Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
Hi , I try to send a variable to a php script . Even i like to read the Answer from the script.
Can anyone help?
ThxPlasma
TheMonkeys
Regular Member
Joined: 15/12/2022 Location: AustraliaPosts: 59
Posted: 03:26am 15 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard
Print this post
What variable(s) would you like to send/receive?
Cheers,
Chris.
Plasmamac
Guru
Joined: 31/01/2019 Location: GermanyPosts: 554
Posted: 04:05am 15 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard
Print this post
a statusstringPlasma
TheMonkeys
Regular Member
Joined: 15/12/2022 Location: AustraliaPosts: 59
Posted: 04:13am 15 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard
Print this post
The simplest for the scripts I use is usually script.php?var=123&statustring=hello
I've been mucking around with php for a decade or two.
Cheers,
Chris.
TheMonkeys
Regular Member
Joined: 15/12/2022 Location: AustraliaPosts: 59
Posted: 02:28am 16 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard
Print this post
Well, I've got this far...
Function getTest(servaddr$,servport,tcpreq$) As string Local return%(64) ' 512 chars WEB OPEN TCP CLIENT servaddr$, servport% WEB TCP CLIENT REQUEST tcpreq$+" HTTP/1.1"+Chr$(10)+Chr$(13), return%() getTest$="done" LongString Print return%() WEB CLOSE TCP CLIENT
HTTP/1.1 400 Bad Request Date: Thu, 16 Nov 2023 01:53:46 GMT Server: Apache/2.4.25 (Debian) Content-Length: 301 Connection: close Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1 <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML 2.0//EN"> <html><head> <title>400 Bad Request</title> </head><body> <h1>Bad Request</h1> <p>Your browser sent a request that this server could not understand.<br /> </p> <hr> .......... etc
This is a local server, and a known good request (eg: http://192.168.0.32:8081/status/ldata.php works)
Still, it's a start.
Cheers,
Chris
JohnS Guru
Joined: 18/11/2011 Location: United KingdomPosts: 3802
Posted: 07:45am 16 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard
Print this post
It may not -probably does not - like that you send LF then CR.
(Being chr$(10) then chr$(13).)
A previous webserver didn't like them in the wrong order.
John
TheMonkeys
Regular Member
Joined: 15/12/2022 Location: AustraliaPosts: 59
Posted: 08:09am 16 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard
Print this post
Spot On John!
Function getTest(servaddr$,servport,tcpreq$) As string Local return%(64) ' 512 chars WEB OPEN TCP CLIENT servaddr$, servport getTest$="GET "+tcpreq$+" HTTP/1.1"+Chr$(13)+Chr$(10)+"Host: "+servaddr$+":"+Str$(servport)+Chr$(13)+Chr$(10)+"Connection: keep-alive"+Chr$(13)+Chr$(10)+Chr$(13)+Chr$(10) WEB TCP CLIENT REQUEST getTest$, return%() LongString Print return%() ' for now WEB CLOSE TCP CLIENT End Function
Now works like a charm.
Calling getTest("192.168.0.32",8081,"/status/ldata.php") spits back exactly what I expected.
Cheers, Chief.
Chris
JohnS Guru
Joined: 18/11/2011 Location: United KingdomPosts: 3802
Posted: 01:20pm 16 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard
Print this post
I wish all bugs could be found & fixed so quickly!
John
Plasmamac
Guru
Joined: 31/01/2019 Location: GermanyPosts: 554
Posted: 02:53pm 16 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard
Print this post
Thx a lot
Works like a charmPlasma
TheMonkeys
Regular Member
Joined: 15/12/2022 Location: AustraliaPosts: 59
Posted: 04:33am 17 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard
Print this post
Not a problem, sir.
you should be able to use the usual eg "scriptname.php?var1=10&var2=fred" to pass variables, although I'm unsure about the webmite handling spaces in strings.