Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Explore 100
Author | Message | ||||
lew247 Guru Joined: 23/12/2015 Location: United KingdomPosts: 1702 |
Am I right in thinking that the Explore 100 has not got the updated commands like GPS found in the Picomite and the last software version is 5.05.05 Are there any plans on updating this or not? |
||||
Geoffg Guru Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 3194 |
Yes, you are right. The Micromite firmware for the PIC32 chips is at V5.05.05 and does not have a lot of the "extras" that Peter has put into the PicoMite series. There are a few reasons for this but the most important is that the Micromite firmware is now very stable (ie, bug free) so the idea is "don't mess with something that is working well". Geoff Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net |
||||
Grogster Admin Group Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 9306 |
I have a couple of systems running on both the 64-pin and 100-pin MM+ chips, and they run 24/7/365, and have been online now for almost four years, and they have NEVER faulted. So, yes, the MM+ FW is very stable now. I would pretty much classify it as final now. There might be some obscure bug still to be found, and squished, but other then that.... Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops! |
||||
Geoffg Guru Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 3194 |
Four years... that's impressive. Thanks Grogs. Geoff Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net |
||||
Grogster Admin Group Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 9306 |
Yep, that's the FW reliability. I found a few bugs in MY code during that time, and fixed them, but that was not the interpreter's fault, that was me and my code mistakes. The FW has been rock-solid though, and one of those systems uses the advanced GUI controls, so that is a testament to the reliability of those controls also. Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops! |
||||
ElectroPI Newbie Joined: 27/04/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 32 |
I have an Explore100 with a 5" touch LCD as per the Silicon Chip article. I can't seem to get the GUI NUMBERBOX ACTIVATE #ref command to work. I'm running MMBASIC 5.05.05. Here's a screenshot of my settings, program and output after typing run: Am I using the command correctly? regards Peter |
||||
Grogster Admin Group Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 9306 |
Howdy. Drop the hash and see if that works - GUI NUMBERBOX ACTIVATE 1 My guess is that the hash is confusing the interpreter, and it is thinking that the keyword ACTIVATE is a variable, and is trying to treat it as such, and then moans cos it can't find a variable with the name of ACTIVATE. '#ref' in the manual is just a way of referring to the VARIABLE that the command is referencing - the number 1 in this case. I would probably also drop the hash from the command that sets up the control: GUI NUMBERBOX 1,100,20,600,100,RGB(WHITE),RGB(GRAY) If that also errors out, then perhaps Geoff or Peter will chime in as there might be an obscure bug. Edited 2023-09-18 10:30 by Grogster Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops! |
||||
ElectroPI Newbie Joined: 27/04/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 32 |
I tried that already. It seems to not recognise the word 'ACTIVATE' and treats it like a variable. Using OPTION EXPLICIT gives the error "ACTIVATE is not declared" Without OPTION EXPLICIT I get "Error : Expression syntax" PS I just tried GUI TEXTBOX ACTIVATE #ref with/without OPTION EXPLICIT & it gives "Error : Syntax" in both cases. Edited 2023-09-18 10:42 by ElectroPI |
||||
phil99 Guru Joined: 11/02/2018 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2135 |
Yes, exactly the same on SC MM+ LCD Backpack (64 pin) with V5.05.05. |
||||
ElectroPI Newbie Joined: 27/04/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 32 |
An update - getting rid of all # symbols fixes the issue with TEXTBOX. However the error is still there with NUMBERBOX. |
||||
Grogster Admin Group Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 9306 |
You might have found a bug. Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops! |
||||
Geoffg Guru Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 3194 |
Sorry, but I am away from my development environment so I cannot test this but I very much doubt that it is a bug... I extensively tested this code. I will be back on board in about 2 week and could test it then. Geoff Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net |
||||
ElectroPI Newbie Joined: 27/04/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 32 |
Hi Geoff, I'm finally back working on this project. Using TEXTBOX: GUI TEXTBOX 1,100,20,600,100 CTRLVAL(1) = "##SET" GUI TEXTBOX ACTIVATE 1 The above works properly. I can replace 1 with #1 in the GUI and CTRLVAL lines and all ok. But the ACTIVATE line will not tolerate #1, it comes back with a syntax error. The # symbol has to be left out which is no major problem. Using NUMBERBOX: No combination works - it just doesn't recognise the word ACTIVATE. I tried the previous version of MMBASIC and still get the same error with GUI NUMBERBOX ACTIVATE 1. |
||||
Grogster Admin Group Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 9306 |
I will try this out on an E100 later, and get back to you if Geoff has not beaten me to it by then. I will check the FW version I have loaded, and will try it out on the same version as you have. Stay tuned. Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops! |
||||
ElectroPI Newbie Joined: 27/04/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 32 |
Hi, I tested the above commands on an Explore64 (MMBASIC 5.05.05) and I get the same error with the NUMBERBOX ACTIVATE command. I'm convinced that there's a bug. Geoff/Grogster - can you confirm this and offer a fix? thanks |
||||
TasOak Newbie Joined: 27/08/2023 Location: AustraliaPosts: 11 |
Hi ElectroPi, This may not be the answer, but it is a workaround on my Explore 100 with 5”TFT with ver. 5.05.05 My apologies to Geoff, Pete, Phil, etc., if I’m on the wrong horse, but this is my first stab at problem solving. I am using the OPTION LCDPANEL CONSOLE, which may be causing some of the problems encountered. Word wrap is not functioning as you might expect, and using font 5 causes an overwrite of the NUMBERBOX created, and for whatever reason nullifies it. My workaround: Reset to clear all settings OPTION EXPLICIT CLS GUI NUMBERBOX 1, 400, 20, 150, 50, RGB(WHITE), RGB(GRAY) CTRLVAL(1) = 35 • Leaves the console font small and therefore eliminates the wordwrap. • Shifts the box away from console text • Reduces the size of the box to leave plenty of room for the numeric keypad • CtrlVal should be a number • Leaving off the GUI NUMBERBOX ACTIVATE 1 command does not seem to stop it working, at least to that point. Constructive criticism is a valuable learning system Cheers Footnote added 2024-04-25 14:33 by TasOak Further testing validates your original script, when OPTION LCDPANEL CONSOLE is disabled, but there may be something to learn from it Footnote added 2024-04-26 15:35 by TasOak On even further examination of the MMBasic Manuals, it would appear that ACTIVATE is a keyboard only function of the GUI TEXTBOX Option and therefore not recognised in this case. |
||||
Print this page |