use various punctuation characters to stand for walls, floors, and various movable objects.

I recently wrote a level editor for CrateAway that lets you create your own levels. With vegipete's blessing, I am posting the level editor with a Sokoban data file I created using the editor called 'HardLevels.sok'. These new levels are indeed hard!

Because vegipete's original posting of CrateAway seems to have disappeared from TheBackShed, I include it along with the new LevelEditor program.

Enjoy!

-Bill




CrateAway.zip
 
Amnesie
Guru

Joined: 30/06/2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 396
Posted: 06:21pm 16 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Wow this sounds cool, but where can I get Sokoban for the PicoMiteVGA?? Or does it run on the VGA version?

Greetings
Daniel
Edited 2023-11-17 04:22 by Amnesie
 
javavi

Senior Member

Joined: 01/10/2023
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 216
Posted: 06:33pm 16 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I join in the wish to have this wonderful game on PicoMiteVGA!
Many thanks in advance!
Edited 2023-11-17 04:34 by javavi
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 1113
Posted: 06:37pm 16 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Amnesie said  Wow this sounds cool, but where can I get Sokoban for the PicoMiteVGA?? Or does it run on the VGA version?

Greetings
Daniel

The translation from CMM2 to PicoMiteVGA would be a challenge for you Daniel

There is already a Sokoban version for the Pico, written by Volhout. Look at "TLS - the game"
Edited 2023-11-17 04:44 by Martin H.
'no comment
 
Amnesie
Guru

Joined: 30/06/2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 396
Posted: 06:44pm 16 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hello Martin,

not enough experience, so I try "TLS - the game" - thank you for the hint!

Greetings
Daniel
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 1113
Posted: 07:05pm 16 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Amnesie said  Hello Martin,

not enough experience, so I try "TLS - the game" - thank you for the hint!

Greetings
Daniel


You grow with the tasks and you learn a lot from it
As i started with PicoMite, I've done a Sokoban Version for VT100 Terminal Window
I translated a QBasic Game into MM-Basic and made ir run in the terminal window.
Edited 2023-11-17 05:09 by Martin H.
'no comment
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3150
Posted: 07:12pm 16 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Martin H. said  There is already a Sokoban version for the Pico, written by Volhout. Look at "TLS - the game"


There's also a translation of VegiPete's CrateAway for the PicoMite: "VegiPete's Crateaway on ILI9488 480x320": CrateAway 480

The same code should work for a 320 LCD with this set of sprites (tiles/blit areas):

CrateAwaySprites320.zip

(But I haven't looked at it in 2 1/2 years. Should serve as a basis for conversion to VGA--but a lot has changed in the BLIT area, including that BLIT WRITE # for a sprite no longer requires the width and height since those are now stored when the sprite is created.)

~
Edited 2023-11-17 05:14 by lizby
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 1113
Posted: 07:20pm 16 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  lizby said  
There's also a translation of VegiPete's CrateAway for the PicoMite: "VegiPete's Crateaway on ILI9488 480x320": CrateAway 480

Lance,
Looks like I have to wire up my ILI9488 480x320 LCD(never used till now) to one of my spare Picos/or clones..
How did you connect the Display (Pins)?
Cheers
Mart!n
Edited 2023-11-17 05:20 by Martin H.
'no comment
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3150
Posted: 07:56pm 16 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Martin H. said  Looks like I have to wire up my ILI9488 480x320 LCD (never used till now) to one of my spare Picos/or clones..
How did you connect the Display (Pins)?


The ILI9488 and ILI9341 are interchangeable as far as what they plug into, with the exception that the ILI9488 has a miswiring for MISO (always active) which causes other devices on the same SPI bus to fail.

The solution (one of several) is to make sure that MISO from the ILI9488 connects to other MISO pins through a 680R resistor (this has always worked for me, but others report having had to use other methods).

For instance, if you have a PCB (or breadboard) on which MISO from the PicoMite goes to DO on the touch interface, and then from there to MISO on the ILI9488, you can simply cut the trace to ILI9488 MISO and connect a 680R between DO and ILI9488 MISO (this will not alter the behavior if you swap in an ILI9341). If your connections goes PicoMite to ILI9488 MISO and then to DO, you have to rewire so that it goes PicoMite -> DO -> 680R -> ILI9488 MISO.

The ILI9488 is a good fit for the PicoMite. Probably too many pixels to update for Petscii Robots to work well, though.
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
bar1010
Senior Member

Joined: 10/08/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 197
Posted: 09:32pm 16 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks for this updated CrateAway for Color Maximite 2, Bill.
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 2135
Posted: 09:53pm 16 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The 680R allows touch to work normally but many SD cards don't like it.

Another option for the ILI9488 is a Schottky diode from LCD_DO to MISO (anode to LCD_SDO) after cutting the track from LCD_DO to MISO. Then add a 10k resistor from LCD_CS to MISO.
This works with all SD cards and touch.

If you modify a PCB with this an ILI9341 will still work normally on that PCB.

An alternative to modifying the PCB is to add the components to the display.
On the top side of the header solder the diode from LCD_SDO to T_DO and the resistor from LCD_CS to T_DO. Use sleeving on the leads as they go past a number of other pins. T_DO already connects to MISO on the Pico.
On the bottom snip off the LCD_SDO header pin.
It should now be interchangeable with an ILI9341.
Edited 2023-11-17 08:37 by phil99

Footnote added 2024-04-15 11:58 by phil99
The 4" IPS ILI9488 is different to the panel above. The resistors near the SD socket are 4.7k pull-ups. R8 on SDO must be removed if the SD card is sharing SPI with the LCD panel. Otherwise the 10k (can be 4.7k to 10k) is unable to pass SDO to MISO.

You can use other diodes provided they have sufficient junction capacitance.
eg 1N400x series rectifiers work but 1N914 and 1N4148 don't unless you add 22pF to 150pF in parallel.
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3150
Posted: 09:57pm 17 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  phil99 said  An alternative to modifying the PCB is to add the components to the display.


This looks superior--fix the LCD, not the PCB(s) (however many).
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
William Leue
Guru

Joined: 03/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 393
Posted: 08:14pm 19 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Oops! I found a mistake in Level 1 of the HardLevels.sok Sokoban file: I had
accidentally omitted a goal that was hiding under a crate, so that level could not be solved. Here is a replacement with the mistake fixed.

-Bill


HardLevels.zip
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024