Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : error message printed on lcd!?
Author | Message | ||||
stanleyella Guru Joined: 25/06/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2129 |
I tried my sprite prog that worked but with latest rc12 I get an error on the ili9341. not my doing. using mmedit and it shows the error in it's terminal. weird, never seen it before and what's changed with blit please? stan I never seen an error message printed on the lcd before. not my work!? Edited 2023-10-30 02:13 by stanleyella |
||||
thwill Guru Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4042 |
Hi Stan, The change to display uncaught ERRORs on the LCD was mine as I was regularly confused by programs running on the LCD apparently hanging, except they hadn't hung they had ERRORed but you could only see that by looking at the console. I don't see any downside. The question/bug here is why a piece of code that used to work is now causing a Syntax ERROR ... probably a recent change by Peter ? Best wishes, Tom Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
stanleyella Guru Joined: 25/06/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2129 |
Hi Tom. I never heard of this but only in RC12 beta I just flashed. The lcd blit has had work done but I don't know the new format. cheers stan |
||||
Martin H. Guru Joined: 04/06/2022 Location: GermanyPosts: 1113 |
if it is a translated Sprite write, Parameters are #no,x,y The size is set while reading a sprite, not when writing Edited 2023-10-30 02:40 by Martin H. 'no comment |
||||
Mixtel90 Guru Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 6798 |
Since V5.07.08 BLIT WRITE [#]b, x, y [,mode] Documented here Edited 2023-10-30 02:41 by Mixtel90 Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
stanleyella Guru Joined: 25/06/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2129 |
New functionality for PicoMite and WebMite BLIT WRITE [#]b, x, y [,mode] Will copy the memory buffer '#b' to the display. The destination coordinate is 'x' and 'y' and the width/height of the buffer to copy is 'w' and 'h'. The optional 'mode' parameter defaults to 0 and specifies how the stored image data is changed as it is written out. It is the bitwise AND of the following values: &B001 = mirrored left to right &B010 = mirrored top to bottom &B100 = don't copy transparent pixels Demo program Box 0,0,50,50,3,RGB(green),RGB(red) Line 0,0,49,49 Text 3,3,"hello" Sprite read 1,0,0,50,50 CLS RGB(blue) Sprite write 1,100,-20,6 Sprite write 1,100,220,4 Sprite write 1,-10,100,7 Sprite write 1,300,100,5 Box 0,0,70,70,6,RGB(red),0 Sprite read 2,0,0,70,70 Sprite write 2,290,90,4 Sprite write 2,-20,90,5 Do Loop for lcd is it blit read/write or sprite read/write please? |
||||
thwill Guru Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4042 |
I believe BLIT and SPRITE are synonyms, however on the PicoMiteVGA there are additional sub-functions to BLIT/SPRITE for its software sprites ... but things change so fast around here I may be wrong . Best wishes, Tom Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
Martin H. Guru Joined: 04/06/2022 Location: GermanyPosts: 1113 |
Stan but the error message sayed that you used BLIT WRITE 3,x,y,w,h in Line 60, and that does't work and gives you the Syntax error 'no comment |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4243 |
BLIT WRITE in 50707 is different from The new command is targeted for sprites, not as much for copying memory blocks to LCD. Volhout Edited 2023-10-30 05:40 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9122 |
The only difference for compatible use is that the redundant w and h parameters have been removed. If you want to do new things you can use the mode parameter but if omitted it works exactly as in 5.07.07 |
||||
stanleyella Guru Joined: 25/06/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2129 |
I flashed 5.07.07 and old LCD blit code worked ok. I'll stick with that as dunno what is for vga or lcd in Rc versions. |
||||
Print this page |